Featured Stories

Recent Videos

GP Ciudad de Valladolid Women’s Road WCup #6 – Beveridge 21st

by pedalmag.com

June 5, 2011 (Valladolid, Spain) – Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit added another WCup win to her palmares taking the 124km GP Cuidad de Valladolid in Spain on Saturday besting Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana in second and Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK in third. Canada’s Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) was just out of the top 20 in 21st while teammate and fellow Canuck Karol-Ann Canuel placed 42nd. Vos is now leading the WCup series after six rounds.

Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:16:17
2. Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
3. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
5. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo
6. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
7. Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 00:07
8. Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
9. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:16
10. Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 00:25
11. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
12. Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany
13. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
14. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
15. Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands
16. Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango
17. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss
18. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
19. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
20. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
21. Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
22. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
23. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo 00:32
24. Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 00:34
25. Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 00:43
26. Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:08
27. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
28. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
29. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia 01:09
30. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 01:21
31. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 01:29
32. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Esp) Lointek 01:31
33. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 02:12
34. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands
35. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
36. Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) France
37. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) SC MCipollini Giordana
38. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo
39. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia
40. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora-Pasta Zara 02:17
41. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
42. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 02:19
43. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany 02:21
44. Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana 02:24
45. Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
46. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 02:27
47. Ana Garcia Antequera (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 02:29
48. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
49. Magdalena De Saint (Fra) France
50. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
51. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 02:49
52. Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 02:54
53. Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
54. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 03:12
55. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
56. Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) France 03:34
57. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 03:59
58. Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands
59. Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 04:04
60. Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
61. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora-Pasta Zara
62. Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
63. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
64. Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women
65. Regina Bruins (Ned) Netherlands 05:25
66. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 06:10
67. Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 06:30
68. Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 06:48
69. Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands 10:29
70. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
71. Belen Lopez (Esp) Lointek
72. Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia
73. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany
74. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
75. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
76. Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Espin
77. Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
78. Celina Carpinteiro (Por) Portugal
79. Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
80. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek
81. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
82. Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
83. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia
84. Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
85. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss
86. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
87. Isabel Caetano (Por) Portugal
88. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
89. Ludivine Loze (Fra) Debabarrena-Gipuzkoa
90. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss
91. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products-UCK
92. Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Debabarrena-Gipuzkoa
93. Amélie Rivat (Fra) France
94. Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) Lointek
95. Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) Lointek
96. Sara Ortiz Mato (Esp) Espin
97. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Debabarrena-Gipuzkoa
98. Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
99. Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp) Debabarrena-Gipuzkoa
100. Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany
101. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
102. Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo
103. Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope
104. Inma Rafael (Esp) Debabarrena-Gipuzkoa
105. Alna Burato (Fra) France
106. Marida Del Rocío Loureda (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango

Standings after 6 Rounds

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 260 pts
2. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 196
3. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 187
4. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 113
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 113
6. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 86
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 85
8. Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 82
9. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 66
10. Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 62
11. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 56
12. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 54
13. Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 51
14. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo 50
15. Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 47
16. Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 46
17. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 45
18. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 42
19. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 37
20. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France 36
21. Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara 35
22. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 34
23. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) SC MCipollini Giordana 27
24. Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO/To The Top 24
25. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 24
26. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora-Pasta Zara 24
27. Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany 21
28. Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 18
29. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 17
30. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 16
31. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 15
32. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 14
33. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 12
34. Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 12
35. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United States Of America 11
36. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 10
37. Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany 9
38. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand 9
39. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 9
40. Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 9
41. Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany 8
42. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 8
43. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 7
44. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands 7
45. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 7
46. Alessandra D’Ettorre (Ita) Italy 6
47. Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 6
48. Aude Biannic (Fra) France 6
49. Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 6
50. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 5
51. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 5
52. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 4
53. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 4
54. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3
55. Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hkg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 3
56. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 3
57. Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 3
58. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3
59. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2
60. Coryn Rivera (USA) United States Of America 2
61. Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia 2
62. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 1
63. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States Of America 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.