Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Etoile de Besseges Stages 1, 2, 3, 4 Results – Duchesne Races for Canada

by pedalmag.com

February 06, 2016 (Laudun-l’Ardoise, FRA) – Canada’s Antoine Duchesne saw his new team Direct Energie win its first pro race courtesy of Bryan Coquard (Fra) while Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) is poised to deliver the team’s first stage-race victory in France at the 46th annual Etoile de Bessèges in France that wraps up on Sunday.

Antoine Duschesne [P] Direct Energie

Results

Stage 1 – Bellegarde to Beaucaire – 156.9km
1. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 3:25:38
2. Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda’s Willems
3. Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
4. Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille
5. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles – Group Protect
6. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
7. Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
8. Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic – AGO
9. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
10. Nicolas Vervecken (Bel) An Post – ChainReaction

65. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie

Stage 2 – Nîmes to Méjannes-le-Clap – 153.2km
1. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 3:51:23
2. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
3. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
4. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
5. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
6. Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
7. Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
8. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
9. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
10. Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post – ChainReaction

139. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 9:01

Stage 3 – Bessèges – 152.6km
1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 3:40:06
2. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
3. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
4. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles – Group Protect
5. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
9. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
10. Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept

51. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 2:48

Stage 4 – Tavel to Laudun-l’Ardoise – 148.5km
1. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:35:18
2. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:02
3. Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille 0:04
4. Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:07
5. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 0:11
6. Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
7. Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post – Chainreaction 0:13
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
9. Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
10. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Roth – Skoda

107. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:07

GC after Stage 4

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 10:56:53
2. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:02
3. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:09
4. Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:11
5. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12
6. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:14
7. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
8. Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles – Group Protect
9. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
10. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

110. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 12:57





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.