Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Giro d’Italia Stage 20 Full Results and PHOTOS – Nibali Seizes PINK Jersey

by pedalmag.com
Vincenzo Nibali celebrates [P] Cor Vos
May 28, 2016 (Sant’Anna di Vinadio, ITA) – Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team has cracked his rivals on the penultimate Stage 20 from Guillestre to SantÕAnna di Vinadio, 134km, to claim the fable maglia rosa with a 52s margin and one stage remaining at the 99th Giro d’Italia. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha took the stage win as Nibali finished 6th with Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge losing 1:32 to the new race leader as Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team is 1:17 behind.

Taaramae [P] Cor Vos
Vincenzo Nibali [P] Cor Vos

(l-r) Scarponi, Chaves, Kruijswijk [P] Cor Vos
Anticipation...Vincenzo Nibali [P] Cor Vos
Peloton [P] Cor Vos
Vincenzo Nibali savours pink...[P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 4:22:43
2. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:52
3. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:17
4. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 4:12
5. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 4:36
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6:44
7. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:57
8. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
9. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 7:47
10. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 8:06
11. Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx – Quick-Step
12. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 8:13
13. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
14. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge 8:20
15. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 8:51
17. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:29
18. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling
19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
20. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 0:11:15
22. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:55
23. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data 0:12:09
24. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:13:46
26. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:14:58
27. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:35
28. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
29. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
30. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
31. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
32. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:16:02
33. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:19
34. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
35. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:17:42
36. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 0:18:28
37. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:18:51
38. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida
39. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida
40. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:19:23
41. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:17
42. Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
43. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
44. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:22:09
45. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:22:54
46. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:24:05
47. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:24:10
48. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 0:24:16
49. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:54
51. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:04
52. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
55. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
56. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step
57. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
58. Beno”t Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
59. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
60. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:30:25
61. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:30:40
62. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30:48
63. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:34:31
64. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
66. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
67. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:34:49
68. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35:05
69. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – Merida
70. Daniel Mart’nez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
71. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
72. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
73. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
74. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
76. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:35:09
77. Jos_ Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 0:39:51
78. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:44:17
79. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
80. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 0:45:06
81. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
82. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
83. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
84. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
85. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
87. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
89. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
90. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
91. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
92. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
93. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
94. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
95. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
96. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
97. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
99. Jasha SŸtterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
100. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
101. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff Team
102. Stefan Kueng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
103. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
104. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
105. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
106. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
107. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
108. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
109. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
110. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
111. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
112. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
114. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
116. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
117. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
118. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
119. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
120. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
121. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
122. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
123. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
124. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre – Merida
125. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
126. Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre – Merida
127. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
129. Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
130. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
131. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
132. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
133. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
134. Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
135. Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
136. Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
137. Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo – Vini Fantini
138. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
139. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
140. Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
141. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
142. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
143. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
144. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
145. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
146. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre – Merida
147. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
148. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
149. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
150. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
151. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
152. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
153. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
155. Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 0:45:42
156. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:47:50
157. Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini

GC after Stage 20

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 82:44:31
2. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52
3. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:17
4. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:50
5. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 4:37
6. Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx – Quick-Step 8:31
7. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:47
8. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 0:13:21
9. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:14:09
10. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 0:16:20
11. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:33
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:24:59
13. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:31:38
14. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:34:12
15. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34:34
16. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:38:09
17. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
18. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:00
19. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:49
20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:49
21. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:56:59
22. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:57:08
23. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:59:30
24. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:04:44
25. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 1:05:22
26. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:08:05
27. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 1:18:38
28. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data 1:22:43
29. Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 1:23:22
30. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:24:38
31. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:27:19
32. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:28:35
33. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:32:53
34. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:32:56
35. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 1:50:37
36. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 1:51:10
37. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:54:34
38. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:56:08
39. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:57:12
40. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:00:13
41. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:01:27
42. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:02:23
43. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:05:57
44. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 2:06:37
45. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
46. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 2:11:15
47. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:13:24
48. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:15:18
49. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:17:44
50. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21:03
51. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:21:13
52. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 2:21:34
53. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:25:44
54. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:32:28
55. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 2:39:42
56. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 2:40:39
57. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 2:43:03
58. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:43:25
59. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff Team 2:44:44
60. Stefan Kueng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:52:25
61. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:55:43
62. Jos_ Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 3:03:04
63. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – Merida 3:03:47
64. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 3:07:17
65. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:08:06
66. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:09:06
67. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:13:04
68. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:13:19
69. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 3:18:34
70. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:19:25
71. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3:19:42
72. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:20:38
73. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 3:20:39
74. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:21:00
75. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 3:21:36
76. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22:42
77. Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre – Merida 3:23:08
78. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:25:49
79. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 3:28:27
80. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 3:28:47
81. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 3:29:23
82. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:29:48
83. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling 3:30:44
84. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 3:31:30
85. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:31:50
86. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:33:43
87. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:34:14
88. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team 3:35:37
89. Daniel Mart’nez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 3:36:41
90. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team 3:38:02
91. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:39:13
92. Beno”t Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 3:40:01
93. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:42:29
94. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 3:44:49
95. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:44:56
96. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:48:07
97. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:48:24
98. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida 3:48:40
99. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre – Merida 3:49:14
100. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 3:49:24
101. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:50:10
102. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 3:51:01
103. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:52:57
104. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 3:53:15
105. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 3:54:08
106. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:56:18
107. Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 3:58:02
108. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 3:58:47
109. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:58:53
110. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:59:07
111. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:03:51
112. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:06:35
113. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 4:07:22
114. Jasha SŸtterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 4:07:36
115. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:08:24
116. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 4:08:54
117. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 4:10:44
118. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:11:33
119. Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 4:12:52
120. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:14:10
121. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:16:03
122. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:16:19
123. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:16:34
124. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 4:18:19
125. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:18:59
126. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge 4:19:37
127. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal 4:19:46
128. Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 4:20:08
129. Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 4:21:37
130. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:22:05
131. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 4:23:15
132. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:23:26
133. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre – Merida 4:28:08
134. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:29:26
135. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 4:31:38
136. Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo – Vini Fantini 4:32:04
137. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 4:33:09
138. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 4:33:28
139. Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:35:16
140. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:35:56
141. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:36:19
142. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:36:25
143. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 4:36:45
144. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:38:30
145. Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 4:40:38
146. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 4:41:38
147. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 4:43:04
148. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43:48
149. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 4:45:40
150. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 4:47:03
151. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:47:59
152. Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 4:49:05
153. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 4:49:59
154. Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini 4:53:53
155. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:03:42
156. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 5:08:00
157. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 5:08:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.