Featured Stories

Fort William UCI DH World Cup #2 Final Results + Qualifications, Photos – Junior Men, Elite Women/Men

by pedalmag.com
Casey Brown  ©  Michal Cerveny
June 07, 2015 (Fort William, Scotland) – Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team led the charge for Canada placing 6th in the Elite Women’s DH race at round #2 of the 2015 UCI Downhill World Cup today in Fort William, Scotland.

Steve Smith  ©  Michal Cerveny
Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing finished 18th in the Junior Men’s race while Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing was 25th in the Elite Men’s final as Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate claimed his 17th WCup victory equaling the record held by his teammate Steve Peat (Gbr).

E M Podium  ©  Michal Cerveny
Steve Smith  ©  Michal Cerveny

Results

Junior Men

1. Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing    5:01.455
2. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing    2.038
3. Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    3.963
4. Loris Revelli (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 8.573
5. Frazer McCubbing (Gbr) Steve Peat Syndicate Global    10.375

20. Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing    36.766
28. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global 1:13.345

Full results here.

Qualifications

1. Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing    5:05.674
2. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion     1.031 Q
3. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing      2.356 Q
4. Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team      3.595 Q
5. Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team      4.039 Q

16. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global    23.607 Q
27. Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing      41.537 Q

Full results here.

Elite Women

Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 5:31.654
2. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 7.989
3. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team   15.922
4. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 22.393
5. Katy Curd (Gbr) 22.752
6. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 22.890

Full results here.

Qualifications

1. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team    5:38.373    Q
2. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team     13.311 Q
3. Katy Curd (Gbr)   17.785 Q
4. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR    17.923 Q
5. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing    37.468 Q
6. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team    41.963 Q

DNF Miranda Miller (Can)
DNS Vaea Verbeeck (Can)

Full results here.

Elite Men

1. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:47.693
2. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing     1.119
3. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4.047
4. Gee Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 4.248
5. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Norco Factory Racing 5.350

25. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 13.369
43. Kirk McDowall (Can) 18.965
51. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 21.125
66. Remi Gauvin (Can)    28.113
70. Forrest Riesco (Can)     28.889
72. Jack Iles (Can) Norco Factory Racing     33.912

Full results here.

Qualifications

1. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic    4:50.795     Q
2. Michael Jones (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal      0.199 Q
3. Danny Hart (Gbr) MS Mondraker Team     0.959 Q
4. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing       2.217 Q
5. Greg Minnaar (RSA) 2.780 Q

9. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing      4.464 Q
37. Kirk McDowall (Can)     15.401 Q
43. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing      16.308 Q
56. Jack Iles (Can) Norco Factory Racing       20.010 Q
75. Forrest Riesco (Can)     22.972 Q
76. Remi Gauvin (Can)     23.034 Q
85. Samuel Thibault (Can) Banshee / Major Cycles       26.551
115. Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)      36.772

Full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.