Featured Stories

Good Friday Road Races

April 14, 2006 – Here are results from today’s Good Friday Road Races, in Hamilton, Ontario:

Cadet / Junior / Master BCD Men Results – 40.0 km – Average Speed 34.85 km/h
Place Name Team Cat Time
1 BRYER, Charlie NEWORLD CYCLE RMJ 1:08:52
2 Butzinski, Ireneusz WHEELS OF BLOOR RMMB @0:07
3 Stev, Thomas CYCLE LOGIK RACING RMMC ”
4 Robertson, Matthew WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RMJ ”
5 CAMPBELL, Ed ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMMC ”
6 HAZZARD, Kevin INDEPENDENT RMJ ”
7 Petrouski, Ilija WHEELS OF BLOOR RMMB @0:39
8 DAVIS, Jim JET FUEL COFFEE RMMB ”
9 Abbey, Garnett Dornellas RMMB ”
10 CORNER, Doug BIKE RACE OTTAWA RMMC ”
11 BREHN, Robert INDEPENDENT RMMC ”
12 KINSIE, Jon ARROW RACING RMJ ”
13 Stolk, Leonard ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMMB ”
14 TORCHIA, Joseph WESTHAVEN HOMES CYCLING TEAM RMMB ”
15 CLARKE, Carl INDEPENDENT RMMB ”
16 Cheskey, Rob HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RMMC ”
17 Jack, David ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMMB ”
18 EADE, Malcolm D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RMMB ”
19 ZAK, Jan WALLACE PRECISION CYCLES RMJ ”
20 RICE, Terry TEAM H&R BLOCK RMMB @0:50
21 CUBELLO, Fulvio Mark HB CYCLING CLUB RMMB @0:56
22 VISSER, Rob ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMMB @0:59
23 LLEWELYN, David INDEPENDENT RMMC ”
24 Cushing, Greg Dornellas RMMB @1:03
25 BOLZON, Sergio SPEEDRIVER.COM/SPEED RIVER CC RMMB @1:10
26 Faust, Francois JET FUEL COFFEE RMMB @1:22
27 CHOQUETTE, Paul COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RMMB ”
28 CIAZYNSKI, Stephen ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMMC ”
29 DEAN, Paul WESTHAVEN HOMES CYCLING TEAM RMMC @2:00
30 POND, Alex INDEPENDENT RMMB ”
31 HOLLAND, John JET FUEL COFFEE RMMB ”
32 Lavigne, Colin INDEPENDENT RMU17 @3:32
33 Treacy, Peter INDEPENDENT RMMB ”
34 Atanas, Waynes HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RRMD @4:03
35 Peters, Tom INDEPENDENT RMMB @4:33
36 Mackie, David HAMMERHEADS RMU17 @6:46
37 Demczuk, Mike HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RMMB ”
38 ING, Edsel INDEPENDENT RMMB ”
DNF Dadds, Andrew JAMIS RMJ DNF
DNF Sweazey, Glenn WHEELS OF BLOOR RMMC DNF
DNF MACPHAIL, Don INDEPENDENT RMMB DNF
DNF Koch, John INDEPENDENT RMMB DNF
DNF BOWKUNOWICZ, Paul JET FUEL COFFEE RMMB DNF
DNF HOLT, Douglas D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RMMB DNF
DQ Hughe, Zachery THE HUB BICYCLE CLUB RMU17 DQ
DQ HRUSKA, Michael BRANT CYCLE RMU17 DQ
DQ ZAK, Jan WALLACE PRECISION CYCLES RMJ DQ
DQ Mazur, Mirek HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RMMB DQ
DNF Martuzalski, Ziggy ZM Cycling Club RMMC DNF
DNF Shields, Mark HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RMMB DNF
DNF Pascoa, Julio WESTHAVEN HOMES CT RMMB DNF
DNF BRENNAN, Jimmy OPEN ACCESS/ GRG ROAD RACING RMMB DNF

Master A Men Results – 40.0 km – Average Speed 37.93 km/h
Place Name Team Cat Time
1 VINCZE, Jason KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMMA 1:03:16
2 SPENCER, Rhys LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RMMA ”
3 GONCALVAS, Julio WESTHAVEN HOMES CYCLING TEAM RMMB @0:13
4 DAVIS, Kevin INDEPENDENT RMMB @0:17
5 DAVIDGE, Piers CYCLE 4 MS RMMA ”
6 REID, Barry INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
7 ANDERSON, Lorne LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERG RMMA ”
8 PEREZ, Fred CYCLE CAMBRIDGE – 107.5 DAVE FM RMMA ”
9 HAUM, Brian PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH RMMA ”
10 BERRIDGE, Matthew INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
11 SHEA, Patrick WESTHAVEN HOMES CYCLING TEAM RMMA ”
12 MORETTI, Cary PROJECT FREERIDE RMMA ”
13 FARGO, Brent NEWORLD CYCLE RMMA ”
14 RICHARDS, Doug Pierek’s /Elite Health RMMA ”
15 LOGAN, Garth BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB RMMA ”
16 CAMERON, Glenn BIKESPORTS RACING TEAM RMMA ”
17 DAGENAIS, Richard INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
18 PALMER, Greg COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RMMA ”
19 MORDEN, Chris HOOTERS CYCLING TEAM RMMA ”
20 AYSON, Benedict CYCLE 4 MS RMMA ”
21 NOVO, Mike CYCLE CAMBRIDGE – 107.5 DAVE FM RMMA ”
22 CUNLIFFE, Lorne PROJECT FREERIDE RMMB ”
23 SMITH, Donald PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH RMMB ”
24 STEWART, Andrew INDEPENDENT RMMB ”
25 RUDNICKI, Dave INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
26 WELLMAN, Greg PROJECT FREERIDE RMMA ”
27 BLADES, Douglas BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB RMMA ”
28 DONNAHEE, Curtis SPEEDRIVER.COM/SPEED RIVER CC RMMA ”
29 FITZSIMMONS, Adam KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMMA ”
30 VANTIL, Mike PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH RMMB ”
31 Thornton, Michael INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
32 NOVAK, Ron KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMMA ”
33 BOLTON, Chris INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
34 BLACKBURN, James INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
35 WIMAN, John PROJECT FREERIDE RMMA ”
36 MCCARTHY, Craig OPEN ACCESS/ GRG ROAD RACING RMMA ”
37 BONGARD, James KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMMA ”
38 SPEARNON, Philip PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB RMMA ”
39 MURISON, Scott PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB RMMA ”
40 SALISBURY, Duncan COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RMMA ”
41 SIMPSON, Anthony MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RMMA @0:42
42 GRAMEGNA, Tom INDEPENDENT RMMA ”
43 GONCALVES, Carlos WESTHAVEN HOMES CYCLING TEAM RMMB @0:49
44 WATTS, Frank PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH RMMB ”
45 Organ, George INDEPENDENT RMMA @1:21
46 MAGIE, Don INDEPENDENT RMMA @1:47
47 SANDRE, John CYCLE PATH OAKVILLE RMMA @3:14
48 BREWER, Fred WESTHAVEN HOMES CYCLING TEAM RMMA @5:22
49 PALMER, Philip INDEPENDENT RMMA @6:48
50 MCDONAGH, Rory PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH RMMB @6:54
DNF FOULKNER, Rob INDEPENDENT RMMA DNF
DNF STEVENS, Sergei HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RMMA DNF
DNF HOPKINS, Stephen INDEPENDENT RMMA DNF
DNF OLLIVER, Roderick OPEN ACCESS/ GRG ROAD RACING RMMA DNF
DNF YEATES, Gerard KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMMA DNF


Senior 3 Men Results – 40.0 km – Average Speed 40.26 km/h
Place Name Team Cat Time
1 MCEWAN, Rodney JET FUEL COFFEE RME.3 0:59:37
2 BECHTEL, Sean CALEDON CYCLING CLUB RME.3 @0:12
3 MATTHIAS, BRENDAN INDEPENDENT RME.3 @0:28
4 MACIEJOWSKI, Daniel ZM CYCLING CLUB RME.3 @0:32
5 SLAVOPTIS, LADI TEAM R.A.C.E RME.3 ”
6 KOFMAN, Jordan COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RMU23.3 ”
7 WHITESIDE, Jared SEPP’S CYCLING RME.3 ”
8 MAHONEY, KEVIN GENESSEE VALLEY RME.3 ”
9 BRUCKNER, Chris IMPALA BICYCLES RME.3 ”
10 LI, Marco AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RME.3 ”
11 TOWNSEND, Matthew COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RME.3 ”
12 SCHOUERI, Badih INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
13 MCCAUGHEY, Michael PIERIK’S / ELITE HEALTH RME.3 ”
14 RETHAZY, Jeremy MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RME.3 ”
15 SHEPHERD, JORDAN NEWORLD CYCLE RME.3 ”
16 BOWERS, Bryson INDEPENDENT RMU23.3 ”
17 DORFMAN, SCOTT QUEEN CITY RME.3 ”
18 KELLY, SCOTT INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
19 LORD, TYLER INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
20 OLYNICK, Todd SEPP’S CYCLING TEAM RME.3 ”
21 AMARAG, MICHAEL INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
22 BRADBURY, Andrew INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
23 BOSANCICH, JACOB INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
24 BALUK, Danield INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
25 LEVERETTE, CHRIS INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
26 SAVAGE, NOEL PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB RME.3 ”
27 HALL, JOHN OAKVILLE RACE TEAM RME.3 ”
28 JARVIS, IAN INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
29 ARANGO, Omar CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RME.3 @0:43
30 MURRAY, RYAN ARROW RACING RME.3 @0:46
31 PILARD, Jason INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
32 SMITH, Steven COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RME.3 ”
33 SIMON, ANDRE INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
34 CRANWELL, SHAWN PERIK’S CYCLING RME.3 @0:52
35 ROTHWELL, Kyle CYCLE SOLUTIONS RME.3 ”
36 STEGENGA, JACOB INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
37 CIAZYNSKI, Brian ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RME.3 ”
38 CHIEDUCH, RYAN D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RME.3 ”
39 EDWARDS, West SEPP’S CYCLING RME.3 @1:07
40 HOTZMAN, TYLER MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RME.3 @1:15
41 MAY, JASON INDEPENDENT RME.3 @1:45
42 LUCE, Kenneth INDEPENDENT RME.3 @2:49
43 DONATO, SIMON INDEPENDENT RME.3 @2:53
44 CAPISCIOLTO, Jamie PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB RME.3 ”
45 PURDY, ROB D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RME.3 @3:44
46 KELLY, BRIAN INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
47 MARTUZALSKI, Ziggy ZM CYCLING CLLUB RME.3 @5:45
48 TOWERS, MICHAEL SWEET PETE’S RME.3 @5:48
49 Alvarez, Ernesto WHEELS OF BLOOR RME.3 @5:56
50 EBERDT, Brian INDEPENDENT RME.3 ”
51 KROETSCH, JEFF INDEPENDENT RME.3 @6:12
52 MESI, FRANK QUEENCITY CYCLIST RME.3 @7:53
53 RUYS, Michael AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RME.3 @8:25
54 NEILLY, Mike CALEDON CYCLING CLUB RME.3 ”
DNF MCILQUHAM, Peter SEPP’S RME.3 DNF
DNF PETERSON, WILLIAM INDEPENDENT RME.3 DNF
DQ IVEY, Derrek D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RT RMU23.3 DQ
DQ LEES, Thomas INDEPENDENT RME.3 DQ
DQ LUCE, Kenneth INDEPENDENT RME.3 DQ
DNF BROWN, DAVE BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RME.3 DNF
DNF ASTON, MICHAEL INDEPENDENT RME.3 DNF
DNF WILSON, Andrew INDEPENDENT RME.3 DNF
DNF THROOP, Brandon COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA RMU23.3 DNF
DNF TRAINI, Enrico MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RME.3 DNF
DNF Conroy, David MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RME.3 DNF
DNF PLUNKETT, TIM SPEED RIVER CYCLING CLUB RME.3 DNF

Women Results – 40.0 km – Average Speed 34.47 km/h
Place Name Team Cat Time
1 ROSS, TARA VICTORY BREWING RWE.1 1:09:37
2 NELSON, Rebecca AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RWE.2 ”
3 PALMER-KOMAR, SUE COLVITA/COOKING LITE RWE.1 ”
4 FARELL, Julia INDEPENDENT RWE.1 ”
5 SPENCE, Jessica INDEPENDENT RWE.3 ”
6 TRATNYEK, ANNA TEAM TERRY PRECISION RWE.2 @0:08
7 TRIMBLE-HAVILAND, Sue INDEPENDENT RWE.2 ”
8 JEFFS, Krystal INDEPENDENT RWE.3 @1:15
9 MICHENER, KAITLYN ARROW RACING RWJ @1:21
10 MORRISEY, HEATHER 3 ROX RACING RWE.2 ”
11 DAVIDSON-MEYN, Heather INDEPENDENT RWE.3 @3:02
12 PASKO, NADA PIERIK’S/ELITE HEALTH RWE.3 ”
13 WALLACE, Lucinda MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RWE.3 ”
14 Demczuk, Gina HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RWE.3 @3:07
15 DENNIS, Celine MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RWE.3 @6:41
16 SIN, Amanda 3 ROX RACING RWE.2 @8:38
17 VANVLIET, JADA INDEPENDENT RWE.3 @9:31
18 VANDERHAEGHE, Laurie REYNOLD / TREK RWMB @10:30
DNF Traynor, Alannah HAMMERHEADS RWU17 DNF
DNF KROLOUSKI, Amanda INDEPENDENT RWU23.3 DNF
Senior 1&2 Men Results – 50.0 km – Average Speed 40.59 km/h

Place Name Team Cat Time
1 ROTH, RYAN TEAM R.A.C.E RME.1 1:13:55
2 SKALSKI, JASON QUEEN CITY RME.2 @0:02
3 MILLER, BUCK FIORDI FRUTTA RME.1 ”
4 BONGARD, James KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMMA @0:05
5 COCKBURN, Heath LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERG RME.1 ”
6 PROSSER, JONATHAN NEWORLD CYCLE RMU ”
7 VEAL, Ed CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB RME.2 ”
8 MOORE, Keith JET FUEL COFFEE RME.2 ”
9 MACDONALD, James CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB RME.2 ”
10 MUNRO, MALCOLM PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RME.2 ”
11 SMITH, Kyle SPEEDRIVER.COM/SPEED RIVER CC RME.2 ”
12 TELISMAN, Paul AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RME.2 ”
13 BAUMHARD, Erich INDEPENDENT RMU23.2 ”
14 KOKER, TREVOR WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RME.2 ”
15 MAGGIACOMO, Daniel ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RME.1 ”
16 HINNEN, MARK LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RME.2 ”
17 RODEN, JOHN SCHICKLUNA RME.2 ”
18 GAULD, Keith WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB / THE FLYING DOGS RMU23.2 ”
19 JAMESON, BEN SHICKLUNA RME.2 ”
20 ATKINS, CHRIS LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RME.1 ”
21 DENNIS, Michael SPEEDRIVER.COM/SPEED RIVER CC RME.2 ”
22 RODY, Jason ARROW RACING RME.2 ”
23 MANNING, Ian JET FUEL COFFEE RMU23.2 ”
24 BELL, MATT INDEPENDENT RME.2 ”
25 ROBERTSON, Eric AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RMU23.2 ”
26 LAZARSKI, MARTIN ROCKY MOUNTAIN RME.2 ”
27 KURZAWINSKI, Damian ZM CYCLING CLUB RMU23.1 ”
28 DOUGLAS, KYLE 3 ROX RACING RME.2 ”
29 CRANMER, Kevan INDEPENDENT RMU23.2 ”
30 RUDGE, Graham MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RME.2 ”
31 GUSE, MATT TEAM R.A.C.E RME.2 ”
32 CRICHTON, Brandon SYMMETRICS RACING TEAM RMU23.1 ”
33 GALBRAITH, Tristan INDEPENDENT RME.2 ”
34 SCHILLER, JEFF TEAM R.A.C.E RME.1 ”
35 GORDON, Hamish TEAM R.A.C.E RMMB ”
36 FOSTER, THOMAS TEAM R.A.C.E RME.2 ”
37 MATHIS, MIKE QUEEN CITY RME.2 ”
38 JOSLYN, JAY SCHICKLUNA RME.2 ”
39 MOORE, MICHAEL TEAM R.A.C.E RME.2 ”
40 DEVEER, CRAIG TEAM R.A.C.E RME.1 ”
41 MAKARCHUK, Ed KHS BICYCLES CANADA RME.2 @0:22
42 WADE, Adam CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB RME.2 @0:26
43 RUSCHE, Bryan CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB RME.1 ”
44 STEEDS, Justin WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB / THE FLYING DOGS RMU23.2 @0:30
45 KINGS, Matt HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RME.2 ”
46 COUGHLIN, DAVID AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RME.2 @0:37
DQ PORTEN, Sebastian AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RMU23.2 DQ
DQ LEFEBVRE, Dan TEAM R.A.C.E RME.1 DQ
DQ MCDONNELL, David CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB RME.2 DQ
DQ GORDON, Hamish TEAM R.A.C.E RMMB DQ
DQ SCHESKE, TODD QUEEN CITY RME.2 DQ





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.