Featured Stories

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 1 – Hughes 19th

by pedalmag.com
June 29, 2012 (Terracina, Italy) – Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team took the opening Stage 1 from Napoli to Terracina, 139.1km, with Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-Lululemon placing 19th as the Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile got underway today in Italy and runs until July 7th.

Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 3:48:31
2. Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
4. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team
7. Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
8. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
9. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
10. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
11. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink
12. Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink
13. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
14. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
15. Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso
16. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink
17. Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo
18. Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands
19. Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-Lululemon
20. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
21. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
22. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
23. Sharon Laws (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
24. Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
25. Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
26. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
27. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
28. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS
29. Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
30. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara
31. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
32. Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara
33. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
34. Alessandra d’Ettorre (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
35. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team
36. Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
37. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS
38. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
39. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon
40. Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS
41. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
42. Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
43. Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team
44. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
45. Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
46. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon
47. Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo
48. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
49. Ashleigh Moolman (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
50. Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands
51. Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
52. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-Lululemon
53. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
54. Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
55. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
56. Hanka Kupferagel (Ger) RusVelo
57. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
58. Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani
59. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS
60. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
61. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
62. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
63. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon
64. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink
65. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS
66. Joanna Van De Winkel (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
67. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
68. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
69. Katie Colclough (Gbr) Team Specialized-Lululemon
70. Emma Pooley (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
71. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
72. Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
73. Lucy Martin (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
74. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
75. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team
76. Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
77. Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team
78. Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
79. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team
80. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
81. Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
82. Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands
83. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
84. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani
85. Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara
86. Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo
87. Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
88. Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
89. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
90. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
91. Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands
92. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink
93. Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS
94. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
95. Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
96. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo
97. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink
98. Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands
99. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon
100. Robyn De Groot (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
101. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
102. Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
103. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto 0:00:19
104. Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
105. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Faren Honda Team
106. Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
107. Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
108. Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink
109. Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno-Fabiani
110. Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
111. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
112. Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
113. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
114. Lise Olivier (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:24
115. Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:00:25
116. Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
117. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo
118. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
119. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
120. Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team
121. Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara
122. Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 0:00:39
123. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:01:32
124. Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani 0:01:59
125. Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:43
126. Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 0:04:13
127. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani
128. Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
NA Fleur Faure (Fra) Verinlegno-Fabiani
EX Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox

GC after Stage 1

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 3:48:21
2. Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:04
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:00:06
4. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-Lululemon 0:00:07
5. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:08
6. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:09
7. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon 0:00:10
8. Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS
9. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team
10. Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
11. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
12. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
13. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink
14. Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink
15. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
16. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
17. Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso
18. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink
19. Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo
20. Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands
21. Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-Lululemon
22. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
23. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
24. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
25. Sharon Laws (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
26. Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
27. Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
28. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
29. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
30. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS
31. Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
32. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara
33. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
34. Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara
35. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
36. Alessandra d’Ettorre (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
37. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team
38. Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
39. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS
40. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
41. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon
42. Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS
43. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
44. Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
45. Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team
46. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
47. Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
48. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon
49. Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo
50. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
51. Ashleigh Moolman (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
52. Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands
53. Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
54. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
55. Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
56. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
57. Hanka Kupferagel (Ger) RusVelo
58. Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani
59. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS
60. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
61. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
62. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
63. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon
64. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink
65. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS
66. Joanna Van De Winkel (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
67. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
68. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
69. Katie Colclough (Gbr) Team Specialized-Lululemon
70. Emma Pooley (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
71. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
72. Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
73. Lucy Martin (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
74. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
75. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team
76. Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
77. Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team
78. Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
79. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team
80. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
81. Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
82. Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands
83. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
84. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani
85. Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara
86. Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo
87. Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
88. Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
89. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
90. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Forno d’Asolo Colavita
91. Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands
92. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink
93. Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS
94. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
95. Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
96. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo
97. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink
98. Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands
99. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon
100. Robyn De Groot (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies
101. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
102. Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
103. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto 0:00:29
104. Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
105. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Faren Honda Team
106. Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
107. Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
108. Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink
109. Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno-Fabiani
110. Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
111. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
112. Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
113. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
114. Lise Olivier (Rsa) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:34
115. Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:00:35
116. Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
117. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo
118. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
119. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
120. Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team
121. Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara
122. Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 0:00:49
123. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:01:42
124. Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani 0:02:09
125. Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:53
126. Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d’Asolo Colavita 0:04:23
127. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.