Featured Stories

Good Friday Road Race – Morning-2 Results

by pedalmag.com

April 22, 2011 (Flamborough, Ontario) – Here are the results from the second wave of races that began at 11am at the Good Friday Road Race presented by the Hamilton Cycling Club. The Junior Men, Elite 3 Men, Master 2 Men, and Elite 1&2 Women completed four laps of the 18.5km circuit for a total of 74km.

Results

Junior Men – 74 km – Average Speed 38.2 km/h
1. Patrick Mcginley (Invita – Fcv – RMJ) 1:56:17
2. Adam Kopera (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RMJ)
3. Justin Zottl (Planet Energy Powered By Spide – RMJ)
4. Drew Welsh (Invita – Fcv – RMJ) 2:18
5. Brandon Lindow (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMJ) 6:02
6. Nick Burrows (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMJ) 17:55
7. Max Gabaldo (Team Chch – RMJ) 30:36
DNF Adrian George (Invita – Fcv – RMJ)
DNF Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor – RMJ)
DQ Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMJ) -56:17
DNS Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy Powered By Spide – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 74 km – Average Speed 38.2 km/h
1. Timothy Burton (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.3) 1:56:17
2. Geoff Power (Team London – RME.3)
3. Rob Bruce (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RME.3)
4. David Grose (Bikesports-Pfaff – RME.3)
5. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express – RME.3)
6. Christian Jug (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RMU23.3)
7. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org – Gears – RME.3)
8. Jon Kinsie (Lapierre Canada – RME.3)
9. Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – RME.3)
10. Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3)
11. Evan Muller-Cheng (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.3)
12. Alexander Beristain (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.3)
13. Scott Weldon (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3)
14. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3)
15. Mac Jonker (The Hub Race Team – RMU23.3)
16. Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.3)
17. Brendan Mackillop (Independent – RMU23.3)
18. Dan Doddy (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3)
19. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com – RME.3)
20. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express – RMU23.3)
21. Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3)
22. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express – RMU23.3)
23. Tony Ambs (Esteemtraining.Com – RME.3)
24. Ian Donohue (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.3)
25. Brian Dalton (Team London – RME.3)
26. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express – RME.3)
27. Gregory Archi (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMU23.3) 0:15
28. Robert Wilson (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3) 0:18
29. Ian Gartley (Independent – RME.3) 9:07
30. Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle – RMU23.3) 21:29
DNF Brandon Throop (Independent – RME.3)
DNF Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RME.3)
DNF Nathan Martin (Two Wheel Express – RME.4)
DNS Rod Smit (Team Silent Sports – RME.3)
NP Erik Dickenson (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMU23.3)

Master 2 Men – 74 km – Average Speed 37.5 km/h
1. Simon Smith (First Capital Cycling – RMMA.2) 1:58:30
2. Roy Zucchetto (Independent – RMMC.2) 1:06
3. Andy D`Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMB.2) 1:06
4. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.2) 1:06
5. Lawrence Akot (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.2) 1:06
6. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMA.2) 1:06
7. Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle – RMMA.2) 1:06
8. Chris Firek (Mbrc.Org – Gears – RMMB.2) 1:06
9. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu – RMMB.2) 1:06
10. James Ramsay (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RMMB.2) 1:06
11. James Laird (First Capital Cycling – RMMC.2) 1:06
12. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMMC.2) 1:06
13. Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMB.2) 1:06
14. Paul Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMC.2) 1:06
15. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2) 1:06
16. Mauro Rizzardo (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RMMA.2) 1:06
17. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2) 1:06
18. Gary Fogelman (Team Ifg – RMMA.2) 1:06
19. James Hutcheson (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com – RMMC.2) 1:06
20. Andrew Doble (Velocity Cycle And Ski – RMMA.2) 1:06
21. Scott Edgington (Team Silent Sports – RMMC.2) 1:06
22. Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing – RMMB.2) 1:06
23. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMB.2) 1:06
24. Doug Richards (Elite Health – RMM.2) 1:06
25. Rolie Springall (The Hub Race Team – RMMB.2) 1:06
26. Peter Skalenda (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB.2) 1:06
27. Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMB.2) 1:06
28. Steve Fantaske (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB.2) 1:06
29. Camilo Mondaca (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA.2) 1:06
30. Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 1:06
31. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2) 1:06
32. Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle – RMMB.2) 1:22
33. Christopher Komar (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com – RMMB.2) 1:28
34. Phill Vermette (Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin – RMMB.2) 1:03
35. Graeme Sperber (Team Silent Sports – RMMB.2) 1:52
36. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC.2) 4:56
37. Trevor Doyle (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMA.2) 4:56
38. Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org – Gears – RMMB.2) 5:29
39. Joe Accardi (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMB.2) 5:29
OTL George Bevan (First Capital Cycling – RMMA.2) 16:21
OTL Rick Neuberger (Independent – RMMC.2) 18:03
OTL Chad Luedtke (Nacsworld.Com – RMMB.2) 18:04
OTL Dino Berno (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMB.2) 22:31
OTL Paul Parker (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA.2) 24:37
DNF Jason Woods (Ciclo Sport Racing – RMMA.2)
DNF Mark Sugita (Independent – RMMA.2)
DNF Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMD.2)
DNF Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMA.2)
DQ Eric Leene (Ciclo Sport Racing – RMMC.2) 1:06
NP John Fabian (Buffalo C.C. – RMMC.2)
NP Roderick Grant (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 74 km – Average Speed 31.9 km/h
1. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com – RWE.1) 2:19:08
2. Sara Byers (Juvederm – Specialized – RWE.2)
3. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com – RWE.1)
4. Sigrid Ziegler (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.1)
5. Leigh Hobson (Juvederm – Specialized – RWE.1) 0:01
6. Cheryl Rondeau (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.1) 0:13
7. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing – RWE.2) 0:13
8. Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada Mtb Team – RWE.2) 0:18
9. Mandy Dreyer (Independent – RWE.2) 0:23
10. Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.2) 0:37
11. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – RWE.2) 0:37
12. Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing – RWE.2) 0:37
13. Candice Vermeulen (Invita – Fcv – RWE.2) 2:29
14. Tara Kabatoff (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.2) 3:54
DNF Kaitlin Kk Michener (Lapierre Canada – RWE.1)
DNF Arlene Marchildon (Total Sports The Bike Shop – RWE.2)
DNF Laura Haapamaki (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com – RWE.2)
DQ Anna Harkowska (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.1) -26:08





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.