Featured Stories

Recent Videos

FBD Insurance Rás — Stage 1 — Jet Fuel Report

May 23, 2005 – The first stage of a race is important, not so much because the GC can be won, but more because it can be lost. Today didn’t start so well for team Jet Fuel at the 53rd FBD Insurance Rás in Ireland. Active in perhaps the wrong moments, and faced with some misfortune, we missed what turned into an 18-rider split that gained 3:07 on the main field.

The Rás is always an active race however, with small teams and a HUGE field, the race is hard to control and there is still hope we can put some riders into yet a different race defining split. If not, we are here to race for stages and other classifications. On that note, Mark positioned himself well in the final sprint today and sits 2nd in the U23 classification behind TIAA-CREF’s Stu Gillespie – who did make the front split.

Today our bad luck included: Zach crashing twice; the team working hard to get our fast finisher back in the bunch… only to be warned off by the commisaires; and before the race even started finding out, unfortunately, that Stig could not meet the team in Dublin for the start of this Rás. He has personal things keeping him away that are far more important than bike racing and our best wishes are with him as he faces them.

So, we’re a man short from the gun, and luck wasn’t with us today. But seven more stages are ahead and tomorrow is another day. We’ll be fighting for stages, opportunities and to keep Mark at the head of the U23 classification. Stay tuned.

Stage 1 – May 22: Dublin – Emyvale, 136 km

Results

1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling 2.53.19 (47.08 km/h)
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
3 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
5 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 0.10
6 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital
7 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
8 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena
10 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK
12 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
14 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
15 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF
16 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com 0.13
17 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com 3.07
18 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations
19 Eddie O’Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
20 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
21 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport
22 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
23 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton
24 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate
25 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK
26 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West
27 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
28 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
29 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly
30 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North
31 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport
32 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland
33 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus
34 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England
35 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
36 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens
37 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
38 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems
39 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific
40 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena
41 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific
42 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England
43 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly
44 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland
45 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League
46 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
47 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey
48 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes
49 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems
50 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness
51 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness
52 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League
53 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK
54 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
55 Frank O’Leary (Irl) Wicklow North
56 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate
57 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South
58 J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness
59 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West
60 Dan O’Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles
61 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
62 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton
63 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK
64 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital
65 Gareth Jones (GBr) Fujibikes
66 Frank O’Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
67 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena
68 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport
69 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
70 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport
71 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
72 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens
73 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK
74 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England
75 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com
76 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
77 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England
78 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
79 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
80 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
81 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Kanturk
82 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
83 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
84 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
85 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena
86 Daire O’Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman
87 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital
88 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus
89 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations
90 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
91 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF
92 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling
93 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League
94 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems
95 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League
96 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling
97 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland
98 Cormac O’Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman
99 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena
100 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes
101 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital
102 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey
103 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
104 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus
105 Anthony O’Brien (Irl) Nucleus
106 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
107 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
108 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton
109 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk
110 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk
111 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate
112 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com
113 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
114 David Smith (GBr) Scotland
115 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles
116 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
117 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes
118 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems
119 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
120 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys
121 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West
122 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
123 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com
124 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman
125 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League
126 Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations
127 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
128 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations
129 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys
130 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
131 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
132 Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
133 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus
134 Paudi O’Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton 3.34
135 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton 3.46
136 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys 4.03
137 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF 12.41
138 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF 15.49
139 Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific 22.09
140 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys 22.21
141 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations
142 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling
143 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman
144 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles
145 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
146 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
147 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys
148 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
149 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman
150 Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB 30.59
151 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens
152 David Klipper (USA) Guinness
153 Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
154 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South
155 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
156 John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
157 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey
158 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens
159 Chris Smart (GBr) Scotland West
160 Michael Horgan (Irl) Kerry
161 Mark King (USA) Guinness
162 Fergus O’Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems
163 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly
164 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling
165 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
166 John O’Brien (Irl) Kerry
167 Tony Devane (Irl) Kerry
168 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
169 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
170 Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South
171 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles
172 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage
173 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport
174 Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
175 Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry
176 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
177 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England
178 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
179 John O’Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey
180 Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific
181 Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North 35.45
182 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes 36.46
183 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles 39.49
184 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South 42.38
185 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West 53.59
186 Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South
187 Nobby O’Reilly (Irl) Ventilux First Mortgage
188 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North
189 Michael O’Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North
190 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
191 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry
192 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
193 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn

U23 classification

1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF 2.53.29
2 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 2.57
3 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate
4 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland
5 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
6 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK
7 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK
8 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK
9 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
10 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF

International Team classification

1 Sparebanken Vest 8.40.17
2 Recycling.co.uk 2.57
3 Trinity Capital
4 Scotland 6.04
5 Kalev Chocolate
6 Elmarco KK Cube
7 Stena
8 TIAA-CREF
9 Angliasport 9.01
10 NE England
11 Stevens von Hacht
12 Guinness
13 Surrey Racing League
14 Kennemerland
15 Grant Thornton
16 Scotland West
17 Jet Fuel Coffee
18 Fujibikes
19 Boston Scientific 28.03
20 McGuire Cycles 28.15
21 Ventilux First Mortgag 36.53
22 Tradewind Sports-CCB 1.04.45


GC after stage 1

1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest 2.53.08
2 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling 0.01
3 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital 0.07
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 0.10
5 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital 0.18
6 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland 0.20
7 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest 0.21
8 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena
10 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK
12 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
14 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
15 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF
16 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com 0.22
17 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena 3.15
18 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com 3.16
19 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus 3.17
20 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations 3.18
21 Eddie O’Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
22 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
23 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport
24 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
25 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton
26 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate
27 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK
28 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West
29 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
30 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
31 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly
32 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North
33 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport
34 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland
35 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus
36 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England
37 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
38 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens
39 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
40 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems
41 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific
42 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific
43 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England
44 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly
45 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland
46 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League
47 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
48 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey
49 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes
50 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems
51 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness
52 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness
53 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League
54 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK
55 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
56 Frank O’Leary (Irl) Wicklow North
57 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate
58 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South
59 J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness
60 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West
61 Dan O’Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles
62 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
63 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton
64 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK
65 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital
66 Gareth Jones (GBr) Fujibikes
67 Frank O’Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
68 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena
69 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport
70 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
71 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport
72 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
73 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens
74 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK
75 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England
76 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com
77 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
78 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England
79 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
80 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
81 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
82 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Kanturk
83 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
84 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
85 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly
86 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena
87 Daire O’Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman
88 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital
89 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations
90 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
91 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF
92 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling
93 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League
94 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems
95 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League
96 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling
97 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland
98 Cormac O’Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman
99 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena
100 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes
101 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital
102 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey
103 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
104 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus
105 Anthony O’Brien (Irl) Nucleus
106 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
107 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
108 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton
109 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk
110 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk
111 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate
112 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com
113 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
114 David Smith (GBr) Scotland
115 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles
116 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
117 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes
118 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems
119 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
120 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys
121 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West
122 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk
123 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com
124 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman
125 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League
126 Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations
127 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
128 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations
129 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys
130 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
131 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
132 Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
133 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus
134 Paudi O’Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton 3.45
135 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton 3.57
136 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys 4.14
137 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF 12.52
138 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF 16.00
139 Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific 22.20
140 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys 22.32
141 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations
142 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling
143 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman
144 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles
145 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
146 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
147 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys
148 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping
149 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman
150 Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB 31.10
151 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens
152 David Klipper (USA) Guinness
153 Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles
154 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South
155 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
156 John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
157 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey
158 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens
159 Chris Smart (GBr) Scotland West
160 Michael Horgan (Irl) Kerry
161 Mark King (USA) Guinness
162 Fergus O’Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems
163 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly
164 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling
165 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
166 John O’Brien (Irl) Kerry
167 Tony Devane (Irl) Kerry
168 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
169 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
170 Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South
171 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles
172 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage
173 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport
174 Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover
175 Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry
176 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB
177 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England
178 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland
179 John O’Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey
180 Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific
181 Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North 35.56
182 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes 36.57
183 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles 40.00
184 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South 42.49
185 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West 54.10
186 Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South
187 Nobby O’Reilly (Irl) Ventilux First Mortgage
188 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North
189 Michael O’Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North
190 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage
191 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry
192 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn
193 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.