Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 2 Full Results, Photos – Hughes 2nd

by pedalmag.com
June 30, 2012 (Rome, Italy) – Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon claimed 2nd behind winner Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team on the Stage 2 ITT 7.2km in Rome with reigning world champ Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS in 3rd.

Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 08:50
2. Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:05
3. Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS 00:12
4. Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:15
5. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:17
6. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Orica-AIS 00:18
7. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 00:19
8. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 00:20
9. Emma Pooley (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:22
10. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 00:24
11. Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:27
12. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
13. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink 00:28
14. Hanka Kupferagel (Ger) RusVelo
15. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:30
16. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:31
17. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
18. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:32
19. Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 00:33
20. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink 00:34
21. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 00:35
22. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
23. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:36
24. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 00:37
25. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:38
26. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 00:42
27. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink 00:43
28. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani
29. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS 00:44
30. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
31. Katie Colclough (Gbr) Team Specialized – lululemon
32. Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
33. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:46
34. Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 00:48
35. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora – Pasta Zara
36. Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:49
37. Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara 00:50
38. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
39. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
40. Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands
41. Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 00:51
42. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 00:52
43. Sharon Laws (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:53
44. Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
45. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 00:54
46. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara
47. Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:55
48. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team
49. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:56
50. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 00:57
51. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
52. Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 00:58
53. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
54. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:59
55. Alessandra d’Ettorre (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara 01:00
56. Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 01:03
57. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:04
58. Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:05
59. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
60. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
61. Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 01:07
62. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto
63. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
64. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 01:08
65. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team
66. Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:09
67. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Faren Honda Team
68. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 01:10
69. Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:11
70. Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 01:12
71. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
72. Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso
73. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
74. Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
75. Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team 01:13
76. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 01:15
77. Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
78. Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
79. Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands
80. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 01:16
81. Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
82. Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands
83. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
84. Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink 01:17
85. Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora – Pasta Zara
86. Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:18
87. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
88. Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:19
89. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink
90. Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands 01:21
91. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:22
92. Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora – Pasta Zara
93. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 01:24
94. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
95. Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands
96. Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara 01:26
97. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team
98. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team
99. Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo 01:29
100. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 01:30
101. Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink
102. Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team
103. Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 01:31
104. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink
105. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized – lululemon 01:32
106. Lucy Martin (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 01:33
107. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani 01:35
108. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team
109. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 01:36
110. Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani 01:37
111. Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 01:38
112. Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 01:39
113. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:41
114. Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team 01:42
115. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:43
116. Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora – Pasta Zara 01:44
117. Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno – Fabiani 01:48
118. Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:49
119. Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto
120. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 01:50
121. Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto
122. Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 01:51
123. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 01:55
124. Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:57
125. Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 02:05
126. Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani 02:33
127. Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 02:50
General classification after stage 2
1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 3:57:11
2. Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:15
3. Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:19
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS 00:22
5. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:27
6. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Orica-AIS 00:28
7. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 00:29
8. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 00:30
9. Emma Pooley (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:32
10. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 00:34
11. Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:37
12. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
13. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink 00:38
14. Hanka Kupferagel (Ger) RusVelo
15. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:40
16. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:41
17. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
18. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:42
19. Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 00:43
20. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink 00:44
21. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 00:45
22. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
23. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:46
24. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 00:47
25. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:48
26. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 00:52
27. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink 00:53
28. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani
29. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS 00:54
30. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
31. Katie Colclough (Gbr) Team Specialized – lululemon
32. Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
33. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized – lululemon 00:56
34. Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 00:58
35. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora – Pasta Zara
36. Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:59
37. Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara 01:00
38. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
39. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara
40. Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands
41. Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 01:01
42. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 01:02
43. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized – lululemon 01:03
44. Sharon Laws (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
45. Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
46. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 01:04
47. Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:05
48. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team
49. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 01:06
50. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 01:07
51. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
52. Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 01:08
53. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:09
54. Alessandra d’Ettorre (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara 01:10
55. Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 01:13
56. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
57. Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:15
58. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
59. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
60. Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 01:17
61. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
62. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team 01:18
63. Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:19
64. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 01:20
65. Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 01:22
66. Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso
67. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
68. Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
69. Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team 01:23
70. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 01:25
71. Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
72. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
73. Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
74. Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands
75. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 01:26
76. Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands
77. Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink 01:27
78. Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora – Pasta Zara
79. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:28
80. Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:29
81. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink
82. Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands 01:31
83. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 01:32
84. Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora – Pasta Zara
85. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 01:34
86. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
87. Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora – Pasta Zara 01:36
88. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto
89. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team
90. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team
91. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 01:37
92. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Faren Honda Team 01:38
93. Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo 01:39
94. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 01:41
95. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink
96. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized – lululemon 01:42
97. Lucy Martin (Gbr) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 01:43
98. Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 01:45
99. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team
100. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 01:46
101. Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani 01:47
102. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 01:51
103. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
104. Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:52
105. Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team
106. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:53
107. Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 01:59
108. Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink
109. Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 02:00
110. Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto
111. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team
112. Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto
113. Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 02:01
114. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 02:05
115. Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team
116. Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 02:07
117. Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team 02:08
118. Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno – Fabiani 02:17
119. Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo – Servetto 02:18
120. Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora – Pasta Zara 02:19
121. Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 02:32
122. Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 02:40
123. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 03:37
124. Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands 04:17
125. Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani 04:42
126. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno – Fabiani 05:58
127. Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 07:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.