Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Giro d’Italia Stage 20 Full Results – Pinot Wins, Quintana Still in Pink

by pedalmag.com

May 27, 2017 (Asiago, ITA) – Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ took the win in the penultimate 190km Stage 20 from Pordenone to Asiago with Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin in second and  Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida in third.

Pinot wins [P] Cor Vos
Nibali is now second and Pinot is third behind Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team which finished fourth on the stage gaining a bit more time on main maglia rosa rival, Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb.

Nasser-Bin-Hassad-Al-Khalifa (owner of Team Bahrain - Merida) with Dumoulin [P] Cor Vos
The Dutchman was 10th on the day and sits 4th overall at 53s behind Quintana with the final TT remaining. As such the pink jersey seems destined for Dumoulin who won the first  ITT by over 2min on his main adversaries.

Nairo Quintana [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) finished 42nd on the stage and is 38th overall. Fellow Canuck Svein Tuft was 157th on Stage 20 and sits 144th overall

Results

1. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4:57:58
2. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
6. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  0:15
7. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
8. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
9. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
11. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  0:20
12. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  2:35
13. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data
14. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
16. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
17. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  4:17
18. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  4:18
19. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
20. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
22. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team
23. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
24. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  6:41
25. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
26. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
28. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
29. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
30. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  7:54
32. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
33. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
35. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
36. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
37. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:32
38. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
39. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
40. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
42. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
43. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
44. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
45. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
46. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott
47. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
48. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
49. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
50. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:50
51. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
52. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:16:41
53. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:46
54. Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
55. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
56. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
57. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
58. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:17:10
60. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:21:42
61. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
62. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
63. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
64. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
65. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
66. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
67. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
68. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
69. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:22:12
70. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
71. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:16
72. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:25:53
73. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina
74. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina
75. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
76. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
77. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
78. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
79. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
80. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
81. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
82. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
83. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:28:38
84. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:35:57
85. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
86. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
87. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
88. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
89. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
90. Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
91. Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
92. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
93. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
94. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
95. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
96. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
97. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
99. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
100. Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
101. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
103. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
104. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
105. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
106. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
107. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
108. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
109. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
110. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
111. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
113. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
114. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
115. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
116. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
117. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
118. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
119. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
120. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
121. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
122. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
123. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
124. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
125. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
126. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
127. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
128. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
129. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
130. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
131. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
132. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
133. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
134. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
135. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
136. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
138. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
139. Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
140. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
141. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
142. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
143. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
144. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
145. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
146. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
147. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
148. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
149. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
150. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
151. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
152. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
153. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
154. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
155. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
156. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
157. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
158. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
159. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
160. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
161. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac
162. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNS Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida

GC after Stage 20

1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 90:00:38
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  0:39
3. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  0:43
4. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  0:53
5. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  1:15
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  1:30
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  3:03
8. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott  6:50
9. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  7:18
10. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:55
11. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:58
12. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:58
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:21:13
14. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:23:33
15. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 0:26:19
16. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:14
17. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:57
18. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 0:36:02
19. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 0:37:55
20. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:57:00
21. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:57:41
22. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1:08:36
23. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:13:54
24. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:17:53
25. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:23:32
26. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:26:58
27. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:32:10
28. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 1:32:28
29. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:32:55
30. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:33:18
31. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:56
32. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 1:35:58
33. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:42:14
34. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:44:50
35. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1:49:27
36. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:56:11
37. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 1:58:01
38. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 1:59:40
39. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:05:18
40. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:06:34
41. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:10:31
42. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:12:47
43. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 2:14:21
44. Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:15:29
45. SANCHEZ Luis Leon 2:15:31
46. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:15:54
47. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:18:20
48. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:20:21
49. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:22:56
50. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:23:04
51. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:24:04
52. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina 2:24:38
53. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 2:25:19
54. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:28:04
55. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 2:31:52
56. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:32:19
57. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 2:32:23
58. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:33:03
59. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 2:33:13
60. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:37:38
61. Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:38:32
62. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 2:47:21
63. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:53:52
64. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:54:11
65. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 2:58:01
66. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:58:44
67. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:02:29
68. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:03:57
69. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:04:27
70. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:06:32
71. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:08:27
72. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 3:09:35
73. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:11:29
74. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:11:30
75. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:12:50
76. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:13:37
77. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 3:14:56
78. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:15:57
79. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22:08
80. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:24:08
81. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3:24:49
82. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:24:50
83. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:24:57
84. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:28:33
85. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:28:46
86. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:28:55
87. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 3:30:08
88. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:34:13
89. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:34:50
90. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:37:03
91. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 3:41:37
92. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:43:34
93. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:44:04
94. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:45:21
95. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:46:26
96. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:50:04
97. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 3:52:32
98. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina 3:54:17
99. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:54:29
100. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:56:22
101. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 3:59:57
102. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 4:05:38
103. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 4:06:12
104. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:08:28
105. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 4:08:31
106. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 4:08:59
107. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 4:10:06
108. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:10:13
109. Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:11:24
110. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:11:53
111. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 4:12:28
112. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 4:12:35
113. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:13:59
114. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:15:13
115. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:16:36
116. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:17:56
117. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:18:05
118. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 4:18:29
119. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 4:18:56
120. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 4:19:16
121. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:19:55
122. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:21:30
123. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:21:43
124. Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:22:23
125. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:22:42
126. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:23:29
127. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:25:50
128. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:27:53
129. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:27:54
130. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 4:28:32
131. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 4:28:47
132. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:29:03
133. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:29:58
134. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:30:26
135. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:32:41
136. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:32:49
137. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:32:51
138. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:36:07
139. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 4:36:46
140. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 4:36:58
141. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:37:56
142. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 4:38:09
143. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:40:56
144. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 4:44:15
145. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:49:44
146. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:55:08
147. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:56:20
148. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 4:59:07
149. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 5:00:03
150. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:00:16
151. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:00:22
152. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 5:01:45
153. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:02:04
154. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 5:03:04
155. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:03:29
156. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 5:07:41
157. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:08:40
158. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 5:10:40
159. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:17:16
160. Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:21:55
161. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:26:04
162. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5:45:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.