Featured Stories

Georgian 200 Criterium Results

by pedalmag.com

August 20, 2012 – Here are the full results from the Georgian 200 Criterium race held on the 500m banked oval track at Sunset International Speedway. The race included a “Flying Lap” Sprint Qualifier to determine start positions for the feature event,  a 200-lap criterium.

Results

Open Flying Laps Results – 0.42 km – Average Speed 56.0 km/hr
1. Kenneth Ng (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) 27.00
2. Sean Boileau (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) 00.84
3. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) 01.27
4. Chris Firek (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Devel, RMMB.1) 01.43
5. Quinn Hanam (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) 01.52
6. Gaelan Merritt (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) 01.63
7. Matthias Schmidt (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Devel, RMMA.1) 01.64
8. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) 01.91
9. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1) 02.10
10. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team, RME.2) 02.48
11. Bayden Pritchard (Speed River Cc, RME.1) 02.53
12. Chris Kirk (Independent, RMMB.1) 02.60
13. Robb Meier (Barrie Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 02.88
14. Jeffrey Sneyd (Neworld Cycle, PMMB.3) 02.89
15. David Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 03.16
16. Jeff Moote (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) 04.22
17. Timothy Burton (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) 04.56
18. Daniel Horchik (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RMMC.3) 19.85
DNS Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNS Niles Vaivars (Independent, RMU23.4)
DNS Steven Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMB.1)

Open Results – 84 km – Average Speed 42.5 km/hr
1. Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 1:58:35
2. Kenneth Ng (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2)
3. Chris Firek (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Devel, RMMB.1) 0:01
4. Gaelan Merritt (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) 0:03
5. Matthias Schmidt (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Devel, RMMA.1) 0:05
6. Bayden Pritchard (Speed River Cc, RME.1) 0:07
7. Sean Boileau (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) -1 Lap
8. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) -2 Laps
9. Quinn Hanam (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) -2 Laps
10. David Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RMMB.2) -2 Laps
11. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team, RME.2) -2 Laps
12. Chris Kirk (Independent, RMMB.1) -3 Laps
13. Timothy Burton (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) -5 Laps
14. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) -48 Laps
15. Jeff Moote (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RME.2) -75 Laps
DNF Jeffrey Sneyd (Neworld Cycle, PMMB.3)
DNF Daniel Horchik (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta, RMMC.3)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DNF Robb Meier (Barrie Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
DNS Steven Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team, RMMB.1)
DNS Niles Vaivars (Independent, RMU23. 4)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.