Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Giro di Sardegna 2011 Stage 4 Full Results – Sagan Takes Another, Boily Leads KoM

by pedalmag.com

February 25, 2011 (Oristano, Italy) – Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale continued his winning streak in Sardinia, winning his third of a total of four stages completed so far. This time he out-gunned a host of Italian sprinters after the 174.2km race from Lanusei to Oristano, including second place, Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago CSF Inox, and third place, Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD was also in the mix to finish fifth. Sagan maintains his GC lead with a 14s advantage over the only other rider to win a stage of the 2011 Giro di Sardegna to date, Damian Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD.

Keven Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 lead the Canadians in 21st while teammate David Boily is leading the Mountain Classification and Will Routley is second in the Sprint Classification.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:47:07
2. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:01
3. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
5. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
6. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
9. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
10. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
11. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
12. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
14. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
15. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
16. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
17. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
19. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
20. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche-Guerciotti
21. Keven Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
22. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche-Guerciotti
23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
24. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
25. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
27. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
28. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
29. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
30. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
31. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
32. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
34. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
35. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
36. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
37. Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
38. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
39. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
40. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
41. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
42. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
43. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
44. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
45. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
46. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
48. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
49. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
50. Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
51. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
52. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
53. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
55. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli
56. Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
57. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
58. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
59. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
60. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
61. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
62. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
63. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
64. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
65. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
66. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
67. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
68. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
69. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
70. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
71. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14
72. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:20
73. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:30
74. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
75. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
76. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
77. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
78. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
79. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
80. Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
81. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
82. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
83. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
84. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
85. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
86. David Boily (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
87. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
88. Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
89. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 0:26
90. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:46
91. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 0:51
92. Francois Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 1:07

93. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:13
94. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
95. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
96. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
97. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
98. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 3:00
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNS Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:03:33
2. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:14
3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:17
4. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:29
5. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:33
6. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:39
7. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:43
9. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:44
10. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:49
11. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:58
12. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli
13. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1:01
14. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:10
15. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:16
16. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche-Guerciotti 1:17
17. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 1:23
18. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche-Guerciotti 1:25
19. Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1:28
20. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 1:37
21. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:38
22. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2:07
23. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 2:08
24. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 2:13
25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:19
26. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 2:32
27. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 2:50
28. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:05
29. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 3:29
30. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 3:33
31. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4:09
32. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 4:36
33. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
34. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 4:53
35. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5:11
36. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 5:12
37. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 5:47
38. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 6:13
39. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 6:14
40. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 6:24
41. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:38
42. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:29
43. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 7:36
44. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 7:41
45. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 7:56
46. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 8:06
47. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 8:08
48. Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 8:09
49. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 8:28
50. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8:44
51. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 8:47
52. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:24
53. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9:25
54. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 9:38
55. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 9:44
56. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 11:25
57. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 12:17
58. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:32
59. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti 12:44
60. Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 13:38
61. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 14:06
62. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 15:21
63. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 15:26
64. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 15:57
65. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 16:01
66. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 16:03
67. Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 16:41
68. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 17:36
69. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 17:40
70. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 19:20
71. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 19:35
72. Francois Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 214
73. David Boily (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 21:02

74. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 23:11
75. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 23:47
76. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 24:26
77. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti 24:43
78. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 25:14
79. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 26:20
80. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 26:33
81. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 26:56
82. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 27:56
83. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 28:06
84. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 28:33
85. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 29:09
86. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 29:58
87. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
88. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 30:38
89. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 30:51
90. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 30:56
91. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 31:21
92. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 31:31
93. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 32:08
94. Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 32:58
95. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 33:00
96. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 35:03
97. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 36:56
98. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 37:16

Sprint Classification

1. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 28 pts
2. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 11
3. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
4. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
5. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
6. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 6
7. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 6
8. David Boily (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 5
9. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre- ISD 4
10. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche- Guerciotti 2
11. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
12. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
13. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre- ISD 1
14. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago- CSF Inox 1
15. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1
16. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini- Neri Sottoli 1

Mountain Classification

1. David Boily (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 14 pts
2. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 13
3. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 13
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre- ISD 10
5. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8
6. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 8
7. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
8. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 5
9. Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 5
10. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 5
11. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4
12. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4
13. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini- Neri Sottoli 2
14. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 1
15. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
16. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche- Guerciotti 1

Team Classification

1. Androni Giocattoli 54:12:39
2. Lampre- ISD 0:05
3. Team Radioshak 1:37
4. Bmc Racing Team 2:10
5. Colnago- CSF Inox 3:13
6. Liquigas-Cannondale 3:37
7. Katusha Team 3:49
8. Miche- Guerciotti 4:15
9. Acqua & Sapone 4:50
10. Pro Team Astana 5:09
11. Farnese Vini- Neri Sottoli 6:55
12. Team SpiderTech p/b C10 0:13:47
13. Great Britain National Team 0:32:39
14. Ora Hotels Carrera 1:24:56






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.