Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Gent-Wevelgem Women Results, Photos – Blaak Wins, Kirchmann 7th

by pedalmag.com
Chantal Blaak wins [P] Cor Vos
March 27, 2016 (Wevelgem, BEL) – Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur claimed 7th as Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team took a solo victory at the 115km Gent-Wevelgem for Women on Sunday. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM was second and Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team was third. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team was the next best Canuck in 22nd.

Canada's Kirchmann (Liv) with the leaders [P] Cor Vos
Canada's Kirchmann (Liv) [P] Cor Vos
Women's podium [P] Cor Vos

Results
1. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:56:00
2. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM 1:24
3. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
4. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
5. Carmen Small (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
6. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS
7. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
8. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
9. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 1:27
10. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:32
11. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:23
12. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
13. Jolanda Neff (Sui) Servetto Footon
14. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
15. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
16. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink
17. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
18. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 4:24
19. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
20. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
21. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
22. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
23. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
24. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 4:25
25. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini
26. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 5:15
27. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
28. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM
29. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
30. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5
31. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
32. Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS
33. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
34. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
35. Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36. Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
37. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
38. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
39. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM
40. Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
41. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
42. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
43. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
44. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
45. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
46. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
47. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
48. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
49. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women
50. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
51. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
52. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
53. Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or 5:21
54. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 5:24
55. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 5:40
56. Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 7:02
57. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
58. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
59. Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
60. Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata
61. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
62. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
63. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
64. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
65. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini
66. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
67. Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:10:45
68. Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana
69. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
70. Diana Peñuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women
71. Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
72. Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
73. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
74. Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon
75. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) Servetto Footon
76. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
77. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
78. Dani King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
79. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
80. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
81. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
82. Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
83. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
84. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
85. Lauren Komanski (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
86. Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia
87. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:10:49
88. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
89. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink 0:11:20
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Willeke Knol (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
DNF Nicole Brändli (Sui) Servetto Footon
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Servetto Footon
DNF Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Martina Alzini (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé Cipollini
DNF Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata
DNF Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
DNF Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
DNF Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
DNF Lenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink
DNF Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink
DNF Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Bepink
DNF Coral Casado Ortiz (Esp) Bizkaia – Durango
DNF Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia – Durango
DNF Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia – Durango
DNF Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Bizkaia – Durango
DNF Paula Lanz Blazquez (Esp) Bizkaia – Durango
DNF Nahia Leonet (Esp) Bizkaia – Durango
DNF Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Victorie Guilman (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Emily Collins (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Hayley Simmonds (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNF Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNF Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia
DNF Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia
DNF Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Australia
DNF Jessica Allen (Aus) Australia
DNS Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.