Featured Stories

Geelong Women\’s Tour — Stage 4 Final

February 28, 2007 – Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation won the overall as the Geelong Women’s Tour ended today with Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light winning the final stage, Barwon Heads road race, 80km. Top Canadian was Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) in 18th followed by Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine in 29th. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light who was leading the charge DNF’d on the final stage.

Results

1. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 1.59.47
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko
3. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team
4. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
5. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile Women
6. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
7. Melissa Holt (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
8. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
9. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
10. Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team
11. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) German National Team
12. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
13. Catherine Hare (GBr) Biggin & Scott
14. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
15. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Women
16. Lorian Graham (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
17. Michelle Hyland (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
18. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine
19. Emma Rickards (Aus) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
20. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
21. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
22. Jennifer Fay (Irl) Biggin & Scott
23. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
24. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
25. Gina Waibl (NZl) Team Kiwi
26. Sarah Düster (Ger) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
27. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Gysko
28. Linda Villumsen (Den) T-Mobile Women
29. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile Women
30. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Gysko
31. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women
32. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
33. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile Women
34. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 0.45
35. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini Gysko
36. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine
37. Kate Nichols (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Courtney Le Lay (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
39. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink Cycling Team
40. Natalie Bates (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
41. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
42. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
43. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Coaching
44. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team
45. Andrea Graus (Aut) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
46. Sarah Ulmer (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team
47. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Team Flexpoint
48. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
49. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
50. Tanja Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team 1
51. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
52. Janine Ridsdale (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 1.11
53. Maryam Rogers (GBr) Great Britain National Team 2.26
54. Annelies Basten (NZl) Team Kiwi
55. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 7.12
56. Liz Hayman (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
57. Peta Mullens (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
58. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Kiwi
59. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
60. Amber Jenkins (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
61. Sheree Richmond (Aus) MB Coaching
62. Toireasa Gallagher (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
63. Sophie Ruderman (GBr) Biggin & Scott
64. Niki Fisher (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
65. Louise Kerr (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
66. Deborah Fagg (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
67. Rachel O’connell (Aus) Cheerwine
68. Camila Rodrigues (Bra) Brazilian National Team
69. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) Team Kiwi
70. Nina Köhn (Ger) German National Team
71. Sheba Farrin (USA) MB Coaching
72. Hannah Banks (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
73. Gail Johnston (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
74. Brooke Ourada (USA) Cheerwine
75. Virgina Henning (Ger) German National Team
76. Emma Lovelock (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
77. Liz Young (Aus) MB Coaching 9.04
78. Rebecca Jones (GBr) MB Coaching 16.27
DNF Priska Doppmann (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
DNF Sereina Trachsel (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
DNF Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Menikini Gysko
DNF Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
DNF Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team
DNF Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team
DNF Naomi Williams (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
DNF Skye-Lee Armstrong (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
DNF Carla Ryan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
DNF Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) Team Kiwi
DNF Jemma O’brien (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net
DNF Annette Beutler (Swi) Team Flexpoint
DNF Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team

Final GC

1. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 6.15.46
2. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) German National Team 0.1
3. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Women 0.23
4. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women 0.26
5. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile Women 0.28
6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 0.4
7. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 0.46
8. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 0.47
9. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 0.54
10. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.56
11. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
12. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile Women 1.05
13. Sarah Düster (Ger) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.07
14. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.13
15. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
16. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile Women
17. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine
18. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine 1.16
19. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Gysko 1.18
20. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko 1.24
21. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.25
22. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.27
23. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 1.28
24. Michelle Hyland (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.29
25. Kate Nichols (Aus) Australian National Team
26. Melissa Holt (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 1.36
27. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team 1.37
28. Natalie Bates (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 1.39
29. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine 1.47
30. Emma Rickards (Aus) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 1.5
31. Andrea Graus (Aut) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2
32. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini Gysko 2.04
33. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Team Flexpoint 2.08
34. Linda Villumsen (Den) T-Mobile Women
35. Catherine Hare (GBr) Biggin & Scott
36. Gina Waibl (NZl) Team Kiwi 2.1
37. Tanja Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team 2.11
38. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 4.16
39. Lorian Graham (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 5.21
40. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5.55
41. Janine Ridsdale (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 5.58
42. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team 6.07
43. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Coaching 6.37
44. Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 6.39
45. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 7.05
46. Annelies Basten (NZl) Team Kiwi 7.46
47. Sarah Ulmer (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 7.52
48. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 8.14
49. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 8.16
50. Brooke Ourada (USA) Cheerwine 8.48
51. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Gysko 9.28
52. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 9.34
53. Toireasa Gallagher (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 11.5
54. Niki Fisher (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 11.57
55. Hannah Banks (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 12.02
56. Peta Mullens (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 12.38
57. Liz Hayman (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 12.46
58. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) Team Kiwi 12.56
59. Jennifer Fay (Irl) Biggin & Scott 13.05
60. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Kiwi 13.15
61. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Landlink Cycling Team 14.23
62. Sophie Ruderman (GBr) Biggin & Scott 14.28
63. Amber Jenkins (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team 14.51
64. Deborah Fagg (Aus) Landlink Cycling Team
65. Rachel O’connell (Aus) Cheerwine 15.02
66. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint 16.15
67. Virgina Henning (Ger) German National Team 18.19
68. Louise Kerr (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 19.41
69. Nina Köhn (Ger) German National Team 23.09
70. Gail Johnston (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 23.37
71. Liz Young (Aus) MB Coaching 24.05
72. Sheba Farrin (USA) MB Coaching 24.26
73. Emma Lovelock (Aus) Team South Coast – raceconcept.net 25.32
74. Sheree Richmond (Aus) MB Coaching 32.13
75. Courtney Le Lay (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport 32.47
76. Maryam Rogers (GBr) Great Britain National Team 36.11
77. Camila Rodrigues (Bra) Brazilian National Team 40.29
78. Rebecca Jones (GBr) MB Coaching 51.11
Points classification
1. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Raleigh Lifeforce Creation 26 pts
2. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 18
3. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Women 16
4. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile Women 16
5. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko 16
6. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 10
7. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team 10
8. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) German National Team 6
9. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine 6
10. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team 4
11. Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 4
11. Annette Beutler (Swi) Team Flexpoint 4
13. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Gysko 2
14. Melissa Holt (NZl) BikeNZ New Zealand National Team 2
15. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 2
16. Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Brazilian National Team 2
17. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport 2
18. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Gysko 2
19. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 2






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Geelong Women\’s Tour – Stage 4 – Final

February 24, 2006 – Here is the final stage of the Geelong Women’s Tour and the final overall. The last stage was 115K, from Lara to Lara.

1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile 2.59.44
2 Mellisa Holt (NZl) Bike New Zealand
3 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4 Hayley Brown (Aus) Chase Sydney – Smart – Mercedes Benz
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Univega Pro Cycling Team
6 Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
7 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) USA Cycling Team
8 Martina Corazza (Ita) A S Team FRW
9 Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australian National Team
10 Annette Beutler (Swi) ELK Haus NÖ

Final Overall:
1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 6.11.03
2 Mellisa Holt (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.05
3 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 0.16
4 Natalie Bates (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.27
5 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile
6 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Bike New Zealand 0.29
7 Katherine Bates (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.34
8 Kristen Armstrong (USA) USA Cycling Team 0.38
9 Kate Nichols (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport 0.44
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile 0.47

33 Gina Grain (Can) Giant PRO Cycling Team 1.15
39 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile 2.30

DNF Lyne Bessette (Can) T-Mobile





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.