Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Giro d’Italia Stage 8 Results and PHOTOS – Brambilla New Leader in PINK

by pedalmag.com
Brambilla wins Stage 8 [P] Cor Vos
May 14, 2016 (­ Arezzo, ITA) – Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick Step led an all-Italian podium on Stage 8 from from Foligno to Arezzo, 186km, earning his first stage win at a grand tour and captured the legendary maglia rosa on home soil for the biggest moment of his career.

Brambilla in PINK [P] Cor Vos

Brambilla attacked on the final climb Alpe di Poti  and could not be reeled in as Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale took second and Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling finished third just over a minute behind. “This is amazing,” he exclaimed after the race. “My plan at the beginning of the Giro was to focus on today’s [Saturday] stage and I’ve made it but I cannot believe that I’ve done it.

Valverde, Nibali in chase group [P] Cor Vos
Dumoulin [P] Cor Vos
Dumoulin [P] Cor Vos

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin got dropped on the climb and finished almost 3 min down and sits 11th overall. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo was 29th on the stage and dropped one spot to 22nd overall.

Brambilla in PINK [P] Cor Vos
Brambilla is the man of the hour [P] Cor Vos

Results (brief)

1. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    4:14:05
2. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:06
3. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    1:27
4. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data    1:28
5. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team    1:33
6. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team    1:41
7. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
8. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky
9. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
10. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha

29. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 2:35
139. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 18:05
179. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge

GC after Stage 8

1. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    33:39:14
2. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha    0:23
3. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo    0:33
4. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team    0:36
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:45
6. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge    0:48
7. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:49
8. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team    0:54
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky    1:03

22. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 2:36
97. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 37:54
170. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:40:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.