Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Firemen’s Park Cross Ontario Cup #5 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

October 19, 2016 (Niagara Falls, Ontario) – Here are the full results from Firemen’s Park Cross presented by Team 905 Cycling, Ontario Cup #5, held in Niagara Falls, Ontario, on Sunday, Oct. 16. Ashley Barson (Focus CX Team Canada) topped the women’s field while Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) led the men’s competition.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 11.6 km – Average Speed 21.9 km/h
1. Colton Woods (Trek Store Cc – CMU17) 0:31:50
2. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU17) 0:24
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 0:51
4. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 0:57
5. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) 1:03
6. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires – CMU15) 1:42
7. Brayden Hudson (Energy Cycling Club – CMU17) 2:06
8. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) 2:39
9. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU13) 3:08
10. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU13) 3:34
11. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMU15) 3:38
12. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 4:58
13. Alex Mysko (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 5:17
14. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 5:19
15. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU17) 5:49
16. Lars Derstroff (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU13) 5:56
17. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 6:27
18. James Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU17) 6:41
19. Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) 7:26
20. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU13) 8:38
21. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 10:04
22. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13) 10:38
23. Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club – CWU17) -1 Lap
24. Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) -1 Lap
25. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMU11) -1 Lap
26. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU13) -1 Lap
27. Carlyle De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMU11) -1 Lap

PeeWee Boys – 11.6 km – Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU13) 0:34:58
2. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU13) 0:26
3. Lars Derstroff (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU13) 2:48
4. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 6:56
5. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13) 7:30
6. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMU11) -1 Lap
7. Carlyle De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMU11) -1 Lap

Minime Boys – 11.6 km – Average Speed 21.2 km/h
1. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 0:32:47
2. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) 0:06
3. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires – CMU15) 0:45
4. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) 1:42
5. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMU15) 2:41
6. Alex Mysko (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 4:20
7. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 5:30
8. Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) 6:29
9. Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU15) -1 Lap

Cadet Men – 11.6 km – Average Speed 21.9 km/h
1. Colton Woods (Trek Store Cc – CMU17) 0:31:50
2. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU17) 0:24
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 0:51
4. Brayden Hudson (Energy Cycling Club – CMU17) 2:06
5. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 4:58
6. James Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU17) 6:41

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.7 km/h
1. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMM – C.3) 0:42:00
2. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:19
3. Stephen Cooley (Independent – CME.4) 0:31
4. Mark Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:34
5. Mark Lancia (AWI Racing – CME.4) 0:34
6. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:35
7. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:37
8. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – CMMB.3) 0:38
9. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 0:54
10. Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:55
11. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 1:13
12. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 1:16
13. Kevin Mahood (Rock And Road Cycle – CMMA.3) 1:23
14. Chris Buchan (Independent – CMMA.3) 1:26
15. Stephen Lake (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 1:33
16. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:41
17. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:45
18. Colin Matthews (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:55
19. Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 2:08
20. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 2:34
21. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:43
22. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 2:47
23. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:51
24. Chuck Taylor (St Catharines Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 2:56
25. Brook Smith (Independent – CMMA.3) 2:57
26. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 3:10
27. Markus Rummel (Independent – CME.4) 3:14
28. William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers – CME.4) 3:22
29. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:32
30. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:37
31. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:40
32. Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:47
33. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:50
34. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.4) 4:19
35. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 4:25
36. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMD.3) 4:28
37. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMM – C.3) 4:46
38. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:47
39. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:49
40. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:54
41. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 4:56
42. Gregoire Balandras (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:02
43. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 5:06
44. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMM – C.3) 5:34
45. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 5:47
46. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:01
47. Bill Postma (Energy Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 6:05
48. Harold Walker (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:14
49. Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 6:48
50. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 6:49
51. Kyle Laing (Independent – CME.4) 6:50
52. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3) 7:11
53. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 7:18
54. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – CMM – C.3) 7:21
55. David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMM – C.3) 7:25
56. Shane Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CMM – C.3) 8:25
57. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMM – C.3) 8:28
58. Paul Van Dongen (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 9:23
59. Alex Fortuna (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) 9:24
60. Denis Racine (Energy Cycling Club – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
61. Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent – CME.4) -1 Lap
62. Dan Dissanayake (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) -2 Laps
DNF Jonathan Van Der Sluis (St Catharines Cycling Club – CME.4) -3 Laps
DNF Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) -4 Laps
DNS Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club – CMM – C.3)
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNS Sean Ganann (Vélocolour – CMMB.3)
DNS Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Martin Cloutier (B1 Evo Cycling – CMMA.3)

Elite 4 Men – 14.5 km Average Speed 20.5 km/h
1. Stephen Cooley (Independent – CME.4) 0:42:31
2. Mark Lancia (AWI Racing – CME.4) 0:03
3. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:04
4. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 0:23
5. Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:24
6. Stephen Lake (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 1:02
7. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:10
8. Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:37
9. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:12
10. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 2:16
11. Markus Rummel (Independent – CME.4) 2:43
12. William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers – CME.4) 2:51
13. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:01
14. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:19
15. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.4) 3:48
16. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:16
17. Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 6:17
18. Kyle Laing (Independent – CME.4) 6:19
19. Alex Fortuna (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) 8:53
20. Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent – CME.4) -1 Lap
21. Dan Dissanayake (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) -2 Laps
DNF Jonathan Van Der Sluis (St Catharines Cycling Club – CME.4) -3 Laps

Master 3 Men – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.7 km/h
1. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMM – C.3) 0:42:00
2. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:19
3. Mark Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:34
4. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:37
5. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – CMMB.3) 0:38
6. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 1:13
7. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 1:16
8. Kevin Mahood (Rock And Road Cycle – CMMA.3) 1:23
9. Chris Buchan (Independent – CMMA.3) 1:26
10. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:45
11. Colin Matthews (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:55
12. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 2:34
13. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:51
14. Chuck Taylor (St Catharines Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 2:56
15. Brook Smith (Independent – CMMA.3) 2:57
16. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 3:10
17. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:37
18. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:40
19. Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:47
20. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 4:25
21. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMD.3) 4:28
22. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMM – C.3) 4:46
23. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:49
24. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:54
25. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 4:56
26. Gregoire Balandras (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:02
27. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 5:06
28. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMM – C.3) 5:34
29. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 5:47
30. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:01
31. Bill Postma (Energy Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 6:05
32. Harold Walker (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:14
33. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 6:49
34. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3) 7:11
35. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.3) 7:18
36. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – CMM – C.3) 7:21
37. David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMM – C.3) 7:25
38. Shane Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CMM – C.3) 8:25
39. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMM – C.3) 8:28
40. Paul Van Dongen (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 9:23
41. Denis Racine (Energy Cycling Club – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNF Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) -4 Laps
DNS Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club – CMM – C.3)
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNS Sean Ganann (Vélocolour – CMMB.3)
DNS Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Martin Cloutier (B1 Evo Cycling – CMMA.3)

PeeWee Girls – 11.6 km – Average Speed 17.2 km/h
1. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU13) 0:40:28
2. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU13) -1 Lap

Cadet Women – 11.6 km – Average Speed 18.7 km/h
1. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 0:37:09
2. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU17) 0:30
3. Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club – CWU17) -1 Lap

Elite & U23 Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Ashley Barson (Focus CX Team Canada – CWE.1) 0:41:40
2. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU23.3) 0:22
3. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWE.2) 0:41
4. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – CWE.3) 1:17
5. Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CWU23.2) 1:49
6. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CWE.3) 2:23
7. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU23.3) 2:36
8. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b PowerWatts- CWE.3) 3:08
9. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 3:44
10. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 4:15
11. Kayla Mckee (Independent – CWU23.3) 4:48
12. Valina Sintal (Bateman’s Bicycle Company – CWE.3) 5:10
13. Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWE.3) 6:03
14. Nicola Kidd (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CWE.3) 6:14
15. Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CWE.3) 6:14
16. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 8:40
17. Sophie Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CWU23.3) 10:08
DNS Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3)

Under 23 Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.7 km/h
1. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU23.3) 0:42:02
2. Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CWU23.2) 1:27
3. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWU23.3) 2:14
4. Kayla Mckee (Independent – CWU23.3) 4:26
5. Sophie Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CWU23.3) 9:46

Master Women – 11.6 km – Average Speed 19.2 km/h
1. Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle – CWMB) 0:36:20
2. Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) 0:39
3. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 1:09
4. Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club – CWMB) 1:14
5. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 1:28
6. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 1:35
7. Ruth Weaver (Independent – CWMA) 2:30
8. Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 0:38:57
9. Christina Alsop (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b PowerWatts- CWMA) 3:04
10. Tatiana Chiesa (The Wild Bettys XWE.S) 3:47
11. Carrie Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club – CWMB) 4:20

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 22.1 km/h
1. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMJ) 0:47:15
2. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMJ) 1:09
3. Noah Simms (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Mave – CMJ) 1:34
4. David Labancz (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CMMB.2) 2:06
5. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 2:34
6. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 2:54
7. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:57
8. Bojan Uzicanin (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.3) 2:58
9. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 3:01
10. Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks – RME.3) 3:07
11. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CMMA.2) 3:13
12. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ride Biker Alliance – CMM – C.2) 3:19
13. Ryan Prystai (Independent – CME.3) 3:26
14. Stephen Cheung (Team Cf – CMMB.2) 3:27
15. Scott Weldon (Novofit – Compass360Racing – CME.3) 3:28
16. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 3:37
17. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.2) 3:56
18. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 4:02
19. Connor Gregory (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.3) 4:02
20. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 4:16
21. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 4:24
22. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.3) 4:32
23. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – CMMB.2) 4:42
24. Patrick Elliott (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 4:42
25. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 4:57
26. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CME.3) 5:06
27. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:17
28. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:30
29. Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club – CMM – C.2) 5:33
30. Mark Palma (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CMMB.2) 5:36
31. Robert Bateman (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.3) 6:03
32. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 6:32
33. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMMD.2) 7:15
34. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 7:29
35. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 8:42
DNS David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNS Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3)

Junior Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 22.1 km/h
1. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMJ) 0:47:15
2. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMJ) 1:09
3. Noah Simms (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Mave – CMJ) 1:34
4. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 3:37

Elite 3 Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 21.0 km/h
1. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:49:49
2. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:20
3. Bojan Uzicanin (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:24
4. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:27
5. Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks – RME.3) 0:33
6. Ryan Prystai (Independent – CME.3) 0:52
7. Scott Weldon (Novofit – Compass360Racing – CME.3) 0:54
8. Connor Gregory (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.3) 1:28
9. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 1:50
10. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.3) 1:58
11. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CME.3) 2:32
12. Robert Bateman (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.3) 3:29
13. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 3:58
DNS Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3)

Master 2 Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 21.2 km/h
1. David Labancz (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CMMB.2) 0:49:21
2. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:51
3. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CMMA.2) 1:07
4. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ride Biker Alliance – CMM – C.2) 1:13
5. Stephen Cheung (Team Cf – CMMB.2) 1:21
6. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM – C.2) 1:50
7. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:56
8. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:10
9. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – CMMB.2) 2:36
10. Patrick Elliott (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 2:36
11. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 2:51
12. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:11
13. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:24
14. Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club – CMM – C.2) 3:27
15. Mark Palma (NCCH p/b Dec Express – CMMB.2) 3:30
16. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMMD.2) 5:09
17. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:23
18. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 6:36
DNS David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2)

Elite Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Ashley Barson (Focus CX Team Canada – CWE.1) 0:41:40
2. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CWE.2) 0:41
3. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – CWE.3) 1:17
4. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CWE.3) 2:23
5. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b PowerWatts- CWE.3) 3:08
6. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 3:44
7. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 4:15
8. Valina Sintal (Bateman’s Bicycle Company – CWE.3) 5:10
9. Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWE.3) 6:03
10. Nicola Kidd (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CWE.3) 6:14
11. Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CWE.3) 6:14
12. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 8:40
DNS Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3)

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 23.2 km – Average Speed 23.7 km/h
1. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:58:44 07:06 (1)
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea – CMU23.2) 0:02 07:08 (2)
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU23.2) 1:45 07:55 (9)
4. Andrew Watson (AWI Racing – CME.2) 2:17 08:00 (14)
5. Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Gar – CMU23.2) 2:33 07:51 (6)
6. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CME.1) 2:50 07:54 (7)
7. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU23.2) 3:04 07:48 (4)
8. Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea – CME.1) 3:44 07:56 (11)
9. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 4:13 07:54 (8)
10. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMMB.1) 4:28 08:05 (18)
11. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 4:39 07:57 (12)
12. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CMMB.1) 4:43 07:36 (3)
13. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.1) 4:49 07:51 (5)
14. Craig Burbules (Tbs Racing – CME.2) 4:59 08:08 (24)
15. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 5:04 08:01 (15)
16. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 5:10 07:58 (13)
17. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.2) 5:13 08:11 (25)
18. Eric Ingalsbe (The Bike Shop – CME.2) 5:20 08:15 (26)
19. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMM – C.1) 5:34 07:55 (10)
20. Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.2) 5:40 08:01 (16)
21. Jamie Schuman (Team Cf – CMMB.1) 5:45 08:05 (17)
22. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 5:45 08:05 (19)
23. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 6:26 08:08 (23)
24. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 6:30 08:07 (21)
25. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.2) 6:35 08:06 (20)
26. Chris White (Independent – CMMB.1) 6:38 08:08 (22)
27. Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart Inc. – CME.2) 6:59 08:25 (27)
28. Tim Mcclure (Team Cf – CME.2) 7:59 08:57 (29)
29. Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 8:24 08:34 (28)
30. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 8:59 09:23 (30)
31. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
32. David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CME.1) -1 Lap
33. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
34. Eric De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
35. Lorne Anderson (Duke’s Cycle Race Team – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling – CME.1) -8 Laps
DNF Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMM – C.1) -4 Laps
DNF Mike Amaral (Independent – CMMA.1) -6 Laps
DNF Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) -7 Laps
DNS Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing / Inception Cyc – CMU23.2)
DNS Nathan Chown (Team Cf – CME.1)
DNS Alex Schmidt (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – CME.2)
DNS George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1)
DNS Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)

Master 1 Men – 23.2 km – Average Speed 22.0 km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMMB.1) 1:03:12 08:05 (5)
2. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CMMB.1) 0:15 07:36 (1)
3. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 0:36 08:01 (3)
4. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMM – C.1) 1:06 07:55 (2)
5. Jamie Schuman (Team Cf – CMMB.1) 1:17 08:05 (4)
6. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 1:17 08:05 (6)
7. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 2:02 08:07 (7)
8. Chris White (Independent – CMMB.1) 2:10 08:08 (8)
9. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 4:31 09:23 (9)
10. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
11. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
12. Eric De Groote (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
13. Lorne Anderson (Duke’s Cycle Race Team – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMM – C.1) -4 Laps
DNF Mike Amaral (Independent – CMMA.1) -6 Laps
DNS George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1)
DNS Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 23.2 km – Average Speed 23.7 km/h
1. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:58:44 07:06 (1)
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea – CMU23.2) 0:02 07:08 (2)
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU23.2) 1:45 07:55 (8)
4. Andrew Watson (AWI Racing – CME.2) 2:17 08:00 (12)
5. Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Gar – CMU23.2) 2:33 07:51 (5)
6. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC – CME.1) 2:50 07:54 (6)
7. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU23.2) 3:04 07:48 (3)
8. Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea – CME.1) 3:44 07:56 (9)
9. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 4:13 07:54 (7)
10. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 4:39 07:57 (10)
11. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.1) 4:49 07:51 (4)
12. Craig Burbules (Tbs Racing – CME.2) 4:59 08:08 (16)
13. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 5:10 07:58 (11)
14. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.2) 5:13 08:11 (17)
15. Eric Ingalsbe (The Bike Shop – CME.2) 5:20 08:15 (18)
16. Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.2) 5:40 08:01 (13)
17. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 6:26 08:08 (15)
18. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’s Bike Co. – CME.2) 6:35 08:06 (14)
19. Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart Inc. – CME.2) 6:59 08:25 (19)
20. Tim Mcclure (Team CF – CME.2) 7:59 08:57 (21)
21. Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 8:24 08:34 (20)
22. David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CME.1) -1 Lap
DNF Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling – CME.1) -8 Laps
DNF Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) -7 Laps
DNS Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing / Inception Cyc – CMU23.2)
DNS Nathan Chown (Team Cf – CME.1)
DNS Alex Schmidt (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – CME.2)

Single Speed – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.1 km/h
1. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:43:20
2. Adrian Chao (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) 0:05
3. Steve Deboer (Team Cf – CMMB.1) 0:29
4. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:39
5. Damian Bradley (True North Cycles – CME.4) 2:21
6. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 3:05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.