Featured Stories

Escalada a Montjuich

October 16, 2006 – Here are some results of the famous late season race, the Escalada a Montjuich:

1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 57.02
2 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku 0.08
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.12
4 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0.17
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 0.21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Escalada a Montjuich

October 16, 2005 – Although the road season is winding down, there are a few more events of note, including the famous two-stage Escalada a Montjuich – the Mountjuich hillclimb. The race consists of a mass start hillclimb – 24.3km, and a timed solo test – 8.7km. Euskatel’s Sam Sanchez provded to be the most talented climber, taking the overall over CSC’s Carlos Sastre.


Road Race
1 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Csc Team 48.46 (29.897 km/h)
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 0.04
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.17
5 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.25
6 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d’Epargne
7 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 0.30
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo 0.39
10 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 0.53

Time Trial
1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15.19 (34.118 km/h)
2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Csc Team 0.17
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 0.23
4 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.36
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team 0.48
6 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d’Epargne 0.52
7 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 0.56
8 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 0.58
9 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.16
10 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku 1.16

Final Overall:

1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.04.08
2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Csc Team 0.13
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 0.24
4 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.49
5 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d’Epargne 1.13
6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team 1.15
7 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 1.25
8 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 2.03
9 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d’Epargne 2.07
10 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 2.11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.