Featured Stories

Eneco Tour Stages 4-6 Results – Wellens in Charge

by pedalmag.com
Tim Wellens wins Stage 6 [P] Cor Vos
August 15, 2015 (Houffalize, Belgium) – Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal took the win on Stage 6 from Heerlen to Houffalize, 207.5km, to take a commanding lead of just over a minute with one stage to go. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team was second on the stage and sits second overall with Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo in third. Canada’s Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) and Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) are working for their teams and sit 115th and 124th respectively.

Results (brief)

Stage 4 – Aug. 13 – Hoogerheide ITT – 13.9km 

1. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16:34
2. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05
3. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07
4. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
5. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:11
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:14
7 . Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:20
9. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:21
10. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

20. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:34   
73. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09

Stage 5 – Aug. 14 – Riemst to Sittard-Geleen – 179.6km 

1. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:13:50
2. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
3. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge 0:09
4. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
6. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
7. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:11
8. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:15
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:27
10. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team

141. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 12:43
145. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge

Stage 6 – Aug. 15 – Heerlen to Houffalize – 207.5km 

1. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:28:46
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 00:49
3. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant – Alpecin 00:51
4. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 01:03
5. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale – Garmin 01:07
6. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 01:13
7. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
9. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
10. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:17

133. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 28:21
140. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge

GC after Stage 6

1. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:12:59
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 01:03
3. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:17
4. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 01:40
5. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 01:48
6. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:51
7. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 01:54
8. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:05
9. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:13
10. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale

115. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 41:24
124. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 41:59

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.