Featured Stories

Five Records Broken on Final Day of Junior/U17/Para 2017 Track Nationals – Full Results + PHOTOS

release by Cycling Canada

April 03, 2017 (Milton, ON) – The 2017 Canadian Track Championships p/b Lexus for Junior, Under-17 and Para cyclists concluded on Sunday at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, Ontario, after three intense days of racing, with five Canadian national records set on the final day alone.

Elizabeth Archbold, Madison Dempster  ©  Ivan Rupes
Canadian records were set in three of four Team Sprint categories, with the winning squads in Under-17 Women and Men both setting records, as well as the Junior Men’s gold medal team.  In the Time Trial events, Madison Dempster (Midweek Cycling) set a national record for the Under-17 Women’s 500 metre Time Trial, as did Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycling) in the Under-17 Men’s 500 metre Time Trial.

Maggie Coles-Lyster, Micaiah Besler  ©  Ivan Rupes
The final day also featured the first-ever national titles awarded for Junior riders in the Madison, with the Tag Cycling team of Maggie Coles-Lyster and Micaiah Besler taking the women’s title and the Kallisto-FVC p/b Peloton Contracting of Chris Ernsy and Lucas Taylor winning the men’s.

Je'Land Sydney, Nick Wammes  ©  Ivan Rupes
Overall, two riders stood out – Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Cycling) and Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot (Cycling), both from British Columbia. Coles-Lyster won medals in all ten events contested by Junior Women, winning eight gold medals, one silver and one bronze.  Pickrell dominated the Under-17 Men’s category, with seven gold medals and one silver for a total of eight medals in nine events. With their win in the Individual Pursuit, both Erin Atwell (Cycling BC) and Tristan Guillemette (Equipe Quebec) have automatically secured a spot on the Canadian National Team for the 2017 Junior Track World Championships.

Teams of Ontario A U17 Men  ©  Ivan Rupes
In the Para Time Trial competitions, the Alberta tandem team of Carla Shibley and Erin Rutlan won the women’s 500 metre title, while the Quebec team of Mathieu Croteau Daigle and Benoit Lussier took the Men’s 1000 metre tandem title.

Tristan Guillemette wins Junior Men Kilo Time Trial  ©  Ivan Rupes
“We all agree that we have witnessed amazing racing this weekend. The athletes keep raising the bar, as we’ve seen with the numerous Canadian records being broken but also the fields in general getting bigger and more competitive. We are fortunate to have this facility here in Milton, but more so to have so many great people working on it, from the Town of Milton staff to our dedicated team of volunteers and officials,” said Jessika Grand Bois, Track and Road Program Manager at Cycling Canada.

Results

U17 Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario 3:53.180
Emma Lazenby
Elizabeth Archbold
Victoria Slater
Madison Dempster

2. Tripleshot 4:02.822
Jessica Maitland
Megan Barnes
Casey Garrison
Sarah Van Dam

3. Quebec 8 4:07.073
Iris Gabelier
Adele Desgagnes
Adèle Normand
Florence Normand

4. Quetario 4:16.192
Lyse-Ann Coffin
Katrina Pawley Mason
Kylie Starrs
Natasha Badertscher

Final
1. Teams of Ontario 3:50.756
Emma Lazenby
Elizabeth Archbold
Victoria Slater
Madison Dempster

2. Tripleshot caught
Jessica Maitland
Megan Barnes
Casey Garrison
Sarah Van Dam

3. Quebec 8 4:08.291
Iris Gabelier
Adele Desgagnes
Adèle Normand
Florence Normand

4. Quetario 4:14.041
Lyse-Ann Coffin
Katrina Pawley Mason
Kylie Starrs
Natasha Badertscher

U17 Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario A 3:28.617
Giuseppe Carone
Dylan Bibic
Axel Froner
James Hedgcock

2. Teams of BC 3:33.607
Tyler Davies
Quinn Storey
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Riley Pickrell

3. Teams of Ontario B 3:35.771
Rich Elliott
Jack Sirman
Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva
Daniel Gregory

4. Quebec 7 3:41.681
Brennan Hodgins
Mathias Guillemette
Tristan Jussaume
Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba

Final
1. Teams of Ontario A 3:22.395 CR
Giuseppe Carone
Dylan Bibic
Axel Froner
James Hedgcock

2. Teams of BC 3:31.623
Tyler Davies
Quinn Storey
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Riley Pickrell

3. Teams of Ontario B 3:31.947
Rich Elliott
Jack Sirman
Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva
Daniel Gregory

4. Quebec 7 3:37.958
Brennan Hodgins
Mathias Guillemette
Tristan Jussaume
Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba

Junior Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Composite 3 4:52.134
Laurie Jussaume
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Micaiah Besler
Erin J Attwell

2. Teams of Ontario 4:58.740
Ali Van Yzendoorn
Kassandra Kriarakis
Kaitlyn Rauwerda
Ainsley Black

3. Quebec 10 5:28.127
Ann Pascale Ouellet
Katherine Bergeron
Charlotte Tousignant
Josephine Peloquin

Final
1. Composite 3 6:17.018
Laurie Jussaume
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Micaiah Besler
Erin J Attwell

2. Teams of Ontario caught
Ali Van Yzendoorn
Kassandra Kriarakis
Kaitlyn Rauwerda
Ainsley Black

Junior Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
results to come

Final
1. Teams of Ontario A 4:22.530
Michael Foley
Chris Ernst
Ethan Sittlington
Lucas Taylor

2. Quebec 9 caught
Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski
Tristan Guillemette
Antoine Dalterio
Felix Pelletier

U17 Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario 38.106
Elizabeth Archbold
Madison Dempster

2. Tripleshot 1 39.315
Casey Garrison
Sarah Van Dam

3. Alont Composite 40.470
Samantha Hargreaves
Kylie Starrs

4. Quebec 4 42.032
Iris Gabelier
Adele Desgagnes

5. Les Jumelles Normand 42.241
Adèle Normand
Florence Normand

6. Tripleshot 2 42.408
Jessica Maitland
Megan Barnes

7. Neron Sprint 43.360
Anne-Florence Boutin
Lyse-Ann Coffin

Final
1. Teams of Ontario 37.887 CR
Elizabeth Archbold
Madison Dempster

2. Tripleshot 1 39.533
Casey Garrison
Sarah Van Dam

3. Alont Composite 40.193
Samantha Hargreaves
Kylie Starrs

4. Quebec 4 42.117
Iris Gabelier
Adele Desgagnes

U17 Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Teams of BC 49.856
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Tyler Davies
Riley Pickrell

2. Teams of Ontario 50.851
Dylan Bibic
James Hedgcock
Andrew Scott

3. Quebec 5 53.333
Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba
Mathias Guillemette
Tristan Jussaume

4. Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 53.726
Tyler Rorke
Finlay Macewen
Matthew Hogan

5. Teams of BC 2 54.272
Aedan Crocker
Quinn Storey
Brennan Hodgins

Final
1. Teams of BC 49.594 CR
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Tyler Davies
Riley Pickrell

2. Teams of Ontario 51.132
Dylan Bibic
James Hedgcock
Andrew Scott

3. Quebec 5 53.522
Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba
Mathias Guillemette
Tristan Jussaume

4. Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 54.645
Tyler Rorke
Finlay Macewen
Matthew Hogan

Junior Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario A 38.556
Charlotte Creswicke
Ainsley Black

2. Composite 1 38.729
Erin J Attwell
Laurie Jussaume

3. Tag Cycling Race Team 38.901
Micaiah Besler
Maggie Coles-Lyster

4. Quebec 1 40.796
Charlotte Tousignant
Ann Pascale Ouellet

5. Quebec 2 41.958
Katherine Bergeron
Josephine Peloquin

Final
1. Teams of Ontario A 37.865
Charlotte Creswicke
Ainsley Black

2. Composite 1 38.668
Erin J Attwell
Laurie Jussaume

3. Tag Cycling Race Team 38.869
Micaiah Besler
Maggie Coles-Lyster

4. Quebec 1 40.596
Charlotte Tousignant
Ann Pascale Ouellet

Junior Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario 48.323
Je’land Sydney
Nick Wammes
Justin Correa

2. Composite 2 50.329
Adam Attwell
Zachary Lipinski
Felix Pelletier

3 Quebec 3 50.403
Antoine Dalterio
Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski
Tristan Guillemette

Final
1. Teams of Ontario 48.175 CR
Je’land Sydney
Nick Wammes
Justin Correa

2. Composite 2 50.204
Adam Attwell
Zachary Lipinski
Felix Pelletier

Para C4 Women’s 500 Time Trial
1. Marie Claude Molnar (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 43.164

Para C4 Men’s Kilo Time Trial
1. Lachlan Hotchkiss (BC) Cycling BC 1:18.053

Para B Women’s Kilo Time Trial
1. Carla Shibley, Erin Rutlan (AB) Team Alberta 1:17.924
2. Kavisha Barran, Petrina Tulissi (ON) Team Ontario 1:19.950
3. Tessa Rankin, Chantal Thompson (ON) Team Ontario 1:22.770

Para B Men’s Kilo Time Trial
1. Mathieu Croteau Daigle, Benoit Lussier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 1:09.042
2. Kevin Frost, Scott Laliberte (ON) Team Ontario 1:09.544
3. Nathan Taylor, Nat Faulkner (ON) Team Ontario 1:12.026
4. Nader Ibrahim, Kobe Liberty (ON) Team Ontario 1:17.975

U17 Women’s 500 Time Trial
1. Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 37.868 CR
2. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 39.658
3. Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 39.789
4. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling 40.171
5. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 40.487
6. Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 40.942
7. Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 41.088
8. Florence Normand (QC) Independent 42.332
9. Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta 42.624
10. Anne-Florence Boutin (QC) Neron Sprint 43.533
11. Jessica Maitland (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 43.567
12. Lyse-Ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint 43.584
13. Adèle Normand (QC) Independant 43.839
14. Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 44.035
15. Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 44.261
16. Katrina Pawley Mason (ON) Independent 44.819
17. Natasha Badertscher (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 46.989

U17 Men’s 500 Time Trial
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 33.229 CR
2. Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 34.901
3. Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 35.977
4. James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling 36.508
5. Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 36.625
6. Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 36.955
7. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 36.972
8. Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 36.973
9. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta 37.041
10. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 37.363
11. Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 37.557
12. Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent 37.588
13. Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta 37.623
14. Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 37.723
15. Matthew Hogan (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 38.043
16. Aedan Crocker (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 38.883
17. Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 39.103
18. Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 39.252
19. Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 39.369
20. Finlay Macewen (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 39.524
21. Brennan Hodgins (USA) Apex Racing Team 39.622
22. Caleb Bender (SK) Team Sask 40.118

Junior Women’s 500 Time Trial
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 37.536
2. Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 37.749
3. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 38.374
4. Ainsley Black (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 38.718
5. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 39.753
6. Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Sask 40.466
7. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 41.281
8. Ann Pascale Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 41.485
9. Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 41.691
10. Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 41.895
11. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 42.274

Junior Men’s Kilo Time Trial
1. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 1:05.259
2. Felix Pelletier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 1:07.803
3. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1:07.941
4. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1:08.073
5. John Stuart (ON) ECG 1:08.672
6. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 1:08.707
7. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1:08.898
8. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 1:09.869
9. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1:10.038
10. Jake Gaucher (AB) Team Alberta 1:10.607
11. Zachary Lipinski (AB) Edmonton Juventus Cycling Club 1:10.827
12. Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 1:11.029
13. Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 1:11.877
14. Cyril Jan Hoferica (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 1:12.880

Junior Women’s Madison
1. TaG Cycling Race Team 33 pts
2. Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -2
3. Quebéc 12 -7
4. Rise Raising -7

Junior Men’s Madison
1. Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 45
2. Quebéc 11 34
3. Composite 4 25
4. Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 16
5. Kallisto-Garmin -59

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.