Featured Stories

Giro di Burnaby Report, Full Results, Photos – Dahl 2nd, Ramsden 6th

release by BC Superweek

July 17, 2015 (Burnaby, BC) – Daniel Holloway is having a pretty good week. Just last Saturday, he won the Boise Twilight Criterium in Boise, Idaho. Then on Tuesday, he found himself atop the podium again at the UBC Grand Prix p/b Mahony & Sons. A familiar scenario played out on Thursday as the man they call “Hollywood” was on top once again at the Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Developments.

Daniel Holloway finishes first ahead of Kris Dahl and Ken Hanson
Much like Tuesday’s UBC race, Holloway, who races for Team AltoVelo-SeaSucker, sprinted ahead of Calgary’s Kris Dahl (Team SmartStop) for the win in the 45 lap, 55 kilometre circuit. It didn’t look like the race would play out that way with three laps to go, as Team Silber Pro Cycling had as many as six riders off the front. Silber tried to control at that point and even won the crowd prime with two laps to go. For Holloway and the other riders in the field, the strategy was clear.

“Just take control of the Silber guys and ride their lead out,” he said. “And that’s what we did.”

Silber Pro Cycling  ©  Greg Descantes
A few of Silber’s distinct orange helmets dropped off during the remaining two laps, especially after the crowd prime was awarded.

“I think they just went a few laps too early and let emotions get the best of them, just in terms of riding hard and going too early,” added Holloway, before complimenting the Silber team on its performance in the race. “They did such a great job and (their coach) Gord Fraser is doing amazing things with that team, they’re learning and they only missed it by a half lap probably. But they were going super-fast and it was tough to hang on.”

The 28-year-old is no stranger to Burnaby, and relishes the opportunity to race in the Lower Mainland and British Columbia. Holloway and his Team BurnabyNOW teammate Jacob Duehring finished first in the Elite Men’s Division of the Burnaby 4-Day Bike Race at the Burnaby Velodrome last December.

Men's podium (l-r) Dahl 2nd, Holloway 1st, Hanson 3rd  ©  Greg Descantes
“BC Superweek’s been amazing, it rivals what we do in America, which is fantastic. In Burnaby, it’s amazing to have such large community support to make this happen,” exclaimed the 2010 US Criterium Champion. “I’ve been here before in the winter racing the Burnaby 4-Day and it’s awesome to come back and see how well everything’s thriving, I hope I can come back next year.”

Ken Hanson’s third place finish is his first appearance on the podium at this year’s BC Superweek series, but the San Diego native is a former US Pro Criterium champion and was second at the Giro di Burnaby a year ago when his UnitedHealthcare team finished 1-2-3.

Women’s Race

If there was any question about whether or not Shelley Olds is feeling the lingering effects of a broken rib suffered at Ronde van Drenthe in March, it’s been answered with her outstanding performance at BC Superweek.

Race winner Shelley Olds  ©  Greg Descantes
Through six events at BC Superweek, the 34-year-old from Gilroy, California riding for Ale-Cipollini out of Italy has been on the podium in every single one of them, including a win in Thursday’s Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Developments. Not only has Olds been among the top three finishers in each BC Superweek event thus far, but she’s also been a “prime machine”, picking up hundreds of dollars in cash and prizes at each race.

A winner at the Giro di Burnaby in 2007, Olds used her experience on the course which runs the span of Hastings Street between Madison Avenue and MacDonald Avenue in the historic Heights neighbourhood on Burnaby to propel her to the repeat victory.

“The roads are too big (for a real breakaway), there’s a headwind at the longest section, so it is really hard to go on the break,” she said.

Denise Ramsden  ©  Greg Descantes
Coming off a dominant performance at Wednesday’s Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix in which she nearly lapped the field, Vancouver’s Denise Ramsden (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) had a target on her back as the riders were well aware of the damage she could do. In fact, Olds was marking Ramsden’s wheel for a lot of the race.

“We saw her two times already this week go solo, so we absolutely weren’t going to let that happen again,” Olds explained. “She’s an incredible rider and it is fun marking her.”

Women's podium (l-r) Schneider 2nd, Olds 1st, Kiesanowski 3rd  ©  Greg Descantes
Making her second podium appearance at BC Superweek was 24-year-old Samantha Schneider (ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI) in second place, as she just wasn’t able to catch Olds in the sprint to the finish line. The West Allis, Wisconsin product, who is an 11-time US National Champion, won the UBC Grand Prix p/b Mahony & Sons on Tuesday.

New Zealand native and veteran rider Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-SVB) came third for the second time at this year’s BC Superweek series. The 36-year-old, who is a three-time Olympian and eight time National Champion in her home country, was also third in Sunday’s White Spot | Delta Road Race.

As someone who rides for an Italy-based team, Olds sensed a familiarity in the Heights Neighbourhood – one that is noted for its large Italian community.

“I spend a lot of my time in Italy, I love the country, I love the people, the culture, but here in Burnaby, Vancouver and BC, it’s such an amazing experience,” she said. “I race all over the world and this is by far one of the best (places for) crowds!”

BC Superweek is Canada’s biggest professional road cycling series and features more than $120,000 in prize money available during eight races over nine days. BC Superweek runs from July 10 – 18, and is made up of the Tour de Delta (July 10, 11, 12), UBC Grand Prix p/b Mahony & Sons (July 14), Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix (July 15), Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Development (July 16) and Beverley by Cressey presents Tour de White Rock (July 17, 18).

Results below.

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Daniel Holloway (USA) Altovelo-SeaSucker 1:18:52.10
2. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
3. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare
4. Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
5. Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
6. Brandon Etzl (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
7. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant/Specialized
8. Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing
9. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
10. Sam Bassetti (USA) iRT Racing
11. Nolan Tankersley (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
12. Jack Burke (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
13. Walton Brush (USA) iRT Racing
14. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Bike Aid
15. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
16. Mat Stephens (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
17. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare
18. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
19. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 03.70
20. Aldo Illesic (Slo) Altovelo-SeaSucker
21. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
22. Curtis White (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Danick Vandale (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
24. Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Elite Cycling Team
25. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
26. Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing
27. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
28. Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz 1987
29. Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
30. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 09.90
31. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor
32. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare 12.70
33. James Laberge (USA) Champion Systems-Stan’s NoTubes 14.40
34. Adam Myerson (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 17.80
35. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 28.10
36. Grant Koontz (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes 37.80
37. Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
38. Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
39. Joshua Kropf (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
40. Ariel Herrmann (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava 41.40
41. Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing
42. Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
43. Torey Phillipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized 44.10
44. Mackenzie Champlin (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
45. Edward Walsh (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
46. Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
47. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 47.30
48. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 01:14.70
49. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling
50. Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 01:32.10
51. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:39.50
52. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express 01:40.40
53. Robert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universalle // Marin Bikes 01:52.40
54. Connor Toppings (Can) Synergy Racing 01:54.40
55. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 01:57.50
56. Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 02:08.10
57. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 02:34.80
DNF Chris D’Arcy (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jonathan Wood (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNF Normand Richard (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Jason Lowndes (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
DNF Nate Freed (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
DNF William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
DNF Nick Schaffner (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Strava
DNF Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Lukas Adomonis (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Noah Epp (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Jacob Howard (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Teddy Kozlowski (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Dan Gardner (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Rene Corella (Mex) iRT Racing
DNF Frayre Eder (Mex) iRT Racing
DNF Coty Greenberg (USA) iRT Racing
DNF Willem Boersma (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Trevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Pat Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
DNF Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
DNF Michael Parrish (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF David Gillam (Uci) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Braydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Chris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Luke Vanlauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Johnny Mitchell (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNF Matt Moosa (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNF Ben Renkema (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNF Jan Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Gießen u. Weiseck
DNF Chris Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) TaG Cycling
DNF Christian Shubart-Knapton (Can) TaG Cycling
DNF Travis Lyons (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNF Richard Machhein (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
DNF Dave Johnson (Can) CrossRoad Racing
DNF Alexander Cowan (Can) CycleMeisters-Bow Cycle
DNF Brett Boniface (Can) Fulgas / ValleyGranfondo
DNF Gevan Samuel (Tto) Ride with Rendall
DNF Emile Abraham (Tri) Texas Roadhouse P/b Stradalli
DNF Mark Faas (Can) independent
DNF Devon Moonie (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Emile De Rosnay (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Curtis Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Jordan Landolt (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNS Brad Neagos (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Zeke Mostov (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Coulton Hartrich (USA) iRT Racing
DNS Eamon Lucas (USA) iRT Racing
DNS Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Rafael Meran (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Norlandy Tavera (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Quinten Winkel (Ned) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Lars Teutenberg (Ger) Team Lexxi Speedbike
DNS Michael Pincus (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
DNS Max Korus (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNS Steve Cullen (USA) Métier Racing and Coffee
DNS Austin Arguello (USA) Thereputic Associates Racing Team
DNS James Mowatt (Aus) Data#3 Symantec
DNS Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes

Pro 1/2/3 Women
1. Shelley Olds (USA) Ale-Cipollini 59:17.80
2. Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
3. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team TIBCO-SVB
4. Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace p/b Happy Tooth Dental
5. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
6. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7. Joanie Caron (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
8. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
9. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
10. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
11. Sara Poidevin (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
12. Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air
13. Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
14. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
15. Irena Ossola (USA) independent
16. Laura Jorgensen (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
17. Kimberley Johnson (USA) Naked Women’s Racing
18. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
19. Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
20. Diane Moug (Can) independent
21. Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
22. Catherine Ouellette (Can) independent
23. Mary Maroon (USA) ACADEMY 05.20
24. (Uni)
25. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing
26. Lexie Millard (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
27. Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
28. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita / Bianchi Pro Cycling
29. Sabrina David (USA) Groove Subaru-Excel Sports
30. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
31. Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
32. (Uni)
33. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
34. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
35. Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36. Stephanie Roorda (Can) independent
37. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
38. Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
39. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVB 10.80
40. Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge 14.20
41. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
42. Allie Guenther (Can) independent
43. Meghan Grant (Can) Alete-FLC
44. Amy Phillips (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 18.10
45. Breanne Nalder (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 19.00
46. Michelle Khare (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
47. Rachel Canning (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
48. (Uni)
49. (Uni)
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Amalie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Allison Daniel (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Jennifer Gerth (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Alysia Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Amalie Winther Olsen (Den) LA Sweat
DNF Kelli Samuelson (USA) LA Sweat
DNF Suzanna Dupee (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing
DNF Jennifer Whalen (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b GQ-6
DNF Catherine Fegan-Kim (Gbr) DNA Cycling p/b K4
DNF Nicole Mertz (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
DNS Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
DNS Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
DNS Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
DNS Libby Caldwell (USA) LA Sweat
DNS Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB
DNS Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
DNS Jennifer Vollmer (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge
DNS Genevieve Krahn (Can) Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest / P-K Express
DNS Emeliah Harvie (Can) independent
DNS Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
DNS Erin Attwell (Can) Triple Shot Cycling

Unidentified Riders
Ivy Audrain (USA) LA Sweat
Becca Schepps (USA) LA Sweat
Courteney Lowe (Nzl) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.