February 21, 2008 – The Geelong Women’s Tour is underway in Australia and will wrap up today after three stages. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team won Stage 1 and leads the GC by 27 seconds. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team is the top Canadian in 10th place overall. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland is in 36th in the standings and Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team sits in 40th position.
Results
Stage 1 – ITT – 8km
1. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 11.28
2. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia at 0.36
3. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road 0.37
4. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 0.49
5. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.54
6. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.55
7. Katherine Bates (Aus) Team High Road 1.00
8. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road 1.00
9. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.01
10. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road 1.06
11. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.10
12. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.13
13. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.14
14. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 1.14
15. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road 1.14
16. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 1.15
17. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.18
18. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.20
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1.21
20. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 1.21
21. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.22
22. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.24
23. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.24
24. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.26
25. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.27
26. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.28
27. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team 1.29
28. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.29
29. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 1.31
30. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 1.31
31. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.32
32. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ 1.32
33. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team 1.33
34. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.34
35. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia 1.36
36. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.36
37. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.37
38. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS 1.42
39. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.43
40. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.45
41. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS 1.46
42. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.46
43. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS 1.47
44. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ 1.48
45. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1.50
46. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.55
47. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ 2.01
48. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.01
49. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ 2.03
50. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS 2.03
51. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.04
52. Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS 2.04
53. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.05
54. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 2.07
55. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ 2.07
56. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS 2.08
57. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.09
58. Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS 2.11
59. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team 2.13
60. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.15
61. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 2.17
62. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.18
63. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ
64. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.20
65. Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS 2.22
66. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.23
67. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2.23
68. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.23
69. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.25
70. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS 2.28
71. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS 2.28
72. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.29
73. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.30
74. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS 2.31
75. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.31
76. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.34
77. Ashleee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.35
78. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.35
79. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS 2.39
80. Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.40
81. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.41
82. Michelle Mewing (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.44
83. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.48
84. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.51
85. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.54
86. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.54
87. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia 2.57
88. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.00
89. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.00
DNS Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
Stage 2 – Circuit Race – 76km
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 1.57.19
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road
3. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia
5. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
6. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
7. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
8. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
9. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
10. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
11. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
12. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia
13. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team
14. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
15. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
16. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS
17. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
18. Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
20. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
21. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
22. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ
23. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ
24. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS
25. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
26. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia
27. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ
28. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS
29. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
30. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road
31. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
32. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
33. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS
34. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
35. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
36. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
37. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
38. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ
39. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
40. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road
41. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
42. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
43. Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS
44. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
45. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
46. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
47. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
48. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road
49. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS
50. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team
51. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team
52. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
53. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
54. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ
55. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
56. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
57. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
58. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
59. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ
60. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
61. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
62. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
63. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
64. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
65. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
66. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
67. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
68. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road
69. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team
70. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team
71. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
72. Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS
73. Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
74. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
75. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
76. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS
77. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
78. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
79. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
80. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS
81. Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS
82. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS
83. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
84. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
85. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
86. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS
87. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
88. Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
DNF Michelle Mewing (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
GC after Stage 2
1. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.08.51
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road at 0.27
3. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia 0.32
4. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 0.51
5. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.56
6. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.57
7. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 0.58
8. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road 1.02
9. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road
10. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.03
11. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road 1.08
12. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.09
13. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.12
14. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.16
15. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road
16. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 1.17
17. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.20
18. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.21
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1.23
20. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.24
21. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team 1.25
22. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
23. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.26
24. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 1.27
25. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.28
26. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.29
27. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.30
28. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
29. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ 1.31
30. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia 1.32
31. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 1.33
32. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.34
33. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team 1.35
34. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team
35. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.37
36. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.38
37. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.39
38. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS 1.43
39. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS 1.44
40. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.47
41. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.48
42. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ 1.50
43. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1.52
44. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.57
45. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
46. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.01
47. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ 2.03
48. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ 2.05
49. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS
50. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.06
51. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ 2.09
52. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS 2.10
53. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
54. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team 2.15
55. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.16
56. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.17
57. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ 2.20
58. Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS 2.25
59. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
60. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
61. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.31
62. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS 2.33
63. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
64. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.36
65. Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.37
66. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.43
67. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.50
68. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS 2.52
69. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.53
70. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.56
71. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.57
72. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia 2.59
73. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.02
74. Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS 3.03
75. Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS 3.10
76. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 3.15
77. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS 3.19
78. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 3.23
79. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 3.41
80. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS 3.45
81. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 3.47
82. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 3.57
83. Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 4.00
84. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 4.03
85. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 4.21
86. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS 8.28
87. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 9.07
88. Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 10.18