Featured Stories

Good Friday Road Race – Morning Results

by pedalmag.com

April 22, 2011 (Flamborough, Ontario) – Here are some initial results from the Good Friday Road Race taking place on an 18.5km circuit with 47m of climbing in Westover-Strabane held on April 22, and presented by the Hamilton Cycling Club.

Results

Elite 4 Men – 55.5km – Average Speed 37.0km/h
1. Nicolas Pratt (Seppshomecardio – RME.4) 1:30:03
2. Chad Dawe (Independent – RME.4) 0:10
3. Randy Lee (MBRC.org – Gears – RME.4)
4. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.4)
5. Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor – RMU23.4)
6. Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
7. Ted Clark (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.4)
8. John Krmencik (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RME.4)
9. Hon-yan Chu (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.4)
10. Derek Vandermarel (Independent – RME.4)
11. Andrew MacPhail (Nacsworld.com – RME.4)
12. Derek Snider (Independent – RME.4)
13. Dan Lambert (Independent – RME.4)
14. James Michael Belanger (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RME.4)
15. Jordan Broad (Hamilton Cycling Club – RME.4)
16. Alexander Hinton (Independent – RME.4)
17. Nathan Poulton (Independent – RME.4)
18. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
19. Evert Lamb (Bikes on Wheels – RME.4)
20. Marshall Eidinger (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
21. Alexander Van Geest (Independent – RME.4)
22. Rob Tranter (LCW – RME.4)
23. Robert Steenkamer (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.4)
24. Mark Cliffe -Phillips (Pedalhead Road Works – RME.4)
25. Jason Zhu (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc – – RME.4) 0:20
26. Nathaniel St -Amour (Velocity – RME.4) 0:22
27. Nathan Patry (Sepps Home Cardiographics – RME.4) 0:39
28. Brett Beston (Independent – RME.4) 3:14
29. Walid El -Sayed (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.4) 3:43
30. James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RME.4) 6:35
31. Akifumi Udagawa (Independent – RME.4) 9:11
32. Ben Connolly (Independent – RME.4) 16:27
33. John Papakyriakou (Independent – RME.4) 16:29
34. Jeff Dicks (Independent – RME.4) 18:43
35. Andrew Mclaren (Independent – RME.4) 20:43
36. Chris Gray (CHCH National Cycling Centre Hamilton – RME.4) 23:50
37. Kyle Urquhart (Hamilton Cycling Club – RME.4) 25:44
38. Joseph De Marco (Independent – RMU23.4) 29:51
DNF Eric Vandenbrink (Ciclo Sport Racing – RME.4)
DNS Ryan Power (Independent – RME.4)
NP Tyler Cook (Independent – RME.4)
NP Tyler Bredschneider (Independent – RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 55.5km – Average Speed 37.0km/h
1. Stanislaw Bielak (Independent – RMM.3) 1:29:58
2. Patrick Elliott (Team Bike -Fit – RMMB.3)
3. Christopher Barcus (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
4. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
5. Erik Davis (Sul / Hincapie – RMMB.3)
6. Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.3)
7. Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports – RMMA.3)
8. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.com – RMMB.3)
9. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com – RMMC.3)
10. Jeff Kehler (Coachchris.ca/Multisport -Zone – RMMA.3)
11. Jamie List (Independent – RMMA.3)
12. Bradley Skopyk (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA.3)
13. Martin Pitts (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMB.3)
14. Michael Bandurchin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
15. Robert Givens (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMB.3)
16. Scott Reynolds (Independent – RMMB.3)
17. Jeff Murphy (Team Bike -Fit – RMMB.3)
18. Karim Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMB.3)
19. Nick Schwertfeger (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
20. Sung -bae Chae (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.3)
21. Christopher Hull (Independent – RMMA.3)
22. Trevor Jordan (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
23. Josh Spicer (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMA.3)
24. Joe Rousseau (Coachchris.ca/Multisport -Zone – RMMB.3)
25. Ian Chambers (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMB.3)
26. Kevin Pollard (Independent – RMMB.3)
27. Bob Nicholson (Team Silent Sports – RMMC.3)
28. John Woodley (Independent – RMMA.3)
29. Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
30. Killian Cummings (Independent – RMMA.3)
31. David Blondel (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
32. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.3) 1:46
33. Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports – RMMA.3) 1:49
34. Sean Van Dongen (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMB.3) 2:32
35. Keith Ritchie (Independent – RMM.3) 2:49
36. Joel Cash (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMD.3)
37. David Conroy (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.3) 3:00
38. Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.3) 3:20
39. Alan Stewart (Independent – RMMB.3) 4:58
40. Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 6:20
41. Scott Nault (Team Bike -Fit – RMMA.3) 8:46
42. Campbell Macmillan (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMA.3)
43. Richard Bartolo (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
44. Jeffrey Meade (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMB.3) 9:41
45. David Houghton (Team RACE – RMMC.3) 10:55
46. Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 11:48
47. Yves Bonnardeaux (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.3) 12:11
48. Chuck Taylor (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 13:07
49. Gary Wright (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMB.3) 13:18
50. Christopher Whike (Independent – RMMB.3) 15:46
51. Peter Sutton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc – – RMMB.3) 15:52
52. David Berry (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMC.3)
53. John Alves (Independent – RMMA.3) 21:34
54. Dieter Eisbrenner (Independent – RMMB.3) 23:50
55. Charles Magyar (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 23:54
56. Sage Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
57. Gray Ciarlone (Independent – RMM.3) 30:05
DNF Carlos Melo (Independent – RMMA.3)
DNF Andrew Kain (Independent – RMMB.3)
DQ Sergio Cuneo (Independent – RMMA.3)
DNS Jeff Kielley (Independent – RMMC.3)
DNS Tim Bourrie (Mountain View Cycling – RMMB.3)
DNS Lucchetta Robert (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNS Massimo Pascazi (Independent – RMMB.3)
NP Phil Schilling (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
NP Vernon Ward (Team Silent Sports – RMMB.3)
NP Gregory Mccandless (Team Bike -Fit – RMMB.3)
NP Rob Shedden (Team Bike -Fit – RMMA.3)
NP Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RMMB.3)
NP Irek Budzinski (Independent – RMM.3)

Cadet Women – 55.5km – Average Speed 26.5km/h
1. Kristen Sears (Team CHCH – RWU17) 2:05:32
2. Madeleine McConnell (Team CHCH – RWU17) 0:03

Junior Women – 55.5km – Average Speed 32.0km/h
1. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express – RWJ) 1:43:59
2. Erin Dowswell (Invita – FCV – RWJ) 1:47
3. Saskia Kowalchuk (Team CHCH – RWJ) 11:44

Elite 3 Women – 55.5km – Average Speed 32.0km/h
1. Marie Faughnan (Shorthills Cycling Club Race Team – RWE.3) 1:43:59
2. Annie Foreman -Mackey (Independent – RWE.3)
3. Dorelle Hinton (Independent – RWE.3)
4. Kayla Horvat (Reynold Cycle – RWE.3) 0:03
5. Cassandra Humphrey (Peterborough Cycling Club – RWE.3)
6. Jacqueline Gorski (Independent – RWE.3)
7. Heather Shearer (Independent – RWE.3) 1:44
8. Laryssa Kuzyk (Independent – RWE.3) 2:27
9. Julie Toole (Darkhorse Flyers – RWE.3) 3:58
10. Karen West (Darkhorse Flyers – RWE.3) 10:02
11. Chelsea Parry (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.3) 18:00
12. Ellen Wakarchuk (Arrow Racing – RWE.3) 37:23
NP Amanda Jones (Independent – RWE.3)

Master Women – 55.5km – Average Speed 32.0km/h
1. Shelly Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club – RWMA) 1:44:02
2. Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Association – RWMB) 1:41
3. Angela Lin (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC – RWMA) 2:32
4. Rhonda Hall -Couch (Cycles London Racing Team – RWMB) 6:15
5. Deanna Solomon (Darkhorse Flyers – RWMA) 10:26
6. Hedvig Salamon (Forest City Velodrome – RWMB) 10:41
7. Hannah Spence (Independent – RWMA) 11:43
8. Louise Blythe (Independent – RWMA) 17:57
9. Mhairi Gilmore (Independent – RWMB) 17:57
10. Susan Ball (Dark Horse Flyers – RWMA) 34:43










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.