Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canuel 9th on Stage 8 at Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile – Jackson 20th

by pedalmag.com

July 08, 2017 (Palinuro, ITA) – Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam claimed 9th and Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 20th on Stage 8 from Baronissi to Palinuro, 141.8km, as Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women took the win. Brand overtook Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota on the final climb to take the win as Riabchenko settled for second with Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3rd. Canuel is now 8th overall while Jackson has moved up to 34th with Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam still leading.

Results

1. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 3:46:10
2. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota 0:12
3. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:33
4. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women
5. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High
6. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
7. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
8. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women
9. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
10. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High 1:36
11. Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team 1:51
12. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
13. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
14. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
15. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
16. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
17. Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
18. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
19. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
20. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas

GC after Stage 8

1. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 19:24:57
2. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High 1:03
3. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women 1:39
4. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:07
5. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 3:26
6. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women 3:32
7. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 4:02
8. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:22
9. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High 5:05
10. Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team 5:15
11. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 5:20
12. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:43
13. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 6:41
14. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 6:49
15. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 7:18
16. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing 8:17
17. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 8:47
18. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 8:49
19. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Alé Cipollini 8:52
20. Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women’s Team 9:07

34. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 0:14:02

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.