Featured Stories

Esteem Cyclo-Cross Results

by pedalmag.com
November 13, 2011 (Tottenham, ON) – Here are some brief results from the Esteem Cyclo-Cross race held on Sunday, Nov. 13 in Tottenham, ON where Julie Marceau (Lapdogs) was the lone Elite Women and Nathan Chown (Team CF) took top honours in the Elite Men’s race.

Results

Master Women – 19.7km
1. Leslie Chown (Team CF) 51:37.64
2. Anne Marie Rogers (Ind)     2:58.2

Master 1 Men – 25.3km
1. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles) 1:00:05
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada MTB Team) 00:01
3. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team) 01:18
4. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67) 01:40
5. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete’s) 04:37
6. Stephane Marcotte (Darkhorse Flyers) 01:36
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC)

Elite Women – 19.7km
1. Julie Marceau (Lapdogs) 54:26.91

Elite Men – 25.3km
1. Nathan Chown (Team CF) 1:00:03
2. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta) 00:07
3. Peter Mancini (EsteemTraining.com) 00:15
4. Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre Canada) 00:54
5. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 02:32
6. Alexander Gibson (EsteemTraining.com) 02:32
7. Jeff Moote (CyclocrossRacing.com) 03:27
8. Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 03:40
9. Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/Molson 67) 04:09
10. Bret Waghorne (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 04:58
11. Chris Barson (CoachChris.ca / Multisport Zone) 06:33
12. Trent Meyers (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 00:38
13. Francesco D`Elia (Ind) 02:08

Master 2 Male
1. Adrian Jackson (nacsworld.com) 51:31
2. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 00:27
3. Gabe Faraone (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 00:35
4. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels of Bloor) 00:39
5. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club) 01:23
6. Shawn Conlon (CyclocrossRacing.com) 01:33
7. Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers) 01:41
8. Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 02:18
9. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 02:31
10. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 03:47
11. Garnett Abbey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 04:34
12. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 04:47
13. Elgar Vaivars (Ind) 04:53
14. Mark Herbst (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) 05:04
15. Ed Rieckelman (Ind) 00:19
DNF Hugh Hill (EsteemTraining.com/Grand Valley)
DNF Mark Sugita (Ind)

Master 3 Male
1. Stephen Gregory (Ind) 37:57
2. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 00:14
3. Chris White (EsteemTraining.com) 00:29
4. Robert Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) 00:32
5. Matthew Pioro (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 00:34
6. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete’s) 01:01
7. Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 01:19
8. Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports) 01:21
9. Pary Bell (Darkhorse Flyers) 01:33
10. Martin Mueller (Ind) 01:42
11. Brian Rogers (Ind) 02:05
12. Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers) 02:24
13. Warren Blatt (Ind) 02:47
14. Ernest Muzzatti (Pedal Performance Cycling Club) 03:44
15. Richard Pickering (Midweek Cycling Club) 03:47
16. Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 04:04
17. Scott Wishart (Ontario Masters Cycling Association/Waterloo Cycling Club) 04:09
18. David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team) 04:10
19. Dan Marshall (CyclepathMarkham.com) 05:18
20. Stephen Corriveau (Ind) 05:27
21. Francis Morrow (Ind) 06:53
22. Randy Brown (Ind) 06:53
23. Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) 07:32
24. Martin Franchi (CxOntario.com) 07:34
25. Chris Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 08:11
26. Brad Patterson  (Ind) 09:26
27. Stephen Hart (Ind) 03:30
28. Ian Merman (Ind) 05:30

Under 15
1. Zachary Peddle (EsteemTraining.com) 45:18
2. Charlotte Creswicke (Ind) -06:38
3. Skye Follas (EsteemTraining.com) -05:47
4. Joseph Bacci (EsteemTraining.com from Beeton) -10:16

Under 17
1. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/Molson 67) 37:34
2. Connor Nevin (Ind) 01:03
3. Graham McDougall (EsteemTraining.com/Kettleby) 07:32
DNF Farleigh Creswicke (Ind)

Beginner Male
1. Niles Vaivars (Ind) 39:22
2. Jody Brown (Ind) 01:14
3. Dave Brown (Evolution Cycles) 01:31
4. Michael Clark (Ind) 02:18
5. Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club) 02:23
6. Tony Ambs (EsteemTraining.com) 04:52
7. Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 07:09
8. David Wasserman (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 07:32
9. Scott Packham (Team Silent Sports) 01:43
DNF Ian Gartley (Ind)
DNS David Jefferies (Ind)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.