Featured Stories

Recent Videos

FBD Insurance Rás — Stage 2 — Jet Fuel Report

May 23, 2005 – Tubbercurry, you’ve gotta love some of the names here. Today Neil, our mechanic, said we went from a noun to a verb in the use of the word race. Yesterday we were simply at a ‘race’, today we ‘raced’.

Poz got in the early break of three guys, while the Norwegian team controlled the field behind in support of Morten Hegreberg. When Mark’s move came back Zach countered in what turned into ‘the break’ of the day. Zach’s move went away shortly after the first KOM, and stayed away all day.

In the closing kilometers of the stage Zach’s move had split and he was joined by a larger chasing group including the Yellow Jersey. Zach was pretty tired from being away for over 100kms into a headwind, and just got popped. He trailed in for 17th on the stage. But it was a good day for the team, we were active and present throughout the day and showing the aggression needed to get a good stage placing at this Rás.

Mark and Buck finished up in the main field today, and Mark has slipped one spot in the U23 competition to 3rd.

Stage 2 – May 23: Emyvale – Tubbercurry, 165 km

Results

1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 4.11.11
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital
3 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton 1.12
4 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com 1.49
5 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital 2.21
6 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
7 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital
8 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey
9 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League 2.26
10 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena
11 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly
12 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital
13 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
14 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton
15 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
16 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
17 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 3.30
18 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland 4.19
19 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West
20 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK
21 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League
22 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF
23 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys 4.22
24 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF
25 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland
26 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate 5.30
27 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF 5.51
28 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
29 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus
30 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific
31 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport
32 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens
33 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly
34 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
35 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
36 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League
37 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
38 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens
39 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey
40 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys
41 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK
42 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
43 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes
44 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
45 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport
46 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK
47 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus
48 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland
49 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
50 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
51 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems
52 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK
53 David Smith (GBr) Scotland
54 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems
55 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
56 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations
57 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations
58 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League
59 Paudi O’Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton
60 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK
61 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England
62 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
63 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
64 Frank O’Leary (Irl) Wicklow North
65 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations
66 Eddie O’Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
67 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
68 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
69 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
70 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
71 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
72 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
73 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South
74 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
75 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena
76 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
77 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena
78 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com
79 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate
80 Nobby O’Reilly (Irl) Ventilux First Mortgage
81 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North
82 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus
83 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland
84 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey
85 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com
86 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes
87 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena
88 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West
89 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems
90 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England
91 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
92 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England
93 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
94 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
95 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
96 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys
97 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Kanturk
98 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
99 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton
100 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling
101 Gareth Jones (GBr) Fujibikes
102 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton
103 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com
104 Daire O’Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman
105 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena
106 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk
107 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes
108 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
109 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling
110 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus
111 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
112 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport
113 John O’Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey
114 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness
115 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling
116 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League
117 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com
118 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West
119 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital
120 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey
121 Anthony O’Brien (Irl) Nucleus
122 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF 6.16
123 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry 7.34
124 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles 8.00
125 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk 8.32
126 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles 8.40
127 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate 8.53
128 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness 8.58
129 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations 11.37
130 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht 17.15
131 Dan O’Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles 18.55
132 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens
133 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes
134 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North
135 Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
136 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate
137 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman
138 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
139 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys
140 Cormac O’Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman
141 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens
142 Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations
143 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West
144 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly
145 Fergus O’Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems
146 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
147 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South
148 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
149 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England 19.12
150 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport 22.01
151 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South 30.12
152 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles 34.44
153 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn 34.47
154 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England
155 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems 34.56
156 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman 46.49
157 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage
158 Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
159 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling
160 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
161 David Klipper (USA) Guinness
162 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
163 Michael O’Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North
164 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
165 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
166 Mark King (USA) Guinness 59.07
167 Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB 1.00.38
168 Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific
169 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling
170 Frank O’Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
171 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
172 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
173 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport
174 John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
175 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
176 Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South
177 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
178 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman
179 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles
180 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys
181 John O’Brien (Irl) Kerry
182 J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness
183 Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South
184 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
185 Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
186 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles
187 Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry
188 Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific
189 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific
190 Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North
DNF Chris Smart (GBr) Scotland West
DNF Tony Devane (Irl) Kerry
DNS Michael Horgan (Irl) Kerry

U23 classification

1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF 7.08.59
2 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland 3.00
3 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 4.29
4 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK
5 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK
6 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK
7 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
8 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
9 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
10 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland

International Team classification

1 Trinity Capital 21.21.29
2 Sparebanken Vest 3.04
3 Recycling.co.uk 3.30
4 Grant Thornton 10.51
5 Stena 12.33
6 Scotland 12.57
7 TIAA-CREF
8 Surrey Racing League 13.58
9 Elmarco KK Cube 14.26
10 Jet Fuel Coffee 16.34
11 Scotland West 17.23
12 Kalev Chocolate 18.39
13 Angliasport 18.55
14 NE England
15 Stevens von Hacht
16 Kennemerland
17 Fujibikes
18 Guinness 1.03.00
19 McGuire Cycles 1.22.55
20 Ventilux First Mortgag 1.27.45
21 Boston Scientific 2.27.31
22 Tradewind Sports-CCB 3.03.28


GC after Stage 2

1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 7.04.29
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital 0.08
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest 2.16
4 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital 2.23
5 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 2.32
6 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey
7 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena 2.37
8 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
9 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton 4.20
10 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF 4.30
11 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com 4.57
12 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital 5.29
13 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital
14 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly 5.34
15 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League
16 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton
17 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
18 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate 5.41
19 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling 5.42
20 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 6.01
21 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest 6.02
22 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK
23 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
24 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com 6.03
25 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West 7.27
26 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK
27 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland
28 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League
29 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland 7.30
30 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys 8.26
31 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena 8.56
32 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com 8.57
33 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus 8.58
34 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland 8.59
35 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport
36 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus
37 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific
38 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens
39 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly
40 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
41 Eddie O’Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
42 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey
43 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes
44 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
45 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England
46 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems
47 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens
48 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
49 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
50 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
51 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League
52 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport
53 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK
54 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK
55 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK
56 Frank O’Leary (Irl) Wicklow North
57 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton
58 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
59 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
60 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems
61 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League
62 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England
63 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
64 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
65 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations
66 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
67 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
68 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
69 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
70 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys
71 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness
72 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England
73 Gareth Jones (GBr) Fujibikes
74 David Smith (GBr) Scotland
75 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
76 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems
77 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena
78 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena
79 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena
80 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Kanturk
81 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
82 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland
83 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
84 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
85 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport
86 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations
87 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
88 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes
89 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate
90 Daire O’Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman
91 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com
92 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling
93 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling
94 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus
95 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus
96 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk
97 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
98 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital
99 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey
100 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
101 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes
102 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com
103 Anthony O’Brien (Irl) Nucleus
104 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West
105 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League
106 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF 9.24
107 Paudi O’Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton 9.26
108 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton 9.38
109 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles 11.08
110 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk 11.40
111 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles 11.48
112 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate 12.01
113 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness 12.06
114 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations 14.45
115 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF 17.04
116 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht 20.23
117 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF 21.41
118 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate 22.03
119 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North
120 Dan O’Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles
121 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West
122 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South
123 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
124 Cormac O’Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman
125 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman
126 Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations
127 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
128 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England 22.20
129 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport 25.09
130 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover 28.13
131 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
132 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations
133 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys
134 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 34.30
135 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South 36.51
136 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey
137 John O’Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey
138 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn 37.55
139 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems 38.04
140 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys 41.17
141 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
142 Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles 49.55
143 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens
144 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens
145 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly 49.57.00
146 Fergus O’Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems 55.42
147 Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping 57.06
148 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes 59.51
149 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles
150 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
151 Nobby O’Reilly (Irl) Ventilux First Mortgage
152 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North 1.01.34
153 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West 1.03.46
154 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry
155 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific
156 Frank O’Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
157 J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness
158 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
159 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys 1.05.47
160 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage 1.09.11
161 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England 1.12.51
162 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman 1.17.49
163 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South
164 David Klipper (USA) Guinness
165 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling
166 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage
167 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB 1.22.48
168 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland 1.23.00
169 Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific
170 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling 1.30.07
171 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman 1.31.38
172 Mark King (USA) Guinness
173 Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
174 John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
175 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
176 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
177 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport
178 John O’Brien (Irl) Kerry
179 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
180 Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South
181 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles
182 Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
183 Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry 1.36.24
184 Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific 1.40.28
185 Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North 1.40.49
186 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles
187 Michael O’Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North
188 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage 1.54.38
189 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
190 Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.