Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Good Friday RR Ontario Cup #2 – Full Results + Interview w/Men’s Winner Giuliano

by pedalmag.com

April 18, 2014 (Ancaster, ON) – Here are the full results from the 62nd Good Friday Road Race presented by The Hamilton Cycling Club, Ontario Cup #2, held on April 18 in Ancaster, Ontario. Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam) and Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles) won the Elite women’s and men’s races. We caught up with Giuliano post-race for his comments on the day…

http://youtu.be/mk9mCqGJ0nQ

Results

Sportif Men – 31.8km – Average Speed 35.4km/h
1. Marcel Badertscher (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 0:53:51
2. Peter Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – PMMB.3)
3. Andrew Cheung (Independent – PME.4)
4. Dallas Lukas (Hamilton Cycling Club – PME.4)
5. Dario Rodriguez (Stoney Creek Tifosi – PMMB.3)
6. James Orchard-Edwards (Forest City Velodrome – RMJ)
7. Brad Keast (Morning Glory Cycling Club – PMMA.3)
8. Vincent Simbulan (Independent – PME.4)
9. Matteo Spadafora (Hamilton Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 0:06
10. Qifeng Wang (Morning Glory Cycling Club – PME.4) 0:06
11. Ricardo Roman (Stoney Creek Tifosi – PMMC.3) 0:13
12. Jonathan Burak (Hamilton Cycling Club – PMMA.3) 1:13
13. Tim Bender (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 2:11
14. Michael Stroud (Beaches Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 2:11
15. Carlos Correa (Independent – PMMC.3) 6:17
16. Rod De Veyra (Brampton Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 8:16
DNF Kevin Bodbyl (Independent – RME.4)
DNS Sergei Stevens (Ancaster Velo – RMMB.3)

Sportif Women – 31.8km – Average Speed 35.3km/h
1. Shelley O’Bright (Waterloo Cycling Club – PWMB) 54:02
2. Jocelyn Stephen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA) 4:03
3. Lindsay King (Independent – PWMA) 6:00

Elite 4 Men – 47.7km – Average Speed 37.8km/h
1. Simon Agnew (London Centennial Wheelers – RME.4) 1:15:40
2. Denny Saunders (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RME.4)
3. Matthew Merritt (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.4)
4. Tim Mcclure (Independent – RME.4)
5. Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4)
6. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.4)
7. Kris Deyarmond (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
8. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4)
9. Eric Hueston (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
10. Jeff Kirchner (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4)
11. Tim Chaplin (Independent – RME.4)
12. Ryan Malfara (Independent – RME.4)
13. Jacob Mitchell (Rock And Road Cycle – RMU23.4)
14. John Hauser (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4)
15. Kristoffer Hernandez (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
16. Matthew Dempster (Independent – RME.4)
17. Adam Bird (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4)
18. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – RME.4)
19. Alexander Mulholland (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.4)
20. Peter Doucet (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RME.4)
21. Alan Zoller (Independent – RME.4)
22. Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME.4)
23. Oleksa Rewa (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RME.4)
24. Brett Meinzinger (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RME.4)
25. Quentin Stossel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
26. Rob Mccarty (Independent – RME.4)
27. John Roy (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
28. Pete Gemakas (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RME.4) 0:08
29. Craig Marentette (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4) 0:13
30. Nick Chiappetta (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 0:27
31. Thomas Oliver (Independent – RME.4) 0:32
32. Ben De Groot (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RME.4) 1:15
33. Jeff Waters (Independent – RMU23.4) 3:22
34. Jared Button (Independent – RME.4) 3:40
35. Richard Pougnet (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMU23.4) 4:46
36. Joseph Felker (Independent – RME.4) 5:41
37. Justin Murphy (Cobourg Cycling Club – RME.4) 6:23
38. Linus Wan (Ev/Devo Pb Catalyst Kinetics, – RME.4) 7:30
39. Henry Lo (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 13:38
40. Jeff Foy (Independent – RME.4) 17:37
41. Tariq Aziz (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 20:39
42. John Alexander Mckinnon (Forest City Velodrome – RME.4) 23:01
DNF James Sreblowski (Team Race – RME.4)
DNF Garvin Moses (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4)
DNF Randall Tidball (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Mike Naccarato (Independent – RME.4)
DQ Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4)
DQ Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.4)
DNS Brenden Randall (Port Hope Bicycle – RMU23.4)

Master 3 Men – 63.6km – Average Speed 38.7km/h
1. Mikel Pearce (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 1:38:32
2. Chris Pollett (Independent – RMMA.3)
3. Rob Northmore (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
4. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – RMMC.3)
5. Armando Mastracci (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
6. William Dainty (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMB.3)
7. Christopher Brachman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
8. Walter Spoja (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
9. Chad Madaleno (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
10. Brian Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv – RMMB.3)
11. Michael Belanger (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMA.3)
12. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
13. Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMA.3)
14. Patrick Gostovic (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
15. Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
16. Ciprian Scriuba (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.3)
17. Bill Jackes (Team Race – RMMC.3)
18. Jeff Murphy (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
19. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
20. Roger Waithe (B1 Cipollini Racing Club – RMMC.3)
21. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
22. Alan Balazic (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
23. David Staples (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
24. Sam Halls (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
25. Scott Hamilton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.3)
26. Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
27. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
28. Rahim Remu (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMB.3)
29. Jeff Heipel (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
30. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
31. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – RMMC.3)
32. Michael Iacovelli (Independent – RMMB.3)
33. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
34. Larsen Fernandes (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
35. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMD.3)
36. Spencer Orr (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
37. John Welsh (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
38. Robin Manley (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
39. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
40. Takase Kuno (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
41. Darren Johnston (Sigma Inspections – RMMB.3)
42. Sergei Stevens (Ancaster Velo – RMMB.3)
43. Philip Gil (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.3)
44. Craig Saari (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RMMA.3)
45. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
46. Jason Ernst (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
47. Dave Knights (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMMB.3)
48. Richard Ugalde (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
49. Michael Nawalaniec (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
50. Derek Hsiung (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
51. Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
52. Peter Martens (Independent – RMMA.3)
53. Greg Elmhirst (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
54. Bernie Oegema (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
55. Jeffrey Shore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
56. Derek Dobson (Independent – RMMB.3)
57. Ashley Taylor (Independent – RMMB.3)
58. Nick Everitt (Independent – RMMB.3)
59. Jorge Cabezas (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.3)
60. Ray Williams (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMC.3)
61. Glenn Gundermann (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
62. Dubarrington Gray (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
63. Chris Edwards (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 0:17
64. Steve Grujic (Independent – RMMB.3) 0:23
65. Michael Latino (Independent – RMMB.3) 1:22
66. Gerry Vienneau (Independent – RMMB.3) 1:22
67. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 1:58
68. David Skinner (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.3) 4:31
69. Colin Ruskin (Silent Sports – RMMB.3) 6:55
70. Mark Edey (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMA.3) 10:35
71. Wesley Morgan (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMA.3) 10:35
72. Emil Prpic (Independent – RMMB.3) 10:42
73. Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 14:04
74. Bill Coupe (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 14:11
75. Chris Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 14:13
76. Alan Stewart (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.3) 14:38
77. Paul Mang (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMC.3) 16:14
78. Mike Conacher (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.3) 16:20
79. Raye Ackerman (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RMMB.3) 16:20
80. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 19:05
81. Jeff Cockerton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 19:44
82. Richard Bartolo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.3) 24:00:00
83. Gary Ciarloni (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 25:11:00
84. Joe Tran (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 34:25:00
DNF Josh Spicer (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMA.3)
DNF Bevan Ackerman (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.3)
DNF Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Tom Chapman (Beaches Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
DNF Enoch Tse (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
DNF Jacques Rusinek (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMB.3)
DNS Jeff Sharafbayani (Neworld Cycle – RMMB.3)
DNS Don Smart (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNS Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
NP Glendon Tomlinson (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.3)
NP Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)

Master / Elite 3 / Jr Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 34.9km/h
1. Naomi Desousa (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 1:49:14
2. Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.3)
3. Jacqueline Gauthier (Independent – RWE.3)
4. Paige Foxcroft (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RWJ)
5. Megan Mceachern (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMA)
6. Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ)
7. Rachel Blair (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P – RWJ)
8. Nicole Lentini (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMA)
9. Barbara Hope (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3)
10. Katya Masun (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA)
11. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto – RWE.3)
12. Rachel Skubel (Independent – RWE.3)
13. Rebecka Jennison (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWMA)
14. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3)
15. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ)
16. Sara Giovannetti (Independent – RWE.3) 0:15
17. Marie-pierre Nadon (Two Wheel Racing – RWJ) 0:17
18. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3) 0:17
19. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3) 0:46
20. Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle – RWE.3) 2:39
21. Connie Verhaeghe (Hamilton Cycling Club – Ancaste – RWMC) 2:48
22. Lisa Ulrich (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RWMB) 2:48
23. Ruby West (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 2:57
24. Thea Mizuhara (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3) 3:21
25. Karen Duquette (Speed River Cycling Club – RWE.3) 4:28
26. Jany Mitges (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RWMB) 4:47
27. Chris Brown (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 5:34
28. Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3) 5:37
29. Michelle Amancio (Independent – RWMB) 6:56
DNF Meg Bryant (Euro-Sports – RWE.3)
DNF Sandra Deegan (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RWMB)
DNF Joyce Spruyt (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWE.3)
DNS Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)
NP Danielle Mckibbon (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMA)
NP Brenda Sonnenberg (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMB)
NP Alexandra Morley (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3)

Elite 3 Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 34.9km/h
1. Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.3) 1:49:14
2. Jacqueline Gauthier (Independent – RWE.3)
3. Barbara Hope (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3)
4. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto – RWE.3)
5. Rachel Skubel (Independent – RWE.3)
6. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3)
7. Sara Giovannetti (Independent – RWE.3) 0:15
8. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3) 0:17
9. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3) 0:46
10. Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle – RWE.3) 2:39
11. Thea Mizuhara (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3) 3:21
12. Karen Duquette (Speed River Cycling Club – RWE.3) 4:28
13. Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3) 5:37
DNF Meg Bryant (Euro-Sports – RWE.3)
DNF Joyce Spruyt (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWE.3)
NP Alexandra Morley (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3)

Junior Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 34.9km/h
1. Naomi Desousa (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 1:49:14
2. Paige Foxcroft (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RWJ)
3. Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ)
4. Rachel Blair (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P – RWJ)
5. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ)
6. Marie-pierre Nadon (Two Wheel Racing – RWJ) 0:17
7. Ruby West (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 2:57
DNS Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)

Master Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 34.9km/h
1. Megan Mceachern (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMA) 1:49:14
2. Nicole Lentini (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMA)
3. Katya Masun (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA)
4. Rebecka Jennison (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWMA)
5. Connie Verhaeghe (Hamilton Cycling Club – Ancaste – RWMC) 2:48
6. Lisa Ulrich (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RWMB) 2:48
7. Jany Mitges (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RWMB) 4:47
8. Chris Brown (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 5:34
9. Michelle Amancio (Independent – RWMB) 6:56
DNF Sandra Deegan (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RWMB)
NP Danielle Mckibbon (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMA)
NP Brenda Sonnenberg (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMB)

Master A Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 34.9km/h
1. Megan Mceachern (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMA) 1:49:14
2. Nicole Lentini (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMA)
3. Katya Masun (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA)
4. Rebecka Jennison (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWMA)
5. Chris Brown (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 5:34
NP Danielle Mckibbon (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMA)

Master B Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 34.1km/h
1. Connie Verhaeghe (Hamilton Cycling Club – Ancaste – RWMC) 1:52:02
2. Lisa Ulrich (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RWMB)
3. Jany Mitges (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RWMB) 1:59
4. Michelle Amancio (Independent – RWMB) 4:08
DNF Sandra Deegan (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RWMB)
NP Brenda Sonnenberg (Orthocare Cycling Team – RWMB)

Elite 3 & Junior Men – 79.5km – Average Speed 39.9km/h
1. Tyler Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 1:59:34
2. Brady Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
3. Willam Laurie (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ – RMU23.3)
4. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland – RME.3)
5. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
6. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
7. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
8. Randy Lee (Rust Belt Racing – RME.3) 2:05
9. Christian Ricci (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
10. Cameron Mason (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
11. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
12. Mark Van Doormaal (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3)
13. Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
14. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
15. Jeremy Cockerton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMJ)
16. Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – RME.3)
17. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
18. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
19. Mark Gilligan (Silent Sports – RME.3)
20. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
21. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.3)
22. Trevor O (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMJ)
23. Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMJ)
24. Ted Clark (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
25. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3)
26. Jesse Schultz (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
27. Jake Allaire (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMJ)
28. Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
29. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
30. Adam Lentini (Team Race – RME.3)
31. Mackenzie Dupuy (Abd Cycling – RME.3)
32. Daniel Nesbitt (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
33. Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing – Octto-Cerv – RMU23.3)
34. Domenic Valela (Team Race – RME.3)
35. Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3)
36. Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
37. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
38. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RME.3)
39. Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RME.3)
40. Samuel O’Donnell (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3)
41. Brian Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RME.3)
42. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3) 2:22
43. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 2:25
44. David Jack (Kallisto-Fcv – RME.3) 4:01
45. Jacob Adams (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMJ) 5:18
46. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 11:39
47. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RMJ) 13:48
48. Darrell Blakely-Bazinet (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3) 15:26
49. Nick Wammes (Forest City Velodrome – RMJ) 15:26
50. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RME.3) 20:37
51. Kevin Wattier (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 22:42
52. Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team – RMU23.3) 22:42
53. Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling – RME.3) 28:19
54. Will Muller (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 31:39
DNF Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
DNF Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
DNF Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
DNF Brian Moore (Independent – RMJ)
DNF Robert Starrs (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
DNF Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3)
DNF James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.3)
DNF Chris Ernst (Team Attack-Fcv – RMJ)
DNF Roger Bush (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMJ)
DNF Scott Weldon (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RME.3)
DNF Eric Vandenbrink (Orthocare Cycling Team – RME.3)
DNF Walid El-Sayed (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.3)
DNF Massimo Pascazi (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.3)
DNF Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team – RMJ)
DNF Christopher Bozek (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
DNF Brock Rowberry (Windsor Maple Leaf Cycling Clu – RMJ)
DQ Cam Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMJ)
DQ Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)

Junior Men – 79.5km – Average Speed 39.9km/h
1. Tyler Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 1:59:34
2. Brady Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
3. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
4. Christian Ricci (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 2:05
5. Cameron Mason (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
6. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
7. Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
8. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
9. Jeremy Cockerton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMJ)
10. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
11. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
12. Trevor O (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMJ)
13. Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMJ)
14. Jesse Schultz (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
15. Jake Allaire (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMJ)
16. Daniel Nesbitt (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
17. Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
18. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
19. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 2:25
20. Jacob Adams (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMJ) 5:18
21. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 11:39
22. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RMJ) 13:48
23. Nick Wammes (Forest City Velodrome – RMJ) 15:26
24. Kevin Wattier (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 22:42
25. Will Muller (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 31:39
DNF Brian Moore (Independent – RMJ)
DNF Robert Starrs (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
DNF Brock Rowberry (Windsor Maple Leaf Cycling Clu – RMJ)
DNF Chris Ernst (Team Attack-Fcv – RMJ)
DNF Roger Bush (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMJ)
DNF Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team – RMJ)
DNF Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
DQ Cam Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMJ)
DQ Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 79.5km – Average Speed 39.9km/h
1. Willam Laurie (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ – RMU23.3) 1:59:34
2. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland – RME.3)
3. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
4. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
5. Randy Lee (Rust Belt Racing – RME.3) 2:05
6. Mark Van Doormaal (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3)
7. Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – RME.3)
8. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
9. Mark Gilligan (Silent Sports – RME.3)
10. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.3)
11. Ted Clark (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
12. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3)
13. Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
14. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
15. Adam Lentini (Team Race – RME.3)
16. Mackenzie Dupuy (Abd Cycling – RME.3)
17. Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing – Octto-Cerv – RMU23.3)
18. Domenic Valela (Team Race – RME.3)
19. Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3)
20. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RME.3)
21. Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RME.3)
22. Samuel O’Donnell (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3)
23. Brian Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RME.3)
24. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3) 2:22
25. David Jack (Kallisto-Fcv – RME.3) 4:01
26. Darrell Blakely-Bazinet (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3) 15:26
27. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RME.3) 20:37
28. Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team – RMU23.3) 22:42
29. Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling – RME.3) 28:19:00
DNF Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
DNF Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
DNF Massimo Pascazi (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.3)
DNF Walid El-Sayed (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.3)
DNF Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3)
DNF James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.3)
DNF Christopher Bozek (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
DNF Scott Weldon (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RME.3)
DNF Eric Vandenbrink (Orthocare Cycling Team – RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 79.5km – Average Speed 40.0km/h
1. Alan Kriss (B1 Cipollini Racing Club – RMMB.2) 1:59:12
2. Charlie Philbrook (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMA.2) 0:02
3. Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports – RMMB.2)
4. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
5. James Layfield (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
6. Justen Winster (Independent – RMMA.2)
7. Chris Chambers (Team Pbr – RMMC.2)
8. Hank Verhoeven (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2)
9. Andy Mill (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
10. Patrick Elliott (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
11. Marco Salvati (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.2)
12. Jeff Ker (Independent – RMMB.2)
13. Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.2)
14. Jamie O’Connor (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
15. Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.2)
16. Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.2)
17. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
18. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2)
19. Rob Stockl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.2)
20. Lee Hooper (Team Pbr – RMMA.2)
21. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC.2)
22. Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
23. Paul Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMC.2)
24. Stuart Smith (Silent Sports – RMMA.2)
25. Chris Vlemmix (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMB.2)
26. Michael Taniguchi (Silent Sports – RMMA.2)
27. John Kwarta (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA.2)
28. Paul Beit (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.2)
29. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
30. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.2)
31. Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.2)
32. Todd Fairhead (Tall Tree Cycles – RMMB.2)
33. Karim Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.2)
34. Peter Chae (B1 Cipollini Racing Club – RMMB.2)
35. Graeme Sperber (Silent Sports – RMMB.2)
36. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMC.2)
37. Roderick Grant (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
38. Rick Bulmann (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.2)
39. Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMA.2)
40. Benjamin Dobie (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMA.2)
41. Scott Edgington (Silent Sports – RMMC.2)
42. Rob Wilson (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMA.2)
43. Doug Richards (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
44. Peter Sutton (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RMMB.2)
45. Arthur Parsons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
46. Ian Chambers (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
47. Mike Vantil (Independent – RMMB.2)
48. Bruce Telfer (Silent Sports – RMMC.2)
49. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
50. Graham Thomas (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
51. Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMB.2)
52. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMA.2)
53. Andrew Auld (Team Pbr – RMMA.2)
54. David Blondel (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMA.2)
55. Zac Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
56. Donnie Smith (Team Pbr – RMMB.2) 0:39
57. Scott Murison (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 2:35
58. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2) 4:26
59. Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 6:47
60. Rick Clavir (Independent – RMMC.2) 10:49
DNF Matt Thomas (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.2)
DNF Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Peter Cahill (Beaches Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
DNF Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMD.2)
DQ Jan Pearson (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.2)
DNS Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle – RMMC.2)
DNS Robert Givens (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P – RMMB.2)
DNS David Labancz (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNS Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.2)
NP Mick Caturay (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 63.6km – Average Speed 37.0km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.1) 1:43:07
2. Antje Thamm (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.2)
3. Emily Flynn (Stevens – The Cyclery – RWE.1) 1:36
4. Shelly Mckee (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWE.2)
5. Mary Clare Holton (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.2)
6. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2)
7. Elyse Nieuwold (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ – RWE.2)
8. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWE.2)
9. Sarah Mason (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.2)
10. Kael Deverell (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.2)
11. Laura Bietola (Team Specialized – RWE.2)
12. Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2)
13. Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RWE.1)
14. Carrie Cartmill (Stevens – The Cyclery – RWE.1)
15. Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.1)
16. Jennifer Fawcette (Cykl Road Club – RWE.2)
17. Susan Palmer-Komar (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ – RWE.1)
18. Chantal Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.2)
19. Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ – RWE.1) 1:57
20. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.1) 2:25
21. Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.1) 6:38
22. Sara Byers (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.1) 8:02
DNF Suzanne Zelazo (Trek Store C.C. – RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 95.4km – Average Speed 41.3km/h
1. Jason Valenti (B1 Cipollini Racing Club – RMMA.1) 2:18:33
2. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
3. Kevin Davis (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMC.1)
4. Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
5. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1)
6. Robert Chiocca (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB.1)
7. Hamish Gordon (Team Race – RMMC.1)
8. Paolo Eugeni (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
9. Fred Perez (Independent – RMMB.1)
10. Bryan Tyers (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA.1) 0:04
11. Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
12. Fraser Chapman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.1)
13. Carlo Capaldi (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMB.1)
14. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
15. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
16. Marten Mann (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMA.1)
17. Tim Oliver (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMA.1)
18. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
19. Robert D’Amico (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 0:09
20. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
21. Demetre Kalkounis (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication – RMMA.1)
22. Mike Mckee (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB.1)
23. Marc Booth (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
24. Greg Cushing (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1)
25. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.1)
26. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
27. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
28. Doug Blades (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB.1) 0:20
29. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
30. Fulvio Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.1)
31. Kevin Tearle (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
32. Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
33. Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
34. Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 0:26
35. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.1) 0:28
36. Gary Weinstein (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMB.1) 0:32
37. Trevor Doyle (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication – RMMB.1) 0:32
38. Robert Mann (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 0:32
39. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 0:47
40. Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports – RMMA.1) 0:47
41. Joe Torchia (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMC.1) 0:47
42. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 0:47
43. Peter Mogg (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMA.1) 0:58
44. Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 1:31
45. Radek Lukasik (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 1:47
46. Kirill Ermakov (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
47. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
48. Jeff Sharp (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
49. Jamie List (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 3:13
50. Jeff Sykes (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.1) 3:26
51. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMC.1) 6:34
52. Mark Maybank (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 10:45
53. Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.1) 13:14
DNF Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
DNF Roberto Vani (Orthocare Cycling Team – RMMB.1)
DNF Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
DNF Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMC.1)
DNF Nicholas Dwyer (Orthocare Cycling Team – RMMB.1)
DNF Carlos Barros (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF James Bongard (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DQ Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
DNS Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 127.2km – Average Speed 40.7km/h
1. Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1) 3:07:20
2. Peter Morse (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1)
3. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1)
4. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.1)
5. Ryan Joyce (Queens City Cyclist – RME.2)
6. Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle – RME.1) 0:03
7. Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.1) 0:12
8. Derrek Ivey (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1)
9. Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
10. Steve Bauer (Independent – RME.1)
11. Kenneth Woo (Independent – RME.1)
12. Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1)
13. Ben Andrew (Stevens – The Cyclery – RMU23.2)
14. Andrew House (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RME.1)
15. Ayal Rahat (Kindhuman Cycling Club – RME.1)
16. Martin Rupes (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
17. Charles Dumas (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication – RME.2)
18. Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.2)
19. Andrew Merrick (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
20. Niles Vaivars (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
21. Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
22. Colin Busby (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.1)
23. Cameron Mcphaden (Independent – RMU23.2)
24. Biran Falk-Dotan (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 0:19
25. Dan Doddy (Blacksmith Cycle – RME.2) 0:19
26. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.2) 0:49
27. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RMU23.2) 0:49
28. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2) 0:49
29. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 0:49
30. James Lucas Bent (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1) 0:49
31. Nigel Roedde (Independent – RME.2) 0:49
32. Simon Fothergill (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 0:49
33. Jan Zak (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.1) 0:53
34. Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMU23.2) 1:01
35. Stephen Welsh (Team Race – RMU23.2) 1:10
36. Aaron Thomas (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 1:13
37. Sean Kelly (Independent – RME.2) 1:13
38. Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RMU23.1) 1:13
39. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – RMU23.1) 1:13
40. Adam Jamieson (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2) 1:13
41. Luke Vanlauwe (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 2:36
DNF Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
DNF David Byer (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1)
DNF Andrew Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1)
DNF Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2)
DNF Greg Allen (Windsor Maple Leaf Cycling Clu – RME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.