Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Geelong Women’s Tour – Stages 1 and 2

February 21, 2008 – The Geelong Women’s Tour is underway in Australia and will wrap up today after three stages. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team won Stage 1 and leads the GC by 27 seconds. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team is the top Canadian in 10th place overall. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland is in 36th in the standings and Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team sits in 40th position.

Results

Stage 1 – ITT – 8km
1. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 11.28
2. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia at 0.36
3. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road 0.37
4. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 0.49
5. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.54
6. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.55
7. Katherine Bates (Aus) Team High Road 1.00
8. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road 1.00
9. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.01
10. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road 1.06
11. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.10
12. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.13
13. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.14
14. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 1.14
15. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road 1.14
16. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 1.15
17. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.18
18. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.20
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1.21
20. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 1.21
21. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.22
22. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.24
23. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.24
24. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.26
25. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.27
26. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.28
27. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team 1.29
28. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.29
29. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 1.31
30. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 1.31
31. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.32
32. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ 1.32
33. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team 1.33
34. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.34
35. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia 1.36
36. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.36
37. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.37
38. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS 1.42
39. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.43
40. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.45
41. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS 1.46
42. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.46
43. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS 1.47
44. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ 1.48
45. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1.50
46. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.55
47. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ 2.01
48. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.01
49. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ 2.03
50. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS 2.03
51. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.04
52. Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS 2.04
53. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.05
54. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 2.07
55. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ 2.07
56. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS 2.08
57. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.09
58. Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS 2.11
59. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team 2.13
60. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.15
61. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 2.17
62. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.18
63. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ
64. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.20
65. Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS 2.22
66. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.23
67. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2.23
68. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.23
69. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.25
70. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS 2.28
71. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS 2.28
72. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.29
73. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.30
74. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS 2.31
75. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.31
76. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.34
77. Ashleee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.35
78. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.35
79. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS 2.39
80. Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.40
81. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.41
82. Michelle Mewing (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.44
83. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.48
84. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.51
85. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.54
86. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.54
87. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia 2.57
88. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.00
89. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.00
DNS Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team

Stage 2 – Circuit Race – 76km
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 1.57.19
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road
3. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia
5. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
6. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
7. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
8. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
9. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
10. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
11. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
12. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia
13. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team
14. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
15. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
16. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS
17. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
18. Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
20. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
21. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
22. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ
23. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ
24. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS
25. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
26. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia
27. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ
28. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS
29. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
30. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road
31. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
32. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
33. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS
34. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
35. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
36. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
37. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
38. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ
39. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
40. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road
41. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
42. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
43. Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS
44. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
45. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
46. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
47. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
48. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road
49. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS
50. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team
51. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team
52. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
53. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
54. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ
55. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
56. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
57. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
58. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
59. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ
60. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
61. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
62. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
63. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
64. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
65. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
66. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
67. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
68. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road
69. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team
70. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team
71. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
72. Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS
73. Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
74. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
75. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
76. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS
77. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
78. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
79. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
80. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS
81. Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS
82. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS
83. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
84. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
85. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
86. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS
87. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
88. Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
DNF Michelle Mewing (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.08.51
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road at 0.27
3. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia 0.32
4. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 0.51
5. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.56
6. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.57
7. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 0.58
8. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road 1.02
9. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road
10. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.03
11. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road 1.08
12. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.09
13. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.12
14. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.16
15. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road
16. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 1.17
17. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.20
18. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.21
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1.23
20. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.24
21. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team 1.25
22. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
23. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.26
24. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 1.27
25. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.28
26. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.29
27. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.30
28. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
29. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ 1.31
30. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia 1.32
31. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 1.33
32. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.34
33. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team 1.35
34. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team
35. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.37
36. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.38
37. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.39
38. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS 1.43
39. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS 1.44
40. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.47
41. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.48
42. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ 1.50
43. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1.52
44. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.57
45. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
46. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.01
47. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ 2.03
48. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ 2.05
49. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS
50. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.06
51. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ 2.09
52. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS 2.10
53. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
54. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team 2.15
55. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.16
56. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.17
57. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ 2.20
58. Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS 2.25
59. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
60. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
61. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.31
62. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS 2.33
63. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
64. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.36
65. Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 2.37
66. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 2.43
67. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.50
68. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS 2.52
69. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.53
70. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 2.56
71. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.57
72. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia 2.59
73. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.02
74. Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS 3.03
75. Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS 3.10
76. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 3.15
77. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS 3.19
78. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 3.23
79. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 3.41
80. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS 3.45
81. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 3.47
82. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 3.57
83. Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 4.00
84. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 4.03
85. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 4.21
86. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS 8.28
87. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 9.07
88. Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 10.18





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Geelong Women\’s Tour — Stages 1 and 2

February 27, 2007 (Port Arlington, Australia) — Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation is leading after the first two stages at the Geelong Women’s Tour – 2.2 — in Australia, February 27-March 1. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light won the Stage 1, Port Arlington time trial, 8km while Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women took Stage 2 on the same day, Port Arlington criterium, 30km.

Stage 1 Results

1. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 11.33
2. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) German National Team 0.05
3. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 0.07
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Women 0.15
5. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine 0.18
6. Annette Beutler (Swi) Team Flexpoint
7. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile Women 0.25
8. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 0.29
9. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 0.32
10. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 0.33
11. Tanja Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0.34
12. Emma Pooley (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0.35
13. Kate Nichols (Aus) Australian National Team 0.37
14. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women 0.38
15. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Gysko 0.39
16. Natalie Bates (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 0.4
17. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 0.41
18. Annelies Basten (NZl) Team Kiwi 0.42
19. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
20. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0.43
21. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
22. Melissa Holt (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 0.44
23. Liz Young (Aus) MB Coaching 0.47
24. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
25. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
26. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team 0.49
27. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
28. Jennifer Fay (Irl) Biggin & Scott 0.51
29. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile Women
30. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
31. Sarah Düster (Ger) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 0.54
32. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team 0.57
33. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
34. Sarah Ulmer (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 0.59
35. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
36. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
37. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile Women 1
38. Toireasa Gallagher (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
39. Andrea Graus (Aut) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.01
40. Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 1.02
41. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
42. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine 1.05

43. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini Gysko
44. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Gysko
45. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 1.07
46. Niki Fisher (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
47. Louise Kerr (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.09
48. Janine Ridsdale (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
49. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Team Flexpoint
50. Hannah Banks (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.12
51. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.13
52. Carla Ryan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
53. Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.14
54. Sereina Trachsel (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
55. Michelle Hyland (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.15
56. Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Menikini Gysko 1.16
57. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
58. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.17
59. Linda Villumsen (Den) T-Mobile Women
60. Brooke Ourada (USA) Cheerwine 1.22
61. Lorian Graham (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.24
62. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink Cycling Team
63. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Kiwi 1.25
64. Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 1.29
65. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.3
66. Gina Waibl (NZl) Team Kiwi 1.32
67. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko
68. Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) Team Kiwi 1.33
69. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 1.36
70. Sheree Richmond (Aus) MB Coaching 1.37
71. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1.38
72. Anneliese Heard (GBr) Great Britain National Team
73. Sophie Ruderman (GBr) Biggin & Scott
74. Virgina Henning (Ger) German National Team 1.39
75. Emma Rickards (Aus) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.42
76. Nina Köhn (Ger) German National Team 1.43
77. Jemma O’brien (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 1.47
78. Peta Mullens (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 1.48
79. Kerryn Charman (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
80. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 1.54
81. Catherine Hare (GBr) Biggin & Scott 1.55
82. Liz Hayman (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 1.56
83. Courtney Le Lay (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.58
84. Amber Jenkins (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 2.01
85. Deborah Fagg (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
86. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) Team Kiwi 2.06
87. Gail Johnston (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 2.11
88. Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 2.12
89. Rachel O’connell (Aus) Cheerwine
90. Camila Rodrigues (Bra) Brazilian National Team 2.13
91. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Coaching 2.14
92. Tara Stewart (Aus) Biggin & Scott 2.16
93. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
94. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini Gysko 2.19
95. Skye-Lee Armstrong (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 2.22
96. Naomi Williams (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 2.25
97. Emma Lovelock (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 2.36
98. Rebecca Jones (GBr) MB Coaching 2.4
99. Maryam Rogers (GBr) Great Britain National Team 2.41
100. Kristen Watt (Aus) MB Coaching 2.45
101. Sheba Farrin (USA) MB Coaching 3

Stage 2 Results

1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women 58.29
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko
3. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
4. Kate Nichols (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Emma Rickards (Aus) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
6. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
7. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Menikini Gysko
9. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
10. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Women
11. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) German National Team
12. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
13. Annette Beutler (Swi) Team Flexpoint
14. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
15. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine 0.06
16. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
17. Catherine Hare (GBr) Biggin & Scott
18. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Gysko
19. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
20. Michelle Hyland (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
21. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team
22. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini Gysko
23. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
24. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile Women
25. Sarah Düster (Ger) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
26. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Gysko
28. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
29. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
30. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
31. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Team Flexpoint
32. Emma Pooley (GBr) Great Britain National Team
33. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile Women
34. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
35. Andrea Graus (Aut) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
36. Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
37. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile Women
38. Natalie Bates (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
39. Lorian Graham (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
40. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
41. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
42. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
43. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
44. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
45. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 0.18
46. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.2
47. Carla Ryan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
48. Tanja Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0.29
49. Gina Waibl (NZl) Team Kiwi 0.3
50. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine 0.34
51. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini Gysko 0.37
52. Brooke Ourada (USA) Cheerwine 0.43
53. Linda Villumsen (Den) T-Mobile Women
54. Melissa Holt (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 0.45
55. Sarah Ulmer (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1
56. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 1.23
57. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 1.3
58. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Coaching 3.3
59. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink Cycling Team
60. Peta Mullens (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
61. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) Team Kiwi
62. Jennifer Fay (Irl) Biggin & Scott
63. Louise Kerr (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
64. Hannah Banks (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
65. Liz Hayman (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
66. Niki Fisher (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
67. Janine Ridsdale (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
68. Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team
69. Toireasa Gallagher (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
70. Jemma O’brien (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
71. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 4.3
72. Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team
73. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
74. Naomi Williams (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
75. Annelies Basten (NZl) Team Kiwi
76. Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) Team Kiwi
77. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Kiwi
78. Sereina Trachsel (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 5.3
79. Nina Köhn (Ger) German National Team
80. Skye-Lee Armstrong (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
81. Amber Jenkins (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
82. Liz Young (Aus) MB Coaching
83. Rachel O’connell (Aus) Cheerwine
84. Deborah Fagg (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
85. Sophie Ruderman (GBr) Biggin & Scott
86. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
87. Kerryn Charman (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
88. Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team
89. Courtney Le Lay (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
90. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
91. Sheba Farrin (USA) MB Coaching
92. Gail Johnston (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
93. Anneliese Heard (GBr) Great Britain National Team 6.3
94. Maryam Rogers (GBr) Great Britain National Team
95. Virgina Henning (Ger) German National Team
96. Camila Rodrigues (Bra) Brazilian National Team
97. Sheree Richmond (Aus) MB Coaching
98. Emma Lovelock (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 7
99. Tara Stewart (Aus) Biggin & Scott
100. Kristen Watt (Aus) MB Coaching 7.3
101. Rebecca Jones (GBr) MB Coaching

GC after Stage 2

1. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.10.00
2. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) German National Team 0.07
3. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 0.08
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Women 0.17
5. Annette Beutler (Swi) Team Flexpoint 0.2
6. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine 0.26
7. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile Women 0.28
8. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women 0.3
9. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 0.34
10. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 0.37
11. Kate Nichols (Aus) Australian National Team 0.38
12. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 0.41
13. Emma Pooley (GBr) Great Britain National Team 0.43
14. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Gysko 0.47
15. Natalie Bates (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 0.48
16. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.49
17. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.5
18. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team 0.51
19. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
20. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 0.55
21. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 0.57
22. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 0.58
23. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile Women 0.59
24. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.01
25. Sarah Düster (Ger) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
26. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team 1.05
27. Tanja Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team
28. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.07
29. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
30. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile Women 1.08
31. Andrea Graus (Aut) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.09
32. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine 1.1
33. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini Gysko 1.13
34. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Gysko
35. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 1.14
36. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Team Flexpoint 1.17
37. Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Menikini Gysko
38. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.19
39. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.21
40. Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.22
41. Michelle Hyland (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.23
42. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko 1.28
43. Melissa Holt (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.3
44. Lorian Graham (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.32
45. Carla Ryan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.35
46. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.38
47. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
48. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine 1.41
49. Emma Rickards (Aus) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.44
50. Sarah Ulmer (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 2.01
51. Linda Villumsen (Den) T-Mobile Women 2.02
52. Catherine Hare (GBr) Biggin & Scott 2.03
53. Gina Waibl (NZl) Team Kiwi 2.04
54. Brooke Ourada (USA) Cheerwine 2.07
55. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 2.16
56. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini Gysko 2.58
57. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 3.26
58. Jennifer Fay (Irl) Biggin & Scott 4.23
59. Toireasa Gallagher (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 4.32
60. Niki Fisher (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 4.39
61. Louise Kerr (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 4.41
62. Janine Ridsdale (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
63. Hannah Banks (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 4.44
64. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink Cycling Team 4.56
65. Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 5.01
66. Annelies Basten (NZl) Team Kiwi 5.14
67. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 5.15
68. Jemma O’brien (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 5.19
69. Peta Mullens (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 5.2
70. Liz Hayman (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 5.28
71. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) Team Kiwi 5.37
72. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Coaching 5.46
73. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Kiwi 5.57
74. Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) Team Kiwi 6.05
75. Liz Young (Aus) MB Coaching 6.19
76. Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 6.34
77. Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 6.44
78. Sereina Trachsel (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 6.46
79. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint 6.48
80. Naomi Williams (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 6.57
81. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 7.08
82. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 7.1
83. Sophie Ruderman (GBr) Biggin & Scott
84. Nina Köhn (Ger) German National Team 7.15
85. Kerryn Charman (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 7.2
86. Courtney Le Lay (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 7.3
87. Amber Jenkins (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 7.33
88. Deborah Fagg (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
89. Gail Johnston (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 7.43
90. Rachel O’connell (Aus) Cheerwine 7.44
91. Skye-Lee Armstrong (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 7.54
92. Sheree Richmond (Aus) MB Coaching 8.09
93. Anneliese Heard (GBr) Great Britain National Team 8.1
94. Virgina Henning (Ger) German National Team 8.11
95. Sheba Farrin (USA) MB Coaching 8.32
96. Camila Rodrigues (Bra) Brazilian National Team 8.45
97. Maryam Rogers (GBr) Great Britain National Team 9.13
98. Tara Stewart (Aus) Biggin & Scott 9.17
99. Emma Lovelock (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 9.38
100. Rebecca Jones (GBr) MB Coaching 10.12
101. Kristen Watt (Aus) MB Coaching 10.17







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Geelong Women\’s Tour – Stages 1 and 2

February 21, 2006 – Here are the results from the first two stages of the Geelong Women’s Tour in Australia.

Stage 1: Portarlington time trial, 8km

1 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Univega Pro Cycling Team 11.07.51
2 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 0.04.53
3 Mellisa Holt (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.05.31
4 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.11.41
5 Natalie Bates (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.13.93
6 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.17.60
7 Katherine Bates (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.20.88
8 Kristen Armstrong (USA) USA Cycling Team 0.24.79
9 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.27.01
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile 0.33.54

22 Lyne Bessette (Can) T-Mobile 0.42.76
80 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile 1.22.30

Stage 2: Portarlington criterium, 30km

1 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) SAFI – Pasta Zara Manhattan 56.55
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile
3 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4 Hayley Brown (Aus) Chase Sydney – Smart – Mercedes Benz
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Univega Pro Cycling Team
6 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Bike New Zealand
7 Kate Nichols (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Cheerwine/Bicisport
9 Gina Grain (Can) Giant PRO Cycling Team
10 Tina Mayola-Pic (USA) USA Cycling Team
—-
35 Lyne Bessette (Can) T-Mobile
43 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile



Overall
1 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.08.02
2 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.03
3 Mellisa Holt (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.04
4 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 0.05
5 Natalie Bates (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.14
6 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.16
7 Katherine Bates (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.21
8 Kristen Armstrong (USA) USA Cycling Team 0.25
9 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.27
10 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile 0.28

19 Lyne Bessette (Can) T-Mobile 0.43
35 Gina Grain (Can) Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.04
43 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile 2.17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.