Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Energiewacht Tour Stages 1, 2, 3a and 3b Results, Photos – Koedooder Leads, Todd 60th

by pedalmag.com

Vera Koedooder [P] Cor VosApril 11, 2014 (The Netherlands) – Here are the results from the first three stages of the Energiewacht Tour in the The Netherlands where the Canadian Women’s Road team is racing as part of a Spring campaign in Europe. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team has taken over the GC lead – Anika Todd leads the Canadians in 60th overall.

Results (brief)

Stage 1 – Havenomloop Delfzijl – 93 km
1. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:16:10
2. Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
3. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
4. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
5. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
6. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
7. Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team
8. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway National Team
9. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
10. Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team

74. Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
84. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 0:47
98. Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team 7:14
121. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
157. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
159. Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team

Stage 2 – Westerwolde Circuit – 116.1km
1. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:47:28
2. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
3. Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
4. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
5. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
6. Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team
7. Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) French National Team
8. Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT
9. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
10. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team

55. Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
99. Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team
105. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
120. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team
131. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team

Stage 3a – Tynaarlo Circuit – 97.1km
1. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team 2:24:52
2. Chloe McConville (Aus) Australian National Team 2:22
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 3:02
4. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
5. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
6. Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team
7. Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-Lululemon
8. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway National Team
9. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
10. Eline Brustad (Nor) Norway National Team

62. Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team 3:29
89. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
115. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team
139. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 4:03
DNF Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team

Specialized-lululemon [P] Cor Vos

Stage 3b – Oldambt TTT – 15.1km
1. Specialized-lululemon 0:19:22
2. Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team 0:07
3. Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:14
4. Orica-AIS 0:16
5. Team Giant-Shimano 0:33
6. RusVelo 0:34
7. Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:43
8. Wiggle-Honda 0:46
9. Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:55
10. Alé Cipollini 0:58

19. Canadian National Team 1:51

GC after Stage 3b

1. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team 7:50:21
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:31
3. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:33

60. Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team 4:27
100. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 13:40
115. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 16:44
136. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 22:13



 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.