Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Eneco Tour Stage 5 Report, Results – Nizzolo Wins as Boonen Leads, Tuft 12th Overall

by pedalmag.com
August 10, 2012 (Aalter, Belgium) – Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan bested Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team for the win on Stage 5 from Hoogerheide to Aalter, 184.6km with Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale claiming 3rd. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep finished 5th with the same time as the winner and continues to lead overall. Canada’s Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) placed 80th on the day and is now 12th overall.

Results

1. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 4:10:20
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
3. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
4. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
5. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
6. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
7. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
10. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
11. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
12. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
13. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
14. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
15. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
16. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
17. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r-La Mondiale
18. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
19. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
23. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
24. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
25. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
26. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
27. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
29. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
30. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
31. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
33. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
34. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
35. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
36. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
38. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
40. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
41. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
42. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
44. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
45. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
46. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
47. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
48. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
49. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
50. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
51. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
52. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
53. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
54. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
55. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
56. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
57. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
58. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
59. Victor Cabade Carla (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
61. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
62. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
63. Alberto Contador Velsaco (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
64. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
65. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
67. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
70. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
71. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
72. Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
73. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
75. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
76. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
77. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
78. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
79. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
81. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
85. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
86. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
87. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
88. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
90. Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
91. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
92. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
93. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
95. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
96. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale
97. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
98. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
99. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
100. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
102. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
103. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
104. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
105. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
106. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
107. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
108. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
110. Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
111. Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano
112. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
113. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
114. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
115. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano
116. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
117. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
119. Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
120. Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
121. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
122. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
123. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
124. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
125. Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
127. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
128. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
129. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
130. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 01:25
131. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:39
132. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
135. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 01:42
136. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:59
137. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
138. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
139. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
140. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 02:02
141. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
142. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
143. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp 02:33
144. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 02:58
145. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
146. Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 04:48
147. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
148. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 06:42
149. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 09:41
150. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 09:54
151. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
152. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
153. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
154. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat
155. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156. Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNS John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
DNS Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s

GC after Stage 5

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 19:36:26
2. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 00:01
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 00:02
4. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 00:03
6. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:04
7. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 00:05
9. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
10. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 00:06
11. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
13. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 00:07
14. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
15. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
16. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 00:08
17. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
18. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
19. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:10
20. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
22. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
23. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 00:16
24. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:18
25. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 00:19
26. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:23
27. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
28. Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
29. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 00:24
30. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
31. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
32. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
33. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
34. Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
36. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
37. Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
38. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 00:28
40. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
41. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 00:30
42. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:32
43. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
44. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 00:33
46. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
47. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
48. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
49. Alberto Contador Velsaco (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
50. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
51. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
52. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
53. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 00:37
54. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 00:38
58. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 00:40
59. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 00:42
60. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
61. Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 00:43
62. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 00:45
63. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
64. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 00:47
65. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
66. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
67. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 00:50
68. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
69. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
70. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
71. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 00:51
72. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 00:52
73. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
74. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
75. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
76. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
77. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:56
78. Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 00:57
79. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano
80. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 01:01
81. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale 01:05
82. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 01:07
83. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 01:10
84. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 01:12
85. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
86. Victor Cabade Carla (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 01:15
87. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:16
89. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
90. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 01:23
91. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:29
92. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 01:38
93. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 01:40
94. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 01:47
95. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 01:52
96. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 01:57
97. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 02:02
98. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 02:06
99. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
100. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 02:19
101. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan 02:23
102. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:28
103. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
104. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
105. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 02:31
106. Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 02:41
107. Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano
108. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp 03:06
109. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 03:21
110. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:26
111. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 03:56
112. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 04:09
113. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 04:23
114. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 04:38
115. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 04:40
116. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 04:43
117. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r-La Mondiale 04:56
118. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 04:57
119. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 05:11
120. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 05:17
121. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 05:20
122. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 05:25
123. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 05:30
124. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 05:41
125. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 05:49
126. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 05:52
127. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 06:11
128. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:22
129. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 06:30
130. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling 06:46
131. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 07:36
132. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 07:57
133. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 08:00
134. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat 08:20
135. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:34
136. Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:37
137. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 08:40
138. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 08:55
139. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 09:00
140. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 09:14
141. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 09:57
142. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:06
143. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 10:46
144. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:09
145. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 11:32
146. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 11:33
147. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat 11:44
148. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 12:04
149. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 14:15
150. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 14:38
151. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:24
152. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 19:50
153. Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 20:25
154. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 21:15
155. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale 22:41
156. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:02
157. Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.