Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Energiewacht Tour Stage 4 Report and Final GC – Visser Wins Overall, Kirchmann 20th

report by HTC-Highroad

April 10, 2011 (Aduard, The Netherlands)-HTC-Highroad’s Adrie Visser achieved overall victory in the EnergieWacht Tour in her home country of Holland on Sunday. Visser moved into the overall lead after winning stage three of the four-day race on Saturday, and then finished safely in the main pack on the last stage.

“This is my first stage race victory as a pro and to get it in Holland makes it even more special,” a delighted Visser said.

“Today [Sunday] wasn’t about winning the stage, the important thing was about me taking the leader’s jersey all the way to the final finish line.”

“I have to give a big thank you to everybody on the team for looking after me so well.”

“[HTC-Highroad team-mates] Charlotte Becker, Emilia [Fahlin] and Evelyn [Stevens] all worked really hard for me during the stage, and Ina [Teutenberg] found me in the bunch and guided me through the last kilometer, which was really difficult and technical, to make sure I was ok.”

Visser said the battle to get the stage win and the lead on Saturday had
helped her and her team-mates raise their game even higher on Sunday.

“We did very well yesterday when we didn’t have the perfect cards to play, and we had already shown our strength.”

“Having fought so hard made us all feel extra motivated for today, and I have to say the race went perfectly. It’s certainly something to celebrate!”

Full Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:04:49
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo
3. Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara
4. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
5. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
6. Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
7. Alessandra D’Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo
8. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
9. Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
10. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
11. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
12. Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
13. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
14. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
15. Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Team Specialized-DPD
16. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
17. Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Jan van Arckel
18. Yulia Iliynkh (Rus) Russian National Team
19. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
20. Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam
21. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russia National Team
22. Evelyn Arys (Bel) Belgium National Team
23. Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
24. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
25. Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam
26. Andrea Bosman (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
27. Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
28. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada National Team
29. Sandra Van Veghel (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
30. Juliette Wigbold (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
31. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
32. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
33. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
34. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
35. Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
36. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
37. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russia National Team
38. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
39. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
40. Willeke Knol (Ned) Jan van Arckel
41. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss
42. Marieke Den Otter (Ned) Jan van Arckel
43. Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
44. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO-To The Top
45. Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
46. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo
47. Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
48. Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
49. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
50. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora-Pasta Zara
51. Kristin McGrath (USA) USA National Team
52. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
53. Sigrid Kuizenga (Ned) Jan van Arckel
54. Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People Trust-NWH
55. Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit
56. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
57. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
58. Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin-Cervelo
59. Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
60. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
61. Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
62. Lieselot Delcoix (Bel) Belgium National Team
63. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d’Asolo
64. Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG
65. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC-Highroad Women
66. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
67. Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
68. Jackie Crowell (USA) USA National Team
69. Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara
70. Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russia National Team
71. Taylor Wiles (USA) USA National Team
72. Julia Soek (Ned) Batavus
73. Alison Starnes (USA) USA National Team
74. Bianca Dumay (Ned) Peddelaars-Het Stadion
75. Adriene Snijder (Ned) Batavus
76. Marit Huisman (Ned) Batavus
77. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
78. Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 00:16
79. Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 00:20
80. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:22
81. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo
82. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team 00:31
83. Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women
84. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russia National Team
85. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
86. Linda Ringlever (Ned) MovingLadies Cyclingteam
87. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo
88. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora-Pasta Zara
89. Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel 01:03
90. Joan Boskamp (Ned) Batavus 01:18
91. Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG 03:29
92. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo 03:33
93. Samantha Van Steenis (Ned) People Trust-NWH 03:57
94. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Peddelaars-Het Stadion
95. Silke Kogelman (Ned) Team Specialized-DPD
96. Judith Jelsma (Ned) People Trust-NWH
97. Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam
98. Kim Banga (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
99. Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Team Specialized-DPD
100. Marielle Kerste (Ned) Restore Cycling
DNS Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
DNF Lindsay Myers (USA) USA National Team
DNF Inge Klep (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam

Final GC

1. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 9:48:18
2. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 00:10
3. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 00:38
4. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 00:39
5. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:59
6. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 01:00
7. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 01:19
8. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 02:02
9. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora-Pasta Zara 02:44
10. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 07:58
11. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo 11:44
12. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 11:49
13. Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara 11:50
14. Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 11:52
15. Evelyn Arys (Bel) Belgium National Team
16. Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam 11:53
17. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 11:54
18. Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
19. Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam
20. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada National Team
21. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
22. Yulia Iliynkh (Rus) Russian National Team 11:59
23. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
24. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russia National Team
25. Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
26. Alessandra D’Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo
27. Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 12:05
28. Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
29. Andrea Bosman (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
30. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d’Asolo
31. Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
32. Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
33. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO-To The Top
34. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
35. Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
36. Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People Trust-NWH
37. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
38. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
39. Julia Soek (Ned) Batavus
40. Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
41. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
42. Kristin McGrath (USA) USA National Team
43. Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit
44. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 12:13
45. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team 12:14
46. Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 12:19
47. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 12:20
48. Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 12:25
49. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 12:35
50. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo 12:51
51. Joan Boskamp (Ned) Batavus 13:38
52. Marit Huisman (Ned) Batavus 13:51
53. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 14:06
54. Taylor Wiles (USA) USA National Team
55. Sandra Van Veghel (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland 14:34
56. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russia National Team
57. Willeke Knol (Ned) Jan van Arckel
58. Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
59. Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley Team
60. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
61. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
62. Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
63. Bianca Dumay (Ned) Peddelaars-Het Stadion
64. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss
65. Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russia National Team
66. Lieselot Delcoix (Bel) Belgium National Team
67. Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Jan van Arckel 14:49
68. Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin-Cervelo
69. Jackie Crowell (USA) USA National Team
70. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 14:56
71. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team 15:05
72. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora-Pasta Zara 15:20
73. Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women
74. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo 15:38
75. Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Team Specialized-DPD 17:36
76. Marieke Den Otter (Ned) Jan van Arckel
77. Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 17:47
78. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC-Highroad Women 18:34
79. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 19:24
80. Alison Starnes (USA) USA National Team 19:36
81. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d’Asolo 19:39
82. Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara
83. Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG 20:16
84. Sigrid Kuizenga (Ned) Jan van Arckel 20:31
85. Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 20:32
86. Linda Ringlever (Ned) MovingLadies Cyclingteam 21:02
87. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russia National Team
88. Adriene Snijder (Ned) Batavus 21:09
89. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 21:18
90. Juliette Wigbold (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland 21:21
91. Judith Jelsma (Ned) People Trust-NWH 23:21
92. Samantha Van Steenis (Ned) People Trust-NWH 24:13
93. Kim Banga (Ned) Rabo Lady Force 24:44
94. Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Team Specialized-DPD 29:03
95. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Peddelaars-Het Stadion 29:18
96. Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam
97. Silke Kogelman (Ned) Team Specialized-DPD
98. Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel 29:28
99. Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG 29:31
100. Marielle Kerste (Ned) Restore Cycling 29:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.