Featured Stories

Eneco Tour Stage 2 Full Results, Photos – Greipel Again

by pedalmag.com

August 10, 2011 (Ardooie, the Netherlands)  – André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto was back on the podium winning Stage 2 from Aalter to Ardooie, 173.7km, over Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo in second and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling in third. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team in 6th continues to lead overall. Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) placed 144th working for his team.

Results

1. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  4:07:21
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
4. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
5. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
6. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
7. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
8. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
9. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
10. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
13. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
14. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
16. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
17. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
18. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
20. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
21. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
22. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
25. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
27. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
28. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
29. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
30. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
31. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
32. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
33. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
34. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
36. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
37. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
38. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
39. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
40. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
44. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
47. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
48. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
49. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
50. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
52. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
53. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
54. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
56. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
57. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
58. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
59. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60. Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
61. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
63. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
64. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
68. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
71. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
72. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
73. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
75. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
76. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
77. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
78. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
79. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
80. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
82. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
83. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
84. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
88. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
89. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
90. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
91. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
92. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
93. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
95. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
96. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
97. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
98. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano
99. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
100. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
101. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
102. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
104. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
105. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
106. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
107. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
108. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
110. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
111. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
112. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
113. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
114. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
115. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
116. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
117. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
118. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD
120. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
121. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
122. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
123. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
124. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
125. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
126. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
127. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
128. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
129. David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
130. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
131. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
132. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
133. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
135. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
136. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
137. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
138. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
139. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
140. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
142. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
143. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
144. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
145. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
146. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
147. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
148. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
149. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
151. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
152. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:28
153. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD  0:30
154. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD  0:37
155. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:51
156. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  0:55
157. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  1:09
158. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
159. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
160. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  3:12
161. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano  3:31
162. Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  6:16
163. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
164. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
165. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano  0:10:55
DNF  Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF  Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
DNS  Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNS  Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  8:35:38
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  0:03
3. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:08
4. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  0:09
5. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:10
6. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:11
8. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack  0:12
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:15
10. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:17
11. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:18
12. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
13. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
14. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
15. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:19
16. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
17. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:20
18. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  0:22
20. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
22. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
24. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  0:24
26. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
27. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
28. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:26
29. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD  0:27
31. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
32. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
34. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
35. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
36. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:28
37. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  0:29
38. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
39. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:30
40. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
41. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
42. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
43. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:31
44. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
45. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
47. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
48. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:32
49. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
51. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
52. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  0:33
53. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano
54. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
55. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
56. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
57. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:34
58. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
59. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:35
61. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
62. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:36
64. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
65. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:37
66. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
67. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  0:38
68. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
69. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
70. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
71. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  0:39
72. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
73. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
74. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
75. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:40
76. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
77. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:41
78. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
80. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:44
81. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
82. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
83. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:45
85. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
86. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:46
87. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
88. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
89. David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:47
92. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
93. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:48
94. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
95. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD  0:49
96. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
97. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:50
99. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
100. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:52
101. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:53
102. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
103. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
104. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  0:54
106. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  0:56
107. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  0:57
108. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
109. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
110. Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  0:58
111. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano  0:59
112. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
113. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  1:00
114. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  1:01
115. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
116. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  1:02
117. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  1:04
118. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:05
119. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  1:06
120. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:07
122. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:10
123. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  1:18
124. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  1:23
125. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  1:28
126. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:34
127. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  1:41
128. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:46
129. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  2:05
130. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  3:12
131. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  3:29
132. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  3:37
133. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  3:40
134. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  3:44
135. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  3:45
137. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team  3:46
138. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  3:49
139. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  3:54
140. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team  4:02
141. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  4:07
142. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  4:08
143. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  4:11
144. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  4:14
145. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD  4:20
146. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD  4:21
147. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD  4:52
148. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  5:15
149. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  5:19
150. Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  6:53
151. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  6:57
152. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  6:58
153. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano  7:25
154. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  7:51
155. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team  7:53
156. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  7:56
157. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  8:02
158. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  8:04
159. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  8:42
160. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  8:44
161. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  9:04
162. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team  9:31
163. William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  0:14:27
164. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:15:53
165. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano  0:19:19





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.