Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Gagne Wins Shimano NEPCX Cycle-Smart International Day 1 – Garrigan 3rd, Rochette 4th and McNeely 5th

by pedalmag.com

November 03, 2013 (Northampton, MA) – Canada’s Raphael Gagné (Rocky Mountain Factory) continued his fiery start to the cyclocross season taking his third consecutive win on Day 1 of the Cycle-Smart International with fellow Canuck Mike Garrigan (Van Dessel) also on the podium in 3rd followed by Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team) in 5th. Also making the top ten were Derrick St. John (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) in 8th and Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) in 9th.

In the women’s race Maghalie Rochette (Cyclocrossworld.com) was just off the podium in 4th followed by Natasha Elliott (Rare Vos Racing-Stevens) in 7th as  Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies took the win.

Results

Elite Men

1. Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team  1:01:25
2. Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross  0:01
3. Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel  0:07
4. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  0;08
5. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team  0:13
6. Dan Timmerman (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM  0:46
7. Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  0:58
8. Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery  0:59
9. Jeremy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team  
10. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team
11. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart  1:07
12. Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA)  1:18
13. Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC  1:19
14. Weston Schempf (USA) SEAVS-Haymarket p/b Van Dessel  1:37
15. Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage  1:51
16. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective  1:52
17. Jacob Sitler (USA) SEAVS-Haymarket p/b Van Dessel  1:53
18. Jared Nieters (USA) SEAVS-Haymarket p/b Van Dessel  1:54
19. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
20. Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com  2:01
21. Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM  2:04
22. Thomas Sampson (USA) Adigga Racing  2:05
23. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada  2:08
24. Matt Timmerman (USA) Cannondale  2:10
25. Nicholas Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross  2:35
26. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:59
27. Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  3:04
28. Marc-Andre Daigle (Can)  3:08
29. Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross  3:09
30. Joshua Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage
31. Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized  3:10
32. Sam O’Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.  3:18
33. Max Judelson (USA) Giant Cycling World Boston  3:24
34. Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal  3:25
35. Michael Wissell (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  3:31
36. Todd Bowden (USA) Expowheelmen  3:41
37. Charles Schubert (USA) GPM Sport  3:45
38. Sylvain Jean (Can) Icebreaker Merino  3:59
39. Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team  4:04
40. Brendan McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Pactimo
41. Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede!  4:20
42. Kevin Sweeney (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  4:37
43. Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.  4:50
44. Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b Vomax  5:02
45. Chris Field (USA) Essex County Velo
46. Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt  5:08
47. Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  5:20
48. Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona Bikes  5:26
49. Cameron McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Pactimo  5:37
50. Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti Cicli  5:38
51. Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  5:39
52. Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRC  5:43
53. Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works  5:47
54. Jules Goguely (USA)  6:09
55. Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax  6:19
56. Joseph Near (USA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology  6:22
57. Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen  6:24
58. John Burns (USA) Burns Racing  6:29
59. Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider Cooperative
60. Evan Cooper (USA) Hudson Furniture Cyclocross
61. Christopher Merola (USA)
62. Matthew Sousa (USA)
63. Ryan Dromgoole (USA)
64. A.J. Moran (USA)

Elite Women

1. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:43:20
2. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom  0:04
3. Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling
4. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com  0:08
5. Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite  0:15
6. Emma White (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com  0:22
7. Natasha Elliott (Can) Rare Vos Racing-Stevens  0:36
8. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Rare Vos Racing  1:00
9. Kate Northcott (USA) Beam Team Racing  1:10
10. Jenny Ives (USA) Verge Sport-Test Pilot  1:19
11. Christina Birch (USA) JAM Fund-NCC  1:30
12. Stacey Barbossa (USA) NJ/NY Colavita Women  1:46
13. Frances Morrison (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling  2:20
14. Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com  2:30
15. Lori Cooke (USA) Cycle Lodge  2:36
16. Brittlee Bowman (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM  3:29
17. Kathryn Cumming (USA) Team Yacht Club  3:38
18. Joanne Grogan (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com  3:47
19. Stephanie Wetzel (USA) Paradise Racing  3:54
20. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Can) Lemieux The Cat Racing p/b Quadcycles  3:55
21. Jessica Duppler (USA) Trek Portsmouth  3:57
22. Victoria Gates (USA) JAM Fund-NCC  3:58
23. Melissa Lafleur (USA) BONK! Support  4:05
24. Nicole Pisani (USA) Healthy Kids Happy Kids  4:08
25. Vickie Monahan (USA) Rare Vos Racing  4:17
26. Rebecca Wellons (USA) Seaside Cycle  4:51
27. Rebecca Fahringer (USA)  5:29
28. Kerry Litka (USA) The Velo Resource  5:39
29. Christine Fort (USA) Pedalpowertraining.com  5:59
30. Abigail Isolda (USA) NYCross.com p/b VOmax  7:00
31. Martha Fanning (USA)  7:09
32. Stephanie Thompson (USA) WD Racing -NYC Velo  7:46
33. Jordan Dubé (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com
34. Shane Ferro (USA)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.