Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Gillian Ellsay and Derek Gee Crowned 2015 Canadian Junior TT Champions – Full Results + Masters

report by Cycling Canada

July 02, 2015 (Thetford Mines, QC) – The junior and master portion of the 2015 Global Relay Canadian Championships kicked off thursday in Thetford Mines, Quebec, with the presentation of the individual time trial races for all categories.

Junior Men's TT podium [P] Cycling Canada

In the junior men race, Derek Gee of Osgoode, ON (Team Ontario) dethroned 2014 Champion Pierre-Andrée Côté of St-Henri de Lévis, QC, (Équipe du Quebec) to take the title and the coveted jersey, posting a very fast time of 40:48 in the 28.4km course (2 laps). Evan Burtnik of Edmonton, AB (Team Alberta) finished second just 19 seconds out of first place, while Côté took the third place more than 1:15 over the new Canadian Champion.

Junior Women's TT podium [P] Cycling Canada

Gillian Ellsay of Courtenay, BC (Cycling BC) was in a class of her own atop the standings of the women’s race, posting a time of 23:27 on the 14.2km course (1 lap). Emeliah Harvie of Banff, AB (Team Alberta) took the second place, 44 seconds out of the first place, followed by Erin Attwell of Victoria, BC (Cycling BC).

The master racers will have their road race tomorrow, while the junior will compete in their road races Saturday.

Results

Junior Men

1. Derek Gee (Can) Team Ontario 0:40:48
2. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team Alberta 00:19
3. Pier Andre Cote (Can) Equipe du Quebec 01:16
4. Joel Taylor (Can) Cycling BC 01:20
5. Jordann Jones (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 01:24
6. Raphael Auclair (Can) Equipe du Quebec 01:26
7. Graydon Staples (Can) Team Ontario 02:11
8. Masson Burtnik (Can) Team Alberta 02:24
9. Ross Graham (Can) Team Ontario 02:30
10. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team Ontario/Jet Fuel Coffee 02:55
11. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling BC 02:59
12. Francis Izquierdo-Bernier (Can) velo club metropolitain – cycles ABC 03:02
13. Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) La Vie Sportive – Apogée – Opus 03:11
14. Brendan Armstrong (Can) TaG Cycling 03:39
15. Matt Staples (Can) Team Ontario 03:48
16. James Grant (Can) Luma/CMS Development Team 03:58
17. Connor Byway (Can) Team Ontario 04:01
18. Vivien Rindisbacher (Sui) NCCH / KMS Cycling 04:05
19. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Equipe du Quebec 04:07
20. Laurent Gervais (Can) Equipe du Quebec 04:10
21. Chris Macleod (Can) Dr Walker 04:16
22. Adam Roberge (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 04:28
23. Massimiliano Duso (Can) TaG cycling 04:28
24. Josh Smith (Can) NCCH p/b DEC Express 04:36
25. Alex Cormier (Can) Équipe Nouveau-Brunswick 04:44
26. Jean Francois Soucy (Can) Equipe du Quebec 04:44
27. Willem Boersma (Can) Manitoba 04:49
28. Rowan Morris (Can) TaG cycling 04:51
29. John Willcox (Can) cycling bc 04:52
30. Jacob Howard (Can) Team Alberta 04:57
31. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold-Specialized 05:11
32. Dustin King (Can) OBC 05:22
33. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Equipe du Quebec 05:25
34. Kurt Penno (Can) Team Manitoba 05:45
35. Christian Gomes (Can) Team Alberta 05:45
36. Robert Starrs (Can) KALLISTO-FCV P/B TOYO TIRES 05:45
37. Simon Ouellet (Can) Iamgold-Specialized 05:54
38. Lukas Conly (Can) Team Sask 05:58
39. Félix Dolbec (Can) Club La Vie Sportive – Apogée – Opus 05:58
40. Ian Currie (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 06:05
41. Francis Barriault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 06:14
42. Mathieu Tremblay (Can) velo club metropolitain – cycles ABC 06:25
43. Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 06:26
44. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) TaG cycling 06:57
45. Thomas Lajoie (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI 07:01
46. Cameron Mason (Can) Team Ontario 07:03
47. Simon Cournoyer (Can) velo club metropolitain – cycles ABC 07:14
48. Stephan Davidson (Can) Iamgold-Spécialized 07:29
49. Aaron Carter (Can) Team Manitoba 07:30
50. Matan Guttmann (Can) TaG Cycling 07:51
51. Lucas Taylor (Can) KALLISTO-FCV P/B TOYO TIRES 07:52
52. Guillaume Tousignant (Can) Iamgold-Specialized 08:01
53. Marc Dupuis (Can) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 08:09
54. Erik Diertens (Can) Cycling BC 08:10
55. Léon Desgagnés (Can) velo club metropolitain – cycles ABC 08:23
56. Garrett Belanger (Can) TEAM ONTARIO 08:27
57. Charles Buisson (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI 08:53
58. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold-Specialized 09:06
59. Marc-André Perrault (Can) L’Échappée-Bob Cyclo 09:52
60. David Havill (Can) Cyclesmith 10:01
61. Alexandre Langlois (Can) velo club metropolitain – cycles ABC 11:10
62. Samuel Lemyre (Can) L’Échappée-Bob Cyclo 11:32
63. Émile Caron (Can) Cyclosphère 13:41
64. Jean-Charles Grenier (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 14:42
65. Martin Garneau (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 21:00
DNF Nicolas Courtemanche (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
DNF Jake Allaire (Can) Independent Rider
DNS Simon Mayne (Gbr) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Junior Women

1.  Gillian Ellsay (Can) Cycling BC 0:23:27
2.  Emeliah Havie (Can) Team Alberta 00:44
3.  Erin Attwell (Can) Cycling BC 00:51
4.  Olivia Baril (Can) Equipe du Quebec 00:59
5.  Katherine Maine (Can) Team Ontario 01:03
6.  Ruby West (Can) Team Ontario 01:16
7.  Hillary Lowry (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 01:37
8.  Laurie Jussaume (Can) Equipe du Quebec 01:48
9.  Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Team Alberta 01:55
10.  Anna Talman (Can) Team Alberta 02:22
11.  Devaney Collier (Can) Team Alberta 02:24
12.  Amelia Bell (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 02:28
13.  Juliette Wheler (Can) Team Sask 02:39
14.  Melyssa Fortin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 02:41
15.  Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Team Ontario 02:49
16.  Holly Simonson (Can) Cycling BC 03:36
17.  Lea Tardif (Can) Equipe du Quebec 03:47
18.  Naomi Desousa (Can) Team Ontario 03:51
19.  Roxanne Boucher (Can) Iamgold-Specialized 04:25
20.  Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 04:57
21.  Margaret Ovenell (Can) Cycling BC 06:20
22.  Aurélie Tanguay (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI 07:24
HC  Marina Aspen (Can) Team Sask 12:55

Master A Men  
1.  Jerome Mcnicoll (Can) Abc cycles/Honda centre-ville 0:42:01
2.  Dan Doddy (Can) Tower International Cycling Team 01:50
3.  Russell Van Every (Can) Tower International cycling team 02:25
4.  Bryan Tyers (Can) NACWORLD P/B WASPCAM 02:39
5.  Gabriel Drouin (Can) Equipe Jean-Maurice Vezina/ Groupe Inve 02:44
6.  Greg Boileau (Can) Nine2FivePro.com cycling team 02:54
7.  Simon Van Bellen (Ned) Cycle Pop 02:56
8.  Brett Boniface (Can) Fulgas / VGF 03:54
9.  Ryan Phelps (Can) CoachChris/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medica 06:26
10.  Christian Lachance (Can) Collectif Parlec cycle 11:15
DNS  Michaël Bolduc (Can) Meven-Pyxis

Master B Men    
1.  David Gazsi (Can) TrueNorthMedicalRoadCorps 0:41:45
2.  Brian Mckeown (Can) The Radical Edge 01:15
3.  Alexandre Boiteau (Can) Trek-Fiera 01:17
4.  Ian Scott (Can) Wheels of Bloor / Graywood Developments 01:54
5.  Michael Nash (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 02:49
6.  Luc Bellerive (Can) Maglia Rosa 02:53
7.  Dale Danner (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 03:36
8.  Brian Kelly (Can) NACSWORLD.COM / NORCO 03:42
9.  Rodney Clarke (Can) Radical Edge 04:08
10.  Charles B. Ostiguy (Can) Collectif Parlee Cycles 04:44
11.  Steve Gardner (Can) Trek-Fiera 06:00
12.  Sylvain Thibeault (Can) UltraViolet 06:16
13.  Simon Brunette (Can) VéloGare Hélicodream 09:04
14.  Jean Boissonneault (Can) Indépendant 09:57
15.  Yvan Trudel (Can) independant-rp 11:08
16.  Bertrand Huppé (Can) CYCLE POP 15:49
DNS  Geoff Macdonald (Can) Bicisport

Master C Men    
1.  Ron Amos (Can) Hammer/53×11 0:21:17
2.  Steve Bauer (Can) independent 00:27
3.  Jon Gee (Can) Ride with Rendall 00:47
4.  Robert Orange (Can) Ride with Rendal p/b Biemme 00:59
5.  Sylvan Adams (Can) PowerWatts 01:44
6.  André Lamarche (Can) TREK FIERA 01:44
7.  Stéphane Demers (Can) Équipe Brunet 01:47
8.  Brad Martel (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 02:14
9.  Miguel Sanchez (Can) sports maguire 02:21
10.  Benoit Nayet (Can) Sports Maguire 02:23
11.  Carlos Goncalves (Can) To Wheels Epic Sports Performance/ BBC 02:44
12.  Martin Ste-Marie (Can) Maglia Rosa 03:02
13.  Ihor Hayda (Can) Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes 03:10
14.  Rob Nishman (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club 03:11
15.  Tony Abramavicius (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 03:16
16.  Andrew Stewart (Can) TrueNorth Medical Road Corps 03:17
17.  André Binette (Can) Independant 03:20
18.  Stephen Harris (Can) Radical Edge 03:37
19.  Garnett Abbey (Can) Erace Cancer 03:52
20.  Eric Magnoux (Can) Indépendant 03:52
21.  Robert Massicotte (Can) ERASE CANCER Cycling Team 04:37
22.  Rick Clavir (Can) B1 EVO Cycling Club 05:52
23.  Daniel Lucier (Can) Velo 2000 peak centre 08:02
DNS  Joe Narciso (Can) ToWheelsEpicSportsPerformenceBCC
DNS  Tommy Arthur (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme

Master D Men      
1.  Robert Anderson (Can) Team Specialized Racing Masters 0:22:45
2.  Alain Goulet (Can) independant 00:23
3.  James Laird (Can) Peak Racing / Gear Works Cyclery 00:53
4.  Tim Buckley (Can) Morning Glory CC 01:59
5.  Michel Barbeau (Can) Sudbury Cycling Club 02:00
6.  Rob Cheskey (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 02:24
7.  Julien Rioux (Can) Club Cycliste de Sherbrooke 02:43
8.  Roger Simard (Can) Equipe Brunet 03:07
9.  Guy Marcotte (Can) C.C. Sherbrooke 04:04
10.  Pierre Gauthier (Can) indépendant 04:11
DNS  Gilles Ouimet (Can) Espoirs laval-primeau velo

Master E Women 
1.  Caroline Boileau (Can) Nine2FivePro.com 0:27:38

Master F Women  
1.  Allison Chisholm (Can) Morning Glory 0:25:00
2.  Judith Hayes (Can) Martin Swiss 00:29
3.  Katya Masun (Can) CYKL – Junek Velodromes 00:35
4.  Robyn Angeles (Can) Independant 01:01
5.  Carole Vanier (Can) Martin Swiss 02:02
6.  Lisa Ulrich (Can) Team Ncch p/b DEC Express 03:43
7.  Dawn Heinemeyer (Can) Calgary Crankmasters 04:45
8.  Mylène Kim Fortier (Can) indépendant 05:23
9.  Anna Tykoliz (Can) COACH CHRIS 06:30





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.