Featured Stories

Elliot Lake – Stage 3 Full Results, Final GC and Photos

August 19, 2007 – Here are the results from the Ontario Road Cup #6: Elliot Lake Jewel in the Wilderness Stage 3 road race, presented by the Nordev Group, and the final GC. Final prize money was based on total points, not by time. More photos coming.

Results

Cadet Women – 63.6 km – Average Speed 32.3 km/h
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1:58:00
2. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 2:35
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 3:43
4. Catherine Harnden (Independent) 13:52

Junior Women – 84.8 km – Average Speed 33.3 km/h
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com) 2:32:40

Master Women – 84.8 km – Average Speed 30.5 km/h
1. Andrea Bowker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 2:46:43
2. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek) 10:20
DNS Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) DNS

Master 3 & Senior 4 Men – 84.8 km – Average Speed 34.1 km/h
1. Mika Jylha (Independent) 2:29:02
2. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club) 0:05
3. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club) 0:18
4. Berto Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 5:16
5. Peter Kraiker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 24:27:00
DNF Charles Dumas (London Centennial Wheelers)

Cadet Men – 84.8 km – Average Speed 34.5 km/h
1. Brody Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 2:27:25
2. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com) 0:21
3. Sam Loud (Black Sheep Cycling Club) 1:26
4. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 1:26
5. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:26
6. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 1:47
7. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 1:58
8. Trevor Dickenson (St. harines Cycling Club) 16:07
9. Connor English (Peterborough Cycling Club) 32:01:00

Master 2 & Senior 3 Men – 106 km – Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club) 2:48:27
2. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 0:08
3. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance) 4:48
4. David Grose (Bikesports Racing ) 4:48
5. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 4:52
6. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club) 4:52
7. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 4:52
8. Julian Howitt (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing) 4:52
9. Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:52
10. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club) 4:52
11. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 5:00
12. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 5:03
13. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:07
14. Andy Selin (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing) 5:07
15. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 5:09
16. Scott Gilligan (Independent) 5:28
17. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:27
18. Dieter Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com) 3:19
DNF Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
DNF Tim Best (Independent)
DQ Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli)
DNS Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
DNS Francois Demers (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli)
DNS Jason Henrie (Sudbury Cycling Club)

Junior Men – 106 km – Average Speed 38.2 km/h
1. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing) 2:46:22
2. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:10
3. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 2:00
4. Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle) 2:00
5. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com) 2:00
6. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Ind_pendant Rp) 2:06
7. Fister Karlo (Rid – Rst) 2:31
8. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club) 6:54
9. Andrew Dadds (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 6:56
10. Marco Cote (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 6:56
11. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:56
12. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club) 6:56
13. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 7:03
14. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 15:55
15. Iannis Peponoulas (Gears & Grinds Racing) 35:50:00
DNS Derek Harnden (Independent)

Senior Women – 106 km – Average Speed 36.7 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 2:53:19
2. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.Com) 0:08
3. Anne Guzman (Kenda Tire) 0:16
4. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com) 9:32
5. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) 9:32
6. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 9:32
7. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing) 9:32
8. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling ) 9:32
9. Carmen Diges (Independent) 43:13:00
10. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 45:48:00
DNS Kathryn Rozitis (Zm Cycling Club)

Master 1 Men – 127.2 km – Average Speed 35.9 km/h
1. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) 3:32:44
2. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions) 0:04
3. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) 0:20
4. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:58
5. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) 1:58
6. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 1:58
7. W. Drew Robertson (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 1:58
8. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles) 1:58
9. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club) 2:05
10. Ed Campbell (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 4:08
11. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing) 4:08
12. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) 4:08
13. Steve Heck (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 4:08
14. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club) 4:08
15. Michael M. Moore (Race.Com) 4:08
16. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 4:08
17. Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club) 4:15
18. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:15
19. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms) 4:21
20. Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 4:25
21. Mark Hearn (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 4:27
22. Edward Renkema (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 4:46
23. Gregory T. Cushing (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 5:00
24. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 19:28
DNF Brent Lowes (Sound Solutions)
DNF Martin Ray (Trek Store/Ride For Karen)
DNS Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNS David Woolley (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)

Elite 1 & 2 Men – 148.4 km – Average Speed 38.9 km/h
1. Mark Pozniak (Race.Com) 3:48:37
2. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) 0:09
3. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 0:13
4. Andrew Hunt (St. harines Cycling Club) 0:20
5. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 1:47
6. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1:47
7. Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 1:47
8. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 1:47
9. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) 1:56
10. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 2:09
11. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 2:40
12. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 2:46
13. Josh Gillingham (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 2:50
14. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) 2:57
15. Jonathan Wood (Ertc/Redbike) 3:05
16. Eric Robertson (R.A.C.E) 3:19
17. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 3:58
18. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 5:34
19. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 9:17
20. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 9:17
21. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 16:45
22. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 18:52
23. Buck Miller (Race.Com) 19:23
24. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 19:23
25. Mark Batty (R.A.C.E) 19:23
26. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 19:23
27. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers) 19:23
DNF Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DNF Brendan Matthias (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DNF Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club)
DNF Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DNF Peter Sanowar (Italpasta – Transport Belmire)
DNF Adam Thuss (R.A.C.E)
DNF Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
DNS Keith Moore (Spin 12)
DNS Mark Stables (Independent)

Final GC

Cadet Women – 103.5 km – Average Speed 34.8 km/h
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 2:58:41
2. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 5:09
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 6:41
4. herine Harnden (Independent) 19:10

Cadet Women – Points Total
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 120
2. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 111
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 104
4. herine Harnden (Independent) 100

Junior Women – 129.9 km – Average Speed 35.9 km/h
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com) 3:36:49

Junior Women – Points Total
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com) 120

Master Women – 124.7 km – Average Speed 32.6 km/h
1. Andrea Bowker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 3:49:44
2. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek) 13:04

Master Women – Points Total
1. Andrea Bowker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 117
2. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek) 107

Master 3 & Senior 4 Men – 128.6 km – Average Speed 36.9 km/h
1. Mika Jylha (Independent) 3:29:18
2. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club) 2:40
3. Berto Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 7:28
4. Peter Kraiker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 38:19:00

Master 3 & Senior 4 Men – Points Total
1. Mika Jylha (Independent) 112
2. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club) 102
3. Berto Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 101
4. Peter Kraiker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 97

Cadet Men – 128.6 km – Average Speed 37.1 km/h
1. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 3:27:56
2. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:32
3. Sam Loud (Black Sheep Cycling Club) 1:13
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 1:14
5. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 3:46
6. Trevor Dickenson (St. harines Cycling Club) 22:27

Cadet Men – Points Total
1. Sam Loud (Black Sheep Cycling Club) 106
2. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 106
3. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 103
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 98
5. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 95
6. Trevor Dickenson (St. harines Cycling Club) 92

Master 2 & Senior 3 Men – 151.1 km – Average Speed 40.1 km/h
1. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club) 3:45:53
2. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 0:00
3. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 4:45
4. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club) 4:47
5. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:50
6. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 5:13
7. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 5:48
8. David Grose (Bikesports Racing ) 6:35
9. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance) 6:39
10. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 6:47
11. Scott Gilligan (Independent) 7:21
12. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club) 7:30
13. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 10:50
14. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 12:06

Master 2 & Senior 3 Men – Points Total
1. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club) 106
2. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 105
3. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 100
4. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club) 98
5. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 96
6. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance) 94
7. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 92
8. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli) 92
9. David Grose (Bikesports Racing ) 90
10. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 85
11. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 84
12. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club) 80
13. Scott Gilligan (Independent) 79
14. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 69

Junior Men – 151.1 km – Average Speed 40.7 km/h
1. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing) 3:42:46
2. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:39
3. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 1:59
4. Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle) 2:24
5. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Ind_pendant Rp) 2:37
6. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com) 2:45
7. Fister Karlo (Rid – Rst) 3:15
8. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:49
9. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club) 7:50
10. Andrew Dadds (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 8:55
11. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club) 12:26
12. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 12:59
13. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 19:55
14. Iannis Peponoulas (Gears & Grinds Racing) 42:34:00

Junior Men – Points Total
1. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing) 118
2. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 108
3. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 100
4. Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle) 97
5. Fister Karlo (Rid – Rst) 95
6. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com) 93
7. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Ind_pendant Rp) 93
8. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club) 91
9. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 90
10. Andrew Dadds (Cyclepath Oakville Race ) 83
11. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club) 78
12. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 78
13. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 76
14. Iannis Peponoulas (Gears & Grinds Racing) 72

Senior Women – 151.1 km – Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 3:51:05
2. Anne Guzman (Kenda Tire) 3:35
3. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.Com) 9:16
4. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) 13:01
5. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling ) 13:26
6. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com) 13:48
7. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 14:55
8. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing) 18:36

Senior Women – Points Total
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 120
2. Anne Guzman (Kenda Tire) 108
3. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) 101
4. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.Com) 98
5. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com) 98
6. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 94
7. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling ) 94
8. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing) 92

Master 1 Men – 176.2 km – Average Speed 38.5 km/h
1. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) 4:34:22
2. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) 0:25
3. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions) 1:02
4. W. Drew Robertson (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 2:06
5. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) 2:12
6. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 2:16
7. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club) 2:36
8. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles) 2:47
9. Ed Campbell (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 4:03
10. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 4:05
11. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing) 4:06
12. Steve Heck (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 4:10
13. Michael M. Moore (Race.Com) 4:20
14. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club) 4:25
15. Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 5:00
16. Edward Renkema (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 5:01
17. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:10
18. Mark Hearn (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 5:19
19. Gregory T. Cushing (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 5:36
20. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms) 5:46
21. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) 8:35
22. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 31:34:00

Master 1 Men – Points Total
1. Ed Campbell (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 100
2. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) 99
3. Steve Heck (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 99
4. Michael M. Moore (Race.Com) 98
5. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing) 96
6. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club) 92
7. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) 90
8. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 89
9. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 87
10. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) 86
11. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club) 86
12. W. Drew Robertson (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 84
13. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions) 82
14. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles) 73
15. Gregory T. Cushing (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 72
16. Mark Hearn (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 69
17. Edward Renkema (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 69
18. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms) 68
19. Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride For Karen) 68
20. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 67
21. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) 62
22. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt) 52

Elite 1 & 2 Men – 223.4 km – Average Speed 42.3 km/h
1. Mark Pozniak (Race.Com) 5:17:12
2. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) 0:18
3. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1:31
4. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 1:49
5. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 1:50
6. Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 1:52
7. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 2:04
8. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) 2:09
9. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 3:27
10. Eric Robertson (R.A.C.E) 3:30
11. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) 3:44
12. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 6:15
13. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 6:32
14. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 9:45
15. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 9:47
16. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 19:09
17. Buck Miller (Race.Com) 19:12
18. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 19:14
19. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 22:57
20. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers) 24:37:00

Elite 1 & 2 Men – Points Total
1. Mark Pozniak (Race.Com) 112
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 106
3. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 97
4. Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) 96
5. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 94
6. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) 91
7. Buck Miller (Race.Com) 91
8. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) 86
9. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 83
10. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 80
11. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 80
12. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 76
13. Eric Robertson (R.A.C.E) 72
14. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 60
15. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 56
16. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) 55
17. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 55
18. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S) 55
19. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 53
20. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers) 38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.