Featured Stories

Giro d’Italia Stage 15 Results, Photos – Visconti Victorious

by pedalmag.com
May 19, 2013 (Col du Galibier, Italy) – Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar scored a dramatic mountain stage win soloing in for the victory on a slightly shortened Stage 15 from Cesana Torinese to Col du Galibier, 149km.

Visconti escaped on the Col du Télégraphe following the Mont Cenis climb and never looked back despite attempts to reel him in. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale took second and Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida was third on the grueling stage that was shortened by 4km due to weather conditions ending near the Marco Pantani monument.

This was the first time the famed Galibier from the Tour de France was included in the Giro. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team held court once again maintaining his lead against all rivals as the riders enjoy the second rest day on Monday.

Results (brief)

1. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team     4:40:48
2. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale     0:42
3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
4. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia     0:47
6. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:54
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
9. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
10. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling

68. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 11:55
121. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 27:54
162. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge

GC after Stage 15

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team     62:02:34
2. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     1:26
3. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling     2:46
4. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia     2:47
5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida     3:53
6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida     4:55
7. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale     5:12
8. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     5:32
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     5:39
10. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team     5:51

78. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:46:07
145. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 2:45:37
161. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  2:59:48





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.