Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Giro di Sardegna 2011 Stage 5 Final Full Results – Sagan Takes Overall, Boily Wins KoM UPDATED w/Quotes

by pedalmag.com

February 26, 2011 (Sardinia) – Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD won the final stage of the Giro di Sardegna, a 174km race from Oristano to Gesturu. Scarponi pulled away in the sprint, winning by 3s over second place Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli and 8s over third place, Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale held onto the GC lead to take home the top honours after winning three of five stages during the tour.

Svein Tuft (SpiderTech p/b C10) lead the Canadians in 39th overall followed by team mate David Boily in 70th, winner of the Mountain Classification jersey, and Francois Parisien in 72nd.

Boily was up for the challenge to hold on to the jersey. “On Stage 4 I needed to defend the jersey against Italy’s [Antonio] Santoro,” said Boily, “I had good legs and teammate Pat McCarty was our insurance in the break at the front.”

“Exceptional racing by David Boily on his 1st Cat 1 stage race in Europe,” said team director Steve Bauer. “It was a solid effort all round as the team made every important break-away in the race.”

Results

1. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4:24:40
2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:03
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:08
4. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11
5. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:14
6. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
7. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:21
8. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
9. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:25
10. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34
11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:36
12. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14. Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
16. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
17. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:47
18. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli
19. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 1:01
20. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
21. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:12
22. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche-Guerciotti 1:14
23. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
24. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:17
25. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
26. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 2:09
27. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
28. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
29. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:11
30. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
31. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
32. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
33. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
34. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 2:14
35. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
37. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:49
38. Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 3:13
39. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 3:25
40. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
41. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
42. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
43. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
44. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
45. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
46. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
47. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
48. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
49. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
50. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
51. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
52. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
53. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
54. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
55. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
56. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
57. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
58. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
59. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche-Guerciotti
60. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
61. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
62. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
63. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10
64. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
65. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
66. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
67. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
68. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10
69. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
70. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:08
71. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 4:29
72. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:31
73. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4:41
74. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 6:18
75. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
76. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:42
77. Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
78. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 6:44
79. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
80. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 7:10
81. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
82. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 7:14
83. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 7:22
84. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
85. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 9:42
86. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:15
87. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
88. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
89. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
90. Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:13:28
91. Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
92. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:13:45
93. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:46
94. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
DNS Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNF Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
DNF Kevin Lacombe (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10


Final GC

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:28:24
2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:03
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:07
4. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:18
5. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32
6. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:43
7. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:47
8. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57
9. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02
10. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1:26
11. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli 1:34
12. Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1:53
13. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:55
14. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 2:02
15. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:06
16. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:13
17. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
18. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:14
19. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche-Guerciotti 2:28
20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:44
21. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 2:56
22. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 4:06
23. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 4:13
24. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4:19
25. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche-Guerciotti 4:31
26. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 4:32
27. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5:01
28. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:05
29. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 5:21
30. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 6:04
31. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 6:43
32. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 6:56
33. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 7:10
34. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 7:50
35. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 8:25
36. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10 9:01
37. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 9:27
38. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 9:28
39. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 9:38
40. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 9:45
41. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:49
42. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:52
43. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9:53
44. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 0:10:32
45. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:43
46. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:10:46
47. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:10:55
48. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:10
49. Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:11:11
50. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:11:20
51. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:22
52. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:11:28
53. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:41
54. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 0:11:42
55. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:12:58
56. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:10
57. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:15:31
58. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti 0:15:58
59. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10 0:16:52
60. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:18:35
61. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:18:36
62. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:18:40
63. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19:36
64. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:29
65. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:20:54
66. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:22:30
67. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:22:32
68. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:22:34
69. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:23:55
70. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 0:24:16
71. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti 0:26:43
72. Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 0:26:45
73. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:27:01
74. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:27:08
75. Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:29:58
76. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:31:03
77. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:31:20
78. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:31:47
79. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:33:12
80. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:34:03
81. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:34:20
82. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:34:29
83. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
84. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:35:08
85. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:36:14
86. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:37:59
87. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:41:02
88. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:41:10
89. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:41:15
90. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:42:43
91. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 0:43:55
92. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:44:26
93. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:45:43
94. Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:46:15

Points Classification

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 40 pts
2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 24
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 22
4. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 15
5. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 15
6. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 9
7. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
8. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 8
9. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 6
10. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
11. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6
12. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 5
13. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 4
14. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4
15. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
16. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli 3
17. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 3
18. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2
19. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2
20. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
21. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1
22. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1
23. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 1

Sprint Classification

1. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 28 pts
2. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 12
3. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
4. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 6
5. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 6
6. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
7. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10 6
8. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 6
9. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5
10. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 5
11. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4
12. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 3
13. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 2
14. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 2
15. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
16. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1
17. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1
18. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1

Mountain Classification

1. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 14 pts
2. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10 13
3. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 13
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 12
5. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11
6. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8
7. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
8. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5
9. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 5
10. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech p/b C10 5
11. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 5
12. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4
13. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4
14. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 3
15. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 2
16. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2
17. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 1
18. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
19. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 1

Team Classification

1. Androni Giocattoli 67:27:43
2. Lampre-ISD 1:18
3. Liquigas-Cannondale 3:54
4. Team RadioShack 4:04
5. Colnago-CSF Inox 4:20
6. BMC Racing Team 5:35
7. Acqua & Sapone 5:45
8. Katusha Team 5:57
9. Pro Team Astana 7:47
10. Miche-Guerciotti 0:11
11. Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:13:20
12. SpiderTech p/b C10 0:23:27
13. Great Britain National Team 0:41:50
14. Ora Hotels Carrera 1:45:14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.