Featured Stories

Elliot Lake Ontario Cup

August 15, 2004 – Racers were treated to a tough, sunny ride in northern Ontario today, competing in the Elliot Lake road race. Here are some results from today; full results will be posted later.

SISU Ontario Cup #6

Stage One – Road Race
Cadets Results – 72.6 km – Average Speed 37.52 km/h

1. Korten, Alexander ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RU17 1:56:06 50
2. Bryer, Charlie HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RU17 @0:03 46
3. Hazzard, Kevin HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RU17 ” 44
4. Bogaert, Rogan COACH CHRIS.CA RU17 @0:04 43
5. Hums, Thomas SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB RU17 @1:44 42

Master A / Senior 3/ Juniors Results – 96.8 km – Average Speed 36.45 km/h
1. Manning, Ian BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RACING TEAM RJ 2:39:21 50
2. Makarchuk, Ed KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMA @0:27 46
3. Truman, Brian INDEPENDENT RMA @1:34 44
4. Barros, Carlos KHS BICYCLES CANADA RMA ” 43
5. Telisman, Paul INDEPENDENT RS3 @1:42 42
6. Deshaies, Stephane ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMA ” 41
7. Gauld, Keith TEAM MCBRIDE – FIT FIX RJ ” 40
8. Bail, Samuel COACH CHRIS.CA RJ ” 39
9. Kiziak, Chris BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RACING TEAM RMA @3:53 38
10. Mrvelj, Bobby MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RMA @4:23 37

Masters BCD Results – 96.8 km – Average Speed 37.35 km/h
1. Gordon, Hamish MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RMB 2:35:30 50
2. Gee, Jon MULTI-LASER RACING RMB @0:12 46
3. Doucet, Craig WESTHAVEN HOMES RMB @0:21 44
4. Polsinelli, Marc PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET RMB “
5. Abbey, Garnett D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB ” 42
6. Banner, Geoff AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF RMB ” 41
7. Viney, Dave TEAM HARDWOOD RMC ” 40
8. Cheskey, Rob HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RMC ” 39
9. Clarke, Gordon BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RACING TEAM RMC ” 38
10. Davis, Jim JET FUEL COFFEE RMB ” 33

Senior 1 & 2 Men Results – 145.2 km – Average Speed 39.47 km/h
1. Giuliano, Giusseppe ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 3:40:43 50
2. Sheedy, Brian ADVANTAGE BENEFITS GROUP CYCLING TEAM RS1 “
3. Hansen, Jeffrey S. JET FUEL COFFEE RS1 @3:52 44
4. Morse, Peter MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS1 ” 43
5. Rego, Paul COACH CHRIS.CA RS1 ” 42
6. Roth, Greg ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 ” 41
7. De Bray, Benjamin ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RS2 ” 40
8. Wieditz, Thorben JET FUEL COFFEE RS1 @7:29 39
9. Schiller, Jeff GEARS RACING.COM RS1 ” 38
10. Ficko, Darko LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RS1 ” 37
11. Maggiacomo, Daniel ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 ” 36
12. Valenti, Jason MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RS2 ” 35
13. Maset, Eduardo PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET RS2
14. Pozniak, Mark GEARSRACING.COM RS2 ” 33
15. Fillion, Aaron OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS1 ” 32
16. Isaac, Chris ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 ” 31
17. Vives, Maxime SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRAL/ESPOIRS LAVAL RS2 ” 30
18. Moore, Michael GEARSRACING.COM RS1 @7:59 29
19. Wade, Adam BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RACING TEAM RS2 ” 28
20. Krip, Bruce MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS1 ” 27
21. FORGOT Sztuke, François SG-GEONOSIS/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL
22. Addison, Marc-Wayne ESPOIRS LAVAL-SG RS2 @11:17 25
23. MacLaren, Jason ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 @13:27 24
24. Sanowar, Peter ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 @21:47 23
25. Rice, Rob SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB RS2 ” 22
26. Hansen, Matt *Me* JET FUEL COFFEE RS1 ” 21
27. Macdonald, Andrew PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET RS2
28. Hickman, Andrew MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RS2 @22:37 19
29. Bergman, Axel MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RS2 @30:29 18
30. Bakker, Osmond CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS1@35:50
31. Martineau, Terrence OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS2 @36:44 16
DNF Koch, Jeff ADVANTAGE BENEFITS GROUP CYCLING TEAM RS1DNF 0
DNF 77 2605 Sprules, Jamie MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS2 “0
DNF 269 7471 Galbraith, Tristan INDEPENDENT RS2 “0
DNF 212 3940 Holtzman, Tyler GEARSRACING.COM RS2 ” 0
DNF 79 20058 Poitras, Joel SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRAL/ESPOIRS LAVAL
RS1 ” 0
DNF 76 8080 Atkins, Chris MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS1 “0
DNF 133 7784 Harris, John ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE
RS1 ” 0
DNF 275 8068 Amaral, Jose Paul BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RACING TEAM RS2 ” 0
DNF 248 3476 Hajdu, Attila MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING C
DNF 117 3360 Mira De Orduna, Ramon ST. CATHARINES CYCLIN
DNF 208 2651 Koker, Trevor WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS R
DNF 239 7456 Weber, Jeff GEARSRACING.COM RS1 ” 0
DNS 110 3061 Lefebvre, Dan GEARSRACING.COM RS1 DNS 0
DNS 142 7749 Zuck, Don PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY DNS 224 2817 Glass, Shaun MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS2 ” 0

Women Results – 96.8 km – Average Speed 34.72 km/h
1. Collins, Merrill LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RS1 2:47:17 50
2. Hobson, Leigh TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO RS1 ” 46
3. Farell, Julia TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO RS1 @6:00 44
4. Tratnyek, Anna GEARSRACING.COM RS2 ” 43
5. Black, Chloe TEAM TERRY PRECISION RS1 ” 42
6. Gidney, Holland MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RS2 ” 41
7. Thompson, Ann INDEPENDENT RMW ” 40
8. Pyjor, Maogosha ANIMUS CYCLING TEAM RS2 ” 39
9. Laliberté, Mylène SG-GEONOSIS/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL RS1 ” 38
10. Ross, Tara MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RS2 ” 37
11. Nelson, Rebecca MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3 ” 36
12. Mcgowan, Jaymie MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RS3 ” 35
13. Wieditz, Ireen MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3 ” 34
14. Stephenson, Jennifer TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO RS1 ” 29
15. Prisco, Roslyn INDEPENDENT RS1 ” 32
16. Roos, Corinne LONDON CENTENIAL WHEELERS RMW ” 31
17. Muise, Melanie SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB RS3 ” 30
18. Haill, Carolyne MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RMW ” 29
19. Bacik, Andrea MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RMW ” 28
20. Desbiens, Lisanne SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB RS1 ” 27





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.