Featured Stories

Giro Rosa Stage 10 Results and Final GC – Canuel 8th Overall

by Ben Andrew

July 10, 2017 (Torre Del Greco , Italy) – Canadian Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team) finished 8th overall as her teammate Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam won the overall at the 28th Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile that concluded on Sunday.

Anna Van Der Breggen wins Giro Rosa [P] Cor Vos
Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam - Stage 3 [P] Cor Vos
Canuel delivered a strong showing on the final 124km Stage 10 from Torre Del Greco to Torre Del Greco placing 16th while fellow Canuck Alison Jackson (BePink Cogeas) was 31st on the stage ending up 32nd overall.

Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas [P] Cor Vos
Canuel’s teammate, Megan Guarnier (USA), took the final stage victory for Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam with iAmanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women in second and Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling in third.

Megan Guarnier wins Stage 10 [P] Cor Vos
Italy’s Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High took second overall with Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women claiming the final GC podium spot.

Final GC podium (l-r) Longo Borghini 2nd, Van der Breggen 1st, Van Vleuten 3rd [P] Cor Vos

 

Results

1. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:09:37
2. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women
3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
4. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women
5. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High
7. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:46
8. Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team 1:04
9. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini
10. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
11. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
12. Nikola Noskova (Cze) BePink Cogeas
13. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
14. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
15. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High
16. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
17. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
18. Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women’s Team 1:32
19. Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:35
20. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 2:02
21. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
22. Dani King (Gbr) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:08
23. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
24. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
25. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
26. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women
27. Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women’s Team
28. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Alé Cipollini
29. Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 2:17
30. Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 2:43
31. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 3:13
32. Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta 3:15
33. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
34. Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM
35. Omer Shapira (Isr) Giusfredi Bianchi
36. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
37. Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals
38. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 4:52
39. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
40. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
41. Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
42. Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
43. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
44. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
45. Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini
46. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
47. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
48. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas
49. Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
50. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
51. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
52. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 5:15
53. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5:18
54. Alice Cobb (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals
55. Heidi Dalton (Rsa) Aromitalia Vaiano 6:22
56. Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta 6:24
57. Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 6:34
58. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
59. Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
60. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High
61. Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
62. Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
63. Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
64. Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta 7:36
65. Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women’s Team
66. Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
67. Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM
68. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High 7:42
69. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High
70. Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High
71. Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
72. Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
73. Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
74. Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
75. Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
76. Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
77. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
78. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
79. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing
80. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
81. Sheyla Gutierrez (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
82. Manuela De Iuliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
83. Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
84. Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 9:39
85. Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
86. Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 0:10:10
87. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women’s Team
88. Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 0:10:12
89. Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women
90. Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
91. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
92. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas
93. Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
94. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
95. Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
96. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
97. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women
98. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:10:36
99. Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas 0:11:16
100. Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
101. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women
102. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling
103. Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
104. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling
105. Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
106. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
107. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
108. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women
109. Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
110. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products
111. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
112. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
113. Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez Servetto Giusta
114. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
115. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
116. Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
117. Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women
118. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini
119. Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
120. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
121. Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota
122. Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
123. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
124. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals
125. Bryony Van Velsen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals
126. Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
127. Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana
128. Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:01
129. Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 0:14:19
130. Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) BePink Cogeas
DNF Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
DNF Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota
DNF Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
DNS Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team

Final GC
1. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 25:39:43
2. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High 1:03
3. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women 1:39
4. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:57
5. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women 3:26
6. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 3:58
7. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 4:12
8. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5:26
9. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High 6:09
10. Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team 6:19
11. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 6:35
12. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
13. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 7:45
14. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 7:53
15. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 8:22
16. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17. Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women’s Team 0:10:39
18. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:10:49
19. Nikola Noskova (Cze) BePink Cogeas 0:10:57
20. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Alé Cipollini 0:11:00
21. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women 0:11:32
22. Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 0:12:00
23. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:12:01
24. Dani King (Gbr) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:12:08
25. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:13:20
26. Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 0:13:21
27. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:13:28
28. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 0:13:51
29. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:14:28
30. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:14:42
31. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 0:15:22
32. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 0:17:15
33. Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 0:17:50
34. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:20:14
35. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 0:21:14
36. Omer Shapira (Isr) Giusfredi Bianchi 0:21:49
37. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:24:51
38. Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:25:04
39. Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:27:54
40. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:31:42
41. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:32:37
42. Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:33:58
43. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:34:27
44. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas 0:35:05
45. Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:36:01
46. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:37:55
47. Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:38:03
48. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products 0:38:15
49. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:38:43
50. Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta 0:39:00
51. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High 0:39:20
52. Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:41:08
53. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 0:41:32
54. Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta 0:41:45
55. Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 0:42:02
56. Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals
57. Sheyla Gutierrez (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:46:56
58. Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM 0:47:00
59. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:47:32
60. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:48:08
61. Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 0:48:52
62. Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women’s Team 0:49:37
63. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 0:51:47
64. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High 0:51:52
65. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:53:16
66. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:53:22
67. Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 0:53:58
68. Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:54:39
69. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:55:18
70. Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
71. Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 0:55:45
72. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas 0:58:07
73. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas 0:58:12
74. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products 0:59:10
75. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:59:40
76. Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:01:03
77. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:02:48
78. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 1:04:33
79. Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 1:04:53
80. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 1:06:20
81. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling 1:07:26
82. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini 1:07:56
83. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:16
84. Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez Servetto Giusta 1:10:46
85. Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:11:28
86. Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women 1:14:28
87. Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:14:44
88. Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:19:05
89. Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta 1:21
90. Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:21:37
91. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High 1:22:44
92. Manuela De Iuliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:25:26
93. Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta 1:25:31
94. Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:26:04
95. Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:26:58
96. Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
97. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women 1:27:08
98. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women 1:27:58
99. Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:28:42
100. Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas 1:28:59
101. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:29:04
102. Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High 1:29:31
103. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:30:37
104. Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 1:31:04
105. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 1:31:22
106. Heidi Dalton (Rsa) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:32:32
107. Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:33:00
108. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota 1:33:38
109. Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products 1:33:47
110. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals 1:34:04
111. Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana 1:34:19
112. Alice Cobb (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals 1:34:45
113. Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:37:42
114. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 1:39:00
115. Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:39:14
116. Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:42:37
117. Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:43:50
118. Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women 1:45:54
119. Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:46:06
120. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products 1:47:36
121. Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:52:18
122. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 1:53:18
123. Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:55:28
124. Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 1:55:34
125. Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:58:01
126. Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota 1:58:39
127. Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 1:58:40
128. Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 2:00:13
129. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:02:25
130. Bryony Van Velsen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals 2:05:10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.