Featured Stories

Giro 2005 – Prologue

May 8, 2005 — The 88th Giro d’Italia running from May 7-29 began yesterday with the Prologue ITT (1,150 m) won by Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare followed by Fassa Bortolo riders, Matteo Tosatto (Ita) and Alessandro Petacchi (Ita). Canada is represented by Michael Barry and Ryder Hesjedal both with Discovery Channel, and they both placed well at 15th and 18th respectively.

Results

1 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 1.20.958 (51.75 km/h)
2 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0.01
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
5 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.02
6 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
7 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
9 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears
10 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 0.03
13 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step
14 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
15 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
16 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.04
17 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
19 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
20 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
21 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
22 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
23 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
24 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
25 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step
26 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze
27 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
28 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
29 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 0.05
30 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing System
31 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze
32 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
35 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step
36 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
38 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
39 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears
40 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears
41 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
42 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
43 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
44 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
45 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
46 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
47 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0.06
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears
49 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step
50 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step
51 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
52 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
54 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
55 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
56 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC
57 Andre’ Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
58 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
59 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
60 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
61 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
62 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
63 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
64 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team
65 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
66 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC
68 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
69 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
70 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
71 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
72 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing System 0.07
73 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears
74 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto
75 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
76 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze
77 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole
78 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
79 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
80 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
82 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
83 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
84 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
85 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
86 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
87 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
88 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
89 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
90 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step
91 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole
92 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.08
93 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
94 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank
95 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
96 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing System
97 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
98 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
99 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
100 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner
101 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears
102 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing System
103 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
104 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing System
106 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
107 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
108 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
109 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing System
111 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
112 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
113 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
114 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0.09
116 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank
117 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
118 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi
119 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
121 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
122 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze
123 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing System
124 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
125 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
126 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
127 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
128 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team
129 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
130 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
131 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
132 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
133 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita
134 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
135 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
136 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0.10
137 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
138 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
139 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
140 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
141 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
143 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears
144 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
145 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
146 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia
147 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing System
148 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
149 Andrea Noe’ (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
150 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step
151 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita
152 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
153 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0.11
154 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
155 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita
156 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia
157 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing System
158 Rene’ Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
159 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
160 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
162 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
163 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team
164 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
165 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
166 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita
167 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi
168 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia
169 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 0.12
170 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi
171 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears
172 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
173 Jose’ Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step
174 Jose’ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia
175 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
176 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita
177 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
178 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
179 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia
180 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team
181 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.13
182 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step
183 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears
184 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia
185 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir
186 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 0.14
187 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
188 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
189 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
190 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
191 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
192 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.16
193 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
194 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
195 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
196 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
197 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 0.17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.