Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Eneco Tour Stage 1 Full Results & Photos – Kittel Scores, Contador Comeback

by pedalmag.com

August 06, 2012 (Middelburg, The Netherlands) – Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano took the win on Stage 1 at the Eneco Tour  from Waalwijk to Middelburg, 203.9km, but all eyes were on Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank who made his first racing appearance since February, when he was suspended following a lengthy process after testing positive test for clenbuterol at the 2010 Tour de France. Contador finished 106th while the lone Canuck racing, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-BigMat) was 58th.

Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  5:38:28
2. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
4. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
5. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
6. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
7. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
9. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
11. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
12. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
13. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
14. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
15. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
16. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
17. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
18. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
20. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
21. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
22. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
24. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
25. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
26. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
27. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
28. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
29. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
30. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
31. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
32. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
34. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
35. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Pro Cycling
36. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
37. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
38. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
39. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
40. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
41. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
42. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
43. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
44. David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
45. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
46. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
47. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
48. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
51. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
52. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53. José Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
54. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
56. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
58. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat
59. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
60. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
61. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
63. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
64. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
65. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
66. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
67. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
68. Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
69. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
70. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
71. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
72. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
73. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
74. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
75. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
76. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
77. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
78. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
79. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
81. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
82. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
84. Victor Cabade Carla (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
86. Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
87. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
88. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
89. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
90. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
91. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
92. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
93. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
94. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
95. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
96. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
97. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
98. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
99. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
100. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
101. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
102. Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
103. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
104. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
105. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
107. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
108. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
109. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan
110. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
112. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
113. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
114. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
115. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r La Mondiale
116. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
117. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
118. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
119. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
120. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
121. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
122. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
123. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
124. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
125. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
126. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
127. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
128. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
129. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
130. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
131. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
132. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
133. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
134. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
135. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
136. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
137. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
138. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
139. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:04:05
140. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
141. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
143. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
144. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
145. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
146. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
147. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
148. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s  0:06:04
150. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
151. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
152. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
153. Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155. Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
156. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
157. Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
158. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
159. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
160. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
161. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  0:07:31
162. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r La Mondiale
164. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
165. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling  0:07:44
DNF  Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF  Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

GC after Stage 1

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  5:38:18
2. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  0:00:04
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:00:06
4. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
5. José Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team  0:00:07
6. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:00:08
7. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
8. Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  0:00:09
9. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
10. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:00:10
11. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
12. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
13. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
14. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
15. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
17. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
18. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
19. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
20. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
21. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
22. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
23. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
24. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
25. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
26. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
27. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
28. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
30. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
31. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
32. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
33. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
34. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
35. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
36. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
37. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
38. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
41. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Pro Cycling
42. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
43. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
44. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
45. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
46. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
47. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
48. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
49. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50. David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
51. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
52. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
53. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
54. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
56. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
57. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
58. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
59. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
60. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
61. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
63. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat
64. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
65. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
66. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
67. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
68. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
69. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan
70. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
71. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
72. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
73. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
74. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
75. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
76. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
77. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
78. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
79. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
80. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
81. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
83. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
84. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
86. Victor Cabade Carla (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88. Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
89. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
90. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
91. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
92. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
93. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
94. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
95. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
96. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
97. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
98. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
99. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
100. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
101. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
102. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
103. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
104. Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
105. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
106. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
107. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
109. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
110. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan
112. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
114. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
115. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
116. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
117. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r La Mondiale
118. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
120. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
121. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
122. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
123. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
124. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
125. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
126. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
127. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
129. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
130. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
131. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
132. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
133. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
134. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
135. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
136. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
137. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
138. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
139. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
140. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
141. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  0:04:15
142. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
143. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
144. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
145. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
146. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
147. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
148. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
149. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
150. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:06:11
152. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s  0:06:12
153. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  0:06:14
154. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
155. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
156. Egurrola Saez De Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157. Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
158. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
159. Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs-WillemsVeranda’s
160. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
161. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
162. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  0:07:41
163. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
164. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2r La Mondiale
165. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling  0:07:54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.