Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Geelong Women’s Tour — Stage 3 Final Full Results

February 22, 2008 – Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team won the Geelong Women’s Tour in Australia, which wrapped up yesterday with Stage 3. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was the top Canadian in the GC in eighth spot. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road won the 115km Stage 3 and Wrubleski placed an impressive fifth. The women’s road World Cup calendar kicks off this weekend in Australia with its first event.

Results

1. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road 2.32.16
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road
3. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
6. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team
7. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
9. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
10. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
11. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
12. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road
14. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS
15. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia
16. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team at 0.05
17. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS
18. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
19. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ
20. Emma Rickards (Aus) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
21. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS
22. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
23. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
24. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ
25. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
26. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
27. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
28. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ
29. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
30. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road
31. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia
32. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team
33. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
34. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
35. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road
36. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
37. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ
38. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
39. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
40. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS
41. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road
42. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
43. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia 0.13
44. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
45. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.19
46. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
47. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team
48. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
49. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 0.22
50. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 0.28
51. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 0.32
52. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team 0.35
53. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 0.39
54. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.41
55. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 0.46
56. Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 0.48
57. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.52
58. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
59. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0.56
60. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 0.59
61. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.10
62. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
63. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ
64. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
65. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS 1.17
66. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team
67. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
68. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
69. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
70. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.23
71. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
72. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS
73. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS 1.29
74. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 1.34
75. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
76. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS
77. Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
78. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ
79. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.48
80. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS 1.55
DNF Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
DNF Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
DNF Kirsty Broun (Aus) QAS
DNF Katherine O’s hea (Aus) VIS
DNF Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS
DNS Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
DNS Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team
DNS Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team

Final GC after Stage 3

1. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 4.41.14
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road at 0.10
3. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia 0.25
4. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road 0.45
5. Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 0.49
6. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.51
7. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.52
8. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.54
9. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road 0.55
10. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road 0.57.
11. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road 1.06
12. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road 1.14
13. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1.16
14. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.18
15. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team
16. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
17. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.19
18. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 1.20
19. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 1.22
20. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 1.23
21. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.24
22. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia 1.25
23. Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 1.26
24. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 1.29
25. Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ
26. Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 1.31
27. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.32
28. Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS 1.41
29. Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS 1.42
30. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.51
31. Emma Rickards (Aus) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 1.53
32. Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS 1.56
33. Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 1.57
34. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1.58
35. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1.59
36. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
37. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
38. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.01
39. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ
40. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ 2.03
41. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
42. Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team
43. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ 2.07
44. Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS 2.08
45. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team 2.13
46. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.14
47. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.15
48. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2.28
49. Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.33
50. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.42
51. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2.48
52. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.51
53. Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.54
54. Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 2.58
55. Bridie O’donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 3.04
56. Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia 3.05
57. Jemma O’brien (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani 3.15
58. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ 3.17
59. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team
60. Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team 3.18
61. Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ 3.23
62. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 3.41
63. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS 3.43
64. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS – CBD – Degani
65. Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 3.45
66. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 3.52
67. Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 4.04
68. Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 4.12
69. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 4.14
70. Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS 4.19
71. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 4.24
72. Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 4.26
73. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 4.38
74. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 4.50
75. Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS 5.01
76. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team 5.07
77. Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team 5.27
78. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS 5.37
79. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia 9.00
80. Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS 9.50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.