Featured Stories

Forest City Velodrome Report and Results

September 22, 2007 (London, ON) – The fall racing is under way and the first night started out with a presentation to the spectators of our very successful medalists at this years Canadian National Track Championships. This was the largest group of medalists produced by Ontario in quite a few years. It is an excellent indication of the value of our velodrome and Rob Good’s excellent programs at the track. The group then presented Good with a plaque to show their appreciation for his work and dedication throughout the year in making the track year as successful as it is.

A number of new faces who graduated from Good’s track summer course took to the track for their first Saturday night race and showed us we’re in for another great season.

In particular 15-year-old Ryan Atchison of Kitchener had four wins in the under 17 and Travis Samuel of Peterborough picked up his first win in the under 15 category.

Other new velodromers were David Fry of Toronto who had a very strong showing in the senior category in every event entered as did Drew Walsh of London in the under 15 and Evan Mundy of Sutton in the junior class.

Results

Team Sprint

1. Ryan Atchison 32.12
Joe Veloce
Jamie Shankland

2. Andrew Lattimore 33.53
Jamie Riggs
Stephen Meyer

3. Evan Mundy 33.6
Logan Cornell
Ryan Crawford

4. Brian Kelly 34.08
Chris Vlemmix
Mike Renneboog

5. Frank Mesi 34.78
Todd Schesky
David Frye

6. Sarah McKenzie-Picot 39.06
Denise Ramsden
Stephanie Bester

Under 15 Mass Start- 10 laps
1. Travis Samuel
2. Brianne Rupay
3. Riley Bere
4. Drew Walsh

Under 17 Mass Start
1. Ryan Atchison
2. Allan Leparskas
3. Kyle Rupay
4. Stephanie Bester
5. Sarah McKenzie-Picot
6. Denise Ramsden

Pursuit Run-off – 15 Lap
1. Mike Renneboog
2. Lorne Falkenstein

Junior Mass Start – 25 Laps
1. Stephen Meyer
2. Andrew Lattimore
3. Logan Cornell
4. Ryan Crawford
5. Jamie Riggs
6. Joe Veloce
7. Evan Mundy

Masters Mass Start – 25 Laps
1. Lorne Falkenstein
2. Vince DeJong
3. David Frye
4. Mike Renneboog
5. Chris Vlemmix
6. Frank Mesi
7. Brian Kelly

Seniors Miss & Out – Scratch Race
1. Dave Byer
2. Stephen Meyer
3. Jamie Shankland
4. Vince DeJong
5. Todd Schesky
6. Logan Cornell
7. David Frye
8. Andrew Lattimore
9. Chris Vlemmix
10. Lorne Falkenstein
11. Mike Renneboog
12. Jamie Riggs

Masters Kierin
1. Chris Vlemmix
2. David Frye
3. Lorne Falkenstein
4. Mike Renneboog
5. Frank Mesi

Elite Kierin

Heat #1
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Mike Renneboog
3. Todd Schesky
4. Jamie Riggs
5. Frank Mesi

Heat #2
1. Joe Veloce
2. Vince DeJong
3. Dave Byer
4. Lorne Falkenstein
5. Logan Cornell

Heat #3
1. Ryan Crawford
2. Stephen Meyer
3. David Frye

Semi-Final – #1
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Dave Byer
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Todd Schesky
5. Lorne Falkenstein
6. Vince DeJong

Semi-Final – #2
1. Joe Veloce
2. Mike Renneboog
3. David Frye
4. Stephen Meyer
5. Jamie Riggs

Elite Kierin – Final
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Joe Veloce
3. Dave Byer
4. Mike Renneboog
5. David Frye
6. Ryan Crawford

Point-a-lap – 15 laps
1. Ryan Atchison 8 pts
2. Kyle Rupay 7 pts
Stephanie Bester
Sarah McKenzie-Picot
Ryan Atchison
Matthew Bester
Drew Walsh

Newbie Kierin
1. Ryan Atchison
2. Allan Leparskas
3. Kyle Rupay
4. Sarah McKenzie-Picot
5. Stephanie Bester
6. Travis Samuel

Flying Laps
1. Ryan Atchison 9.34
2. Kyle Rupay 9.75 (new personal best)
3. Matthew Bester 10.81 (new personal best)
4. Travis Samuel 10.97
5. Brianne Rupay 10.98 (new personal best)
6. Drew Walsh 11.84
7. Riley Bere 12 (new personal best)












Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.