Featured Stories

Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini – Stages 1, 2a, 2b

September 18, 2008 (Italy) – Here are the results from Stages 1, 2a and 2b at the Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini in Italy which runs from September 16-21. Canada’s Alex Wrubleski in 48th overall is leading the charge for the Canadian National Team with five riders including Erinne Willock, Julie Beveridge, Anne Samplonius and Felicia Gomez .

Results

Stage 1 – Viareggio to Viareggio, TTT – 5.45km

1. Linda Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia Women 6:32:88 (49.93km/h)
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Women
3. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Women
4. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Team Columbia Women
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women
6. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Women
7. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Women
8. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:03:40
9. Ellen Vad Diik (Ned) Dutch National Team
10. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team

64. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 0:31:33
65. Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Canadian National Team
66. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
67. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
68. Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National Team


Stage 2a – Porcari to Montecarlo – 57.2km

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Team DSB Bank 1.25.01 (40.36 km/h)
2 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.02
5 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
6 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Fenixs
7 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Women
8 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
9 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Menikini – Selle Italia
10 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung

16 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.02
53 Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National team
54 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National team
60 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National team
101 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 4.02


Stage 2b – Pontedera to Altopascio – 74.4km

1. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Women 1:51:08 (40.167 km/h)
2. Angela Hennig (Ger) Team DSB Bank 0:12
3. Monia Baccaille (Ita) Fenixs
4. Agne Bagdanoviciute (Ltu) Team Fanini System Data
5. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Women
6. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team
7. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
8. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:13
9. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Menikini – Selle Italia – Masters Color
10. Marina Romoli (Ita) Menikini – Selle Italia – Masters Color
13. Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Canadian National Team 0:13
66. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team
71. Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National Team
78. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
93. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team


GC after Stage 2b

1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women 3:22:52
2. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Women 0:03
3. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Women 0:04
4. Linda Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia Women
5. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:07
6. Regina Bruins (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:08
7. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
8. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team
9. Loos Gunnewiik (Ned) Dutch National Team
10. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:12

48. Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Canadian National Team 0:36
49. Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National Team
50. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
51. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
90. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 4:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.