Featured Stories

Etoile de Bessèges — Stage 5 Final

February 5, 2006 — Belgium’s Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques Vlaanderen) won the overall at Etoiles de Bessèges, which took place in France from February 1-5. Top North American was USA’s Dan Bowman (Team TIAA — CREF) in 55th followed by fellow American and teammate Danny Pate (Team TIAA — CREF). Here are the results from the fifth and final stage and the overall.

Stage 5
1 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole 3.17.48
2 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) G.S.Bretagne-Jean Floc’H
3 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit Par Tel
4 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2R Prevoyance
5 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Team L.P.R.
6 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
7 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit Par Tel
8 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
9 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
10 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
11 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) G.S.Bretagne-Jean Floc’H
12 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Miche
13 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.Com
14 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
15 René Mandri (Est) Auber 93
16 John Nilsson (Swe) Auber 93
17 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
19 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
20 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Miche

Final General Classification

1 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Vlaanderen 17.46.12
2 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto 0.26
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
4 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 0.32
5 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 0.36
6 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
7 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC 0.43
8 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93 2.30
9 Killian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.06
10 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) G.S.Bretagne-Jean Floc’H 4.11
11 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel 4.35
12 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 5.20
13 Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) G.S.Bretagne-Jean Floc’H 5.37
14 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) G.S.Bretagne-Jean Floc’H 5.40
15 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 5.43
16 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole 5.47
17 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6.49
18 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 6.51
19 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 6.53
20 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile 6.57

55 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA – CREF 12.23
56 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA – CREF





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.