Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Fixed Gear Classic 2012 Men’s Endurance Omnium – Canada’s Lachance 2nd Overall

by Jean-Michel Lachance

June 12, 2012 (Mineapolis, Minnesota) – Canada’s Jean-Michel Lachance (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) finished second overall at the Fixed Gear Classic which included an Omnium, five events including an elimination, a 60-lap scratch race, a handicap race, an 80-lap points race, a 16-lap tempo points race – and two non-Omnium events, a Madison Kilo and a 120-lap Madison.

Results

Final Men’s Endurance Omnium
1. Franco Marvulli (Zurich Switzerland) 47
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 38
3. Leon Van Bon (Raalte Netherlands AA Drink) 35
4. Emile Abraham (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 32
5. Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 31
6. Alexander Gonzalez (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 21
7. Martin Vecchio (Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles) 19
8. Samuel Horstmann (Zurich Switzerland) 13
9. Michael Alborn (Zurich Switzerland) 11
10. Jordan Cullen (Slipstream Craddock Jr Dev.) 8
11. Bobby Unverzagt (Get Crackin’/MS) 4
12. Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 4
13. Dan Casper (Revolution Cycle & Ski) 4
14. Joe Prettyman (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 3
15. Jeffrey Whiteman (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 3
16. Brent Emoff (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 1
17. Merrill Lutsky (Harvard University) 1

Tempo
1. Franco Marvulli 10
2. Jean-Michel Lachance 9
3. Leon Van Bon 8
4. Zachary Kovalcik 7
5. Emile Abraham 6
6. Martin Vecchio 5
7. Dan Casper 4
8. Samuel Horstmann 3
9. Alexander Gonzalez 2
10. Al Urbanski 1
11. Dan Currell
12. Joe Prettyman
13. Bobby Unverzagt
14. Jason Meidhof
15. Michael Alborn
16. Jordan Cullen

Madison* (Not included in Endurance Omnium Results)
1. Franco Marvulli Zachary Kovalcik 23
2. Emile Abraham Jean-Michel Lachance 18
3. Michael Alborn Samuel Horstmann 11
4. Martin Vecchio Blaine Benson 7
5. Leon Van Bon Alexander Gonzalez 7
6. Derek Virta Andrew Kruse
7. Jason Meidhof John McGuire
8. Bobby Unverzagt Joe Prettyman
9. Merrill Lutsky Rich Bergstrom
DNF Al Urbanski Brent Emoff

Men’s Omnium Results After Night 2
1. Franco Marvulli (Zurich Switzerland) 37
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 29
3. Leon Van Bon (Raalte Netherlands AA Drink) 27
4. Emile Abraham (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 26
5. Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 24
6. Alexander Gonzalez (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 19
7. Martin Vecchio (Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles) 14
8. Michael Alborn (Zurich Switzerland) 11
9. Samuel Horstmann (Zurich Switzerland) 10
10. Jordan Cullen (Slipstream Craddock Jr Dev.) 8
11. Bobby Unverzagt (Get Crackin’/MS) 4
12. Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 3
13. Joe Prettyman (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 3
14. Jeffrey Whiteman (George Garner Cyclery) 3
15. Brent Emoff (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 1
16. Merrill Lutsky (Harvard University) 1

Points Race
1. Leon Van Bon 10
2. Alexander Gonzalez 9
3. Franco Marvulli 8
4. Martin Vecchio 7
5. Jordan Cullen 6
6. Jean-Michel Lachance 5
7. Emile Abraham 4
8. Zachary Kovalcik 3
9. Bobby Unverzagt 2
10. Joe Prettyman 1
11. Al Urbanski
12. Samuel Horstmann
13. Andrew Kruse
14. Blaine Benson
15. Brent Emoff

Endurance Wheelrace (8 laps)
1. Franco Marvulli 10
2. Leon Van Bon 9
3. Zachary Kovalcik 8
4. Emile Abraham 7
5. Jean-Michel Lachance 6
6. Alexander Gonzalez 5
7. Martin Vecchio 4
8. Jeffrey Whiteman 3
9. Joe Prettyman 2
10. Samuel Horstmann 1

Endurance Omnium Results After Night 1
1. Franco Marvulli (Zurich Switzerland) 19
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 18
3. Emile Abraham (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 15
4. Michael Alborn (Zurich Switzerland) 11
5. Samuel Horstmann (Zurich Switzerland) 9
6. Leon Van Bon (Raalte Netherlands AA Drink) 8
7. Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 7
8. Blaine Benson 6
9. Alexander Gonzalez (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 5
10. Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 3
11. Martin Vecchio (Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles) 3
12. Jordan Cullen (Slipstream Craddock Jr Dev.) 2
13. Bobby Unverzagt (Get Crackin’/MS) 2
14. Brent Emoff (Si) 1
15. Merrill Lutsky (Harvard University) 1
16. Charles Anderson (Bianchi /Grand Performance) 0
17. Andrew Kruse (Speedfix Racing/ Zubaz) 0
18. Matthew Montesano (Speedfix Racing/ Zubaz) 0
19. Dan Casper (Revolution Cycle & Ski) 0
20. Derek Virta (Speedfix Racing/ Zubaz) 0
21. Joe Prettyman (Sizzle Pie Cycling/Veloforma) 0
22. Rich Bergstrom (Speedfix Racing/ Zubaz) 0
23. John McGuire (Speedfix Racing/ Zubaz) 0
24. Zak Mohr (Omnium Racing) 0
25. Innokenty Zavyalov (Omnium Racing) 0
26. Sean Vig (Speedfix Racing/ Zubaz) 0
27. Dan Currell (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 0
28. James Tainter (Erik’s/ Balance) 0
29. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia) 0
30. Jeffrey Whiteman (George Garner Cyclery) 0
31. Gevan Samuel (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 0

Men’s Miss N’ Out
1. Franco Marvulli 10
2. Emile Abraham 9
3. Jean-Michel Lachance 8
4. Michael Alborn 7
5. Zachary Kovalcik 6
6. Alexander Gonzalez 5
7. Samuel Horstmann 4
8. Al Urbanski 3
9. Jordan Cullen 2
10. Brent Emoff 1

Men’s Scratch Race
1. Jean-Michel Lachance 10
2. Franco Marvulli 9
3. Leon Van Bon 8
4. Zachary Kovalcik 7
5. Emile Abraham 6
6. Samuel Horstmann 5
7. Michael Alborn 4
8. Martin Vecchio 3
9. Bobby Unverzagt 2
10. Merrill Lutsky 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.