Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Forest City Velodrome Saturday Night Race Results

October 7, 2007 (London, ON) – The racing was fast and furious in the feature team race. The team of Mike Renneboog and Vince DeJong of Brantford went on the attack right from the opening gun and managed to take a lap on the entire field after a full 15 minutes effort.

Both riders will be participating in the next event which is the 6-day team race starting Friday Oct. 19 with riders coming from Texas, Minnesota, Quebec and across Ontario.

Results

Flying Laps
Ryan Crawford (London) 8.28
Kyle Rupay (Peterborough, 13) 9.76
Daniel McKenzie-Picot (London, 13) 10.10
Kristopher Ovsenek (London, 13) 10.28
Sarah McKenzie-Picot (London, 17) 10.85
Devon Lowrie (London, 9) 13.37

Scratch Race – Under 17 – 20 Laps
1. Ryan Aitcheson (Kitchener)
2. Kyle Rupay (Peterborough)
3. Stephanie Bester (London)
4. Kristopher Ovsenek (London)
5. Matthew Bester (London)
6. Emily McKenzie-Picot (London)
7. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (London)

Elite Points Race – 60 Laps
1. Daniele DeFranceschi (Windsor) 30 pts
2. Dave Byer (Toronto) 29 pts
3. Vince DeJong (Brantford) 16 pts
4. Todd Scheski (Rochester) 9 pts
4. Keith Thorarinson (Vancouver) 9 pts
6. Ryan Crawford (London) 7 pts
7. Ryan Aitcheson (Kitchener) 5 pts
8. Jean Bertrand (London)

Masters Points Race – 40 Laps
1. Mike Renneboog (Brantford / Delhi) 19 pts
2. Rob Good (Waterloo) 14 pts
3. Lorne Falkenstein (London) 12 pts
4. Frank Mesi (Buffalo) 5 pts
5. Renee Scroeder (Windsor/Detroit) 1 pt
6. John Hueston (Aylmer)
7. Jean Bertrand (London)
8. Brian Kelly (London)

Elite-Masters – Miss & Out – Scratch Race
1. Daniele DeFranceschi (Windsor/Detroit)
2. Mike Renneboog (Brantford / Delhi)
3. Todd Scheski (Rochester)
4. Keith Thorarinson (Vancouver)
5. Ryan Crawford (London)
6. John Hueston (Aylmer)
7. Lorne Falkenstein (London)
8. Jean Bertrand (London)
9. Rob Good (Waterloo)
10. Vince DeJong (Brantford)
11. Ray Gubala (Oshawa)
12. Frank Mesi (Buffalo)
13. Dave Byer (Toronto)

Miss & Out – Under 17
1. Kyle Rupay (Peterborough)
2. Stephanie Bester (London)
3. Kristopher Ovsenek (London)
4. Emily McKenzie-Picot (London)
5. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (London)
6. Sarah McKenzie-Picot (London)
7. Matthew Bester (London)

Scratch Race – Open 30 Laps
1. Todd Scheski (Rochester)
2. Lorne Falkenstein (London)
3. Ray Gubala (Oshawa)
4. John Hueston (Aylmer)
5. Frank Mesi (Buffalo)
6. Kristopher Ovsenek (London)
7. Renee Scroeder (Windsor/Detroit)

Sprints
1. Kristopher Ovsenek (London)
2. Emily McKenzie-Picot (London)

1. Sarah McKenzie-Picot (London)
2. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (London)

1. Kyle Rupay (Peterborough)
2. Rob Good (Waterloo)
3. Ryan Aitcheson (Kitchener)

Sprint Final
1. Kyle Rupay (Peterborough)
2. Sarah McKenzie-Picot (London)
3. Kristopher Ovsenek (London)

Madison
1. Mike Renneboog, Vince DeJong 23 pts.
2. Daniele DeFranceschi, Stephanie Bester -1 lap, 16
3. Dave Byer, Todd Scheski -1 lap, 13
4. Rob Good, Ryan Aitcheson -1 lap, 9
5. Ryan Crawford, Jean Bertrand -2 laps, 13
5. Keith Thorarinson, Frank Mesi -2 laps, 13
7. Lorne Falkenstein, Ray Gubala DNF, 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Forest City Velodrome Saturday Night Race Results

September 30, 2007 (London, ON) – It was sprint night at the velodrome and the officials were kept on their toes with all of the near photo finishes. In the end it was Waterloo’s Jet Fuel speedster Jamie Shankland who took the honours by beating out Keith Thorarinson and Ryan Crawford in the finals.

Ryan Aitcheson of Kitchener, in only his second week at the oval, captured the ‘B’ group tournament victory. The final event of the evening was a five team Madison and going into the last sprint of the night there were three teams tied. Brantford’s Vince DeJong with partner Keith Thorarinson won the last sprint to claim overall victory.

Next race Saturday October 6 – for more info please visit www.ForestCityVelodrome.ca

Results

Flying Laps
Jamie Russel (Sudbury) 9.05
Ryan Aitcheson (Kitchener) 9.33

Flying Laps – Velo-kids
Brianne Rupay (Peterborough-11) 11.41
Terrel Fakira-Nace (London-10) 13.35
Devon Lowrie (London-9) 13.46

Flying 2 Laps – Velo-kids
Brianne Rupay (Peterborough-11) 24.73
Devon Lowrie (London-9) 28.32

B’ Group Sprint Tournament
1. Ryan Aitcheson (Kitchener)
2. Sarah McKenzie-Picot (London)
3. Kyle Rupay (Peterborough)
4. Renee Scroeder (Windsor/Detroit)
5. Stephanie Bester (London)
6. Emily McKenzie-Picot (London)

A’ Group Sprint Tournament (Heat points 3,2,1)
1. Jamie Shankland (Waterloo) 9 pts
2. Keith Thorarinson (Vancouver) 9 pts
3. Ryan Crawford (London) 8 pts
4. Rob Good (Waterloo) 8 pts
5. Mike Renneboog (Brantford / Delhi) 6 pts
5. Vince DeJong (Brantford) 6 pts
7. Jamie Russel (Sudbury) 5 pts
7. Scott Lundy (London) 5 pts
7. Lorne Falkenstein (London) 5 pts
10. John Hueston (Aylmer) 4 pts
10. Taras Kleban (Hamilton) 4 pts

A’ Group Sprint Tournament Finals for 1st, 2nd, 3rd
1. Jamie Shankland (Waterloo)
2. Keith Thorarinson (Vancouver)
3. Ryan Crawford (London)

Scratch Race – ‘A’ Group – 30 laps
1. Mike Renneboog (Brantford / Delhi)
2. Vince DeJong (Brantford)
3. Ryan Aitcheson (Kitchener)
4. Scott Lundy (London)
5. Lorne Falkenstein (London)
6. John Hueston (Aylmer)
7. Jamie Russel (Sudbury)
8. Renee Schroeder (Windsor/Detroit)

Madison
1. Vince DeJong, Keith Thorarinson 24pts
2. Chris Vlemmix, Rob Good 20
3. Mike Renneboog, Lorne Falkenstein 14
4. John Hueston, Scott Lundy 10
5. Ryan Crawford, Stephanie Bester 5





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Forest City Velodrome — Saturday Night Race Results

April 29, 2007 (London, ON) — Well it was party time at the OK Corral ‘aka Forest City Velodrome’. While the spectators (and officials) gorged themselves with the free cake celebrating the velodrome’s 2nd anniversary the riders put on numerous races both exciting and fun.

Early in the program special guests MPP Chris Bentley and MPP Khalil Ramal along with John Lessif and Sheila Simpson of the Trillium Foundation presented Rob Good of Forest City with our 2007 Trillium Grant. The generosity of the Foundation is very much appreciated and gives us the opportunity to successfully expand and grow our programs.

On the track Junior rider Stephen Meyer set a new 3,000 metre track record with a blistering 3.44.90. Jamie Shankland was on his way to a new flying lap track record when his tire tape separated from the tire and he crashed heavily into the boards. The result fortunately was nothing broken but a very bad hip bruise.

Keithie (Keith) Thorarinson and Lornie (Lorne) Falkenstein had a sprint challenge on mini-bikes. Thorarinson turned around and went the wrong way around the track to try and beat Lornie to the line. Lornie seeing what Keith was up to cut through the infield. It was a great laugh for all.

Youngsters Andy Christie (aged 88), Magnus Graham (aged 77) and Ernie Regan (aged 75) put on a 20-lap race with Graham outsprinting Regan and Christie to take the win. The three former air force members with a combined age of 240 years showed that there fitness is remarkable.

Six teams competed in the madison with Byer and Bester pulling out the win by capturing the last sprint for double points.

The velo-kids rode numerous events during the program and had everyone cheering them on.

Next race event will be the Ontario Provincial Track Championships June 1, 2 & 3. Check our website for details.

Results


Flying Lals

1. Joe Veloce 8.52
2. Chris Atkins 8.66
3. Ryan Crawford 8.83
4. Julian Shea 9.28
5. Matt Chaffe 9.40
6. Dave Berman 10.28
7. Ryan Lave 10.35
8. Matthew Bester 10.95
9. Sarah McKenzie-Picot 11.22
10. Amberley Berman 11.92
11. Ernie Regan 12.10
12. Emily McKenzie-Picot 12.18
13. Kieren Murray 12.32
14. Riley Bere 13.07
15. Sami Bere 13.42
16. Devon Lowrie 13.78

3,000 Metre Track Record Attempt

Stephen Meyer 3.44.90 New Record

Madison

1. Dave Byer, Stephanie Bester 18 pts
2. Daniele Defranceschi, Brian Kelly 14 pts
2. Keith Thorarinson, Alex Fournier 14 pts
4. Rob Good, Joe Veloce 10 pts
5. Ryan Crawford, Rod Olliver, 1 lap, 17 pts
6. Lorne Falkenstein, John Hueston, 1 lap, 15 pts

Sprint Challenges

1. Ryan Crawford
2. Joe Veloce

1. Stephanie Bester
2. Ryan Lave

1. Daniele DeFranceschi
2. Chris Atkins

1. Julian Shea
2. Brian Kelly
Dave Berman

1. Devon Lowrie
2. Sami Bere

Velo-kids Team Sprint Challenge

1. Devon Lowrie, Sarah McKenzie-Picot, Stephanie Bester 40.59
2. Kieren Murray, Riley Bere, Amberley Berman 45.47
3. Sami Bere, Emily McKenzie-Picot, Matthew Bester 47.25

“˜B’ Scratch Race – 20 Laps

1. Julian Shea
2. Brain Kelly
3. Stephanie Bester
4. Ryan lave
5. Dave Berman

Challenge of the elders – 20 Laps

1. Magnus Graham (age 77)
2. Ernie Regan (age 75)
3. Andy Christie (age 88)

Scratch Race – 50 Lap

1. Daniele DeFranceschi
2. Chris Atkins
3. Matthew Chaffe
4. Keith Thorarinson
5. Lorne Falkenstein
6. John Hueston
7. Julian Shea
8. Rod Olliver

Miss & Out

1. Daniele DeFranceschi
2. Keith Thorarinson
3. Dave Byers
4. Lorne Falkenstein
5. Chris Atkins
6. John Hueston
7. Alex Fournier
8. Matthew Chaffe
9. Joe Veloce
10. Rod Olliver

Velo-kids Handicap

Amberley Berman
Devon Lowrie
Sami Bere
Sarah McKenzie-Picot
Riley Bere
Emily McKenzie Picot
Matthew Bester
Kieren Murray

Challenge of the Giants on Mini-Bikes

Keithie Thorarinson disqualified for going wrong way
Lornie Falkenstein disqualified for cutting through the infield












































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Forest City Velodrome Saturday Night Race Results

December 10, 2005 — Here are the results from tonight’s racing at the Forest City Velodrome. The racing continues next Saturday night, December 17, at 7pm.

Results

FLYING LAP – SENIORS
1 Ian Manning 8.80
2 Dave St James 9.20 ***

FLYING LAP- Ladies
1 Maogosha Pyjor 9.82
2 Briana Illsworth 11.91

FLYING LAP- Juniors
1 Stephen Meyers 9.77 ***
2 Ryan Crawford 10.09

FLYING LAP – MASTERS
1 Mike Renneboog 9.20 ***
2 Phillippe Raymond 9.60 ***
3 Piers Davidge 9.76
4 Justin Knotzke 9.80 ***
5 Dave Haycock 10.10 ***
6 Peter Junek 10.41
7 Martin Thuss 10.69

FLYING LAP – Velo-kids
1 Allan Lepaiskas 9.50 ***
2 Kyle Rupay 10.80 ***
3 Billy Rudnicki 12.16
4 Amberley Berman 12.95
5 Conner Haycock 13.42

HANDICAP RACE – Velo kids 3 Laps
1 Conner Haycock
2 Amberley Berman
3 Kyle Rupay
4 Briana Illsworth
5 Billy Rudnicki
6 Ryan Crawford

SCRATCH RACE – Velo kids 7 Laps
1 Kyle Rupay
2 Billy Rudnicki
3 Conner Haycock
4 Amberley Berman

SPRINT RACES
SPRINT # 1
1 Justin Knotzke
2 Dave Haycock
3 Martin Thuss
4 Rob Rupay

SPRINT # 2
1 Rob Rupay
2 Martin Thuss

SPRINT # 3
1 Keith Thorarison
2 Rob Good

SPRINT # 4
1 Dave Haycock
2 Ryan Crawford

SPRINT # 5
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Peter Junek

SPRINT # 6
1 Rob Good
2 Phillippe Raymond

*** indicates new personal best
Track record: Zach Bell 8.17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.