Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Flèche du Sud Stage 5 Results, Final GC – Canada’s MacKinnon Claims White Jersey and 10th Overall

by pedalmag.com

May 08, 2016 (Luxembourg) – Team RaceClean Canada’s Sean MacKinnon claimed the Best Young Rider jersey on his way to 10th overall as the Fleche du Sud wrapped up with the final Stage 5 from Schifflange to Esch/Alzette, 136.5km won by Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke.

Trophies are ready at #FlecheduSud... Looks like the left one will go to @smackinn as best U23! [P]

Results

1. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke    3:01:00
2. Théry Schir (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
3. Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team
4. Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group
5. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Pro Cycling
6. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
7. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
8. Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
9. Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23
10. M. Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group

25. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
45. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
48. Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
52. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
87 .Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 2:54
94. William Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada    7:14

FInal GC

1. Sergio Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg    11:53:39
2. Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto    0:14
3. Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Team Differdange – Losch    0:29
4. Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental    1:07
5. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    1:11
6. Mario Vogt (Ger) German National Team    1:25
7. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Team Vorarlberg
8. Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
9. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10. Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team RaceClean Canada

18. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 2:22
45. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 10:45
87. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 22:19
89. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada   23:54
92. William Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada    28:14

Best Young Rider
1. Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 11:55:04
2. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada    0:57
3. E. Baekhoj Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
4. Jan Tschernoster (Ger) German National Team
5. Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling    4:07

9. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 9:20
22. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 20:54
24. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 22:29
26. William Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada    26:49

Team GC
1. Team Vorarlberg    35:44:44
2. Team Differdange – Losch   1:26
3. German National Team 2:22
4. Drapac Professional Cycling Team   3:10
5. Stölting Service Group    5:24
6. Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental  Team  5:35
7. Cycling Academy Team    10:45
8. Team RaceClean Canada
9. Team 3M    11:10
10. EC Raismes Natura4ever    15:21
11. Team Kuota-Lotto    17:57
12. BCM Development Team    18:47
13. Leopard Pro Cycling  Team   19:47
14. EKZ Racing Team    19:48
15. Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke    20:05
16. Cyclingteam Jo Piels  Team   29:09
17. Riwal Platform Cycling Team    29:48
18. AN Post – Chain Reaction    30:20
19. Swedish National  Team   48:54
20. LC Tetange    55:06





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.