Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Edmonton Canada MTB Cup Full Results, PHOTOS, Overall (brief) – UPDATED

by pedalmag.com
July 23, 2011 (Edmonton, AB) – Here are the full results from the Edmonton Canada MTB Cup and brief Final Overall Standings from the last round of the 2011 Canada MTB Cup Series, that saw the overall series winners crowned. Catherine Fleury (Equipe Du Quebec/Cyclone D’Alma) and Marc-Antoine Nadon (3 Rox Racing) won the Junior Women’s and Men’s final races while Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) and Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team) claimed the final stage Elite wins – live updates HERE.

Frederique Trudel (Equipe Du Quebec/Specialized Quebec) held on to secure the overall Junior Expert Women’s title and with his win Marc-Antoine Nadon (3 Rox Racing) took the Junior Men’s overall. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) wrapped up the Elite Women’s series with her win and Matthew Hadley (Xprezo – Borsao), third on the final stage, won the Elite Men’s title.

Results

Junior Expert Women    
1. Catherine Fleury (Equipe Du Quebec/Cyclone D’Alma) 1:08:35
2. Haley Smith (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny’S Cc) 1:09:25
3. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 1:12:53
4. Frederique Trudel (Equipe Du Quebec/Specialized Quebec) 1:14:49
5. Amanda Wakeling (Cycling Bc) 1:19:50
6. Hannah Cooley (Team Sask) 1:32:48
7. Erin Middleton (Juventus) 1:42:13
DNF Andreane Lanthier Nadeau (Rocky Mountain Factory Team)
DNF Sara Witzke (Juventus)

Junior Expert Men
1. Marc-Antoine Nadon (3 Rox Racing) 1:21:19
2. Thomas Neron (Team Quebecequipe Quebec) 1:22:39
3. Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1:23:40
5. Alexandre Vialle (Equipe Du Quebec/Cvm Val David) 1:23:49
6. Samuel Tremblay (Equipe Du Quebec/ Cyclone D’Alma) 1:24:33
7. Bretton Matthews (Total Sports The Bike Shop) 1:25:14
8. Antoine Perreault (Cvm Val-David) 1:26:54
9. Mo Lawrence (Team Bc) 1:28:56
10. Quinn Moberg (Cycling Bc) 1:30:36
11. Jean-Daniel  Boily () 1:30:40
12. Gabriel Thibeault (Cvm Val David) 1:35:00
13. Louis Dillon (Team Bc) 1:35:05
14. Corey Brioschi (Revolt Racing) 1:35:56
15. Daniel Varga (Opus/Ogc) 1:36:36
16. Philippe Paradis (Cvm Val- David) 1:37:35
17. Nicholas Bruce (Team Cycling Bc) 1:42:33
DNF Vincent Belhumeur (Equipe Du Quebec/Specialized)
DNS William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club)
DNF Philippe Gauthier Boudreau (Cvm Val David)
DNF Pierre-Olivier Veillette (Cvm Val David)

Elite Women    
1. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:38
2. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo-Borsao) 1:32:32
3. Sandra Walter (Xprezo-Borsao) 1:32:48
4. Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing) 1:34:46
5. Rebecca Beaumont (Equipe Du Quebec/Cyclone D’Alma) 1:34:48
6. Kate Aardal (Hardcore) 1:36:24
7. Cindy Montambault (Cvm Val-David) 1:38:35
8. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 1:39:12
9. Andreanne Pichette (Opus-Ogc/ Team Quebec) 1:42:37
10. Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 1:46:58
11. Valerie Meunier (Equipe Quebeccyclone Almadevinci) 1:47:05
12. Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada) 1:50:26
13. Annick Chretien (Cvm Val David) 1:51:57
14. Alana Heise (Terrascape Racing) 1:56:13
15. Laura Bietola () 2:00:35
16. Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba/ Bikes And Beyond) 2:05:38
DNF Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing)
DNS Kristina Laforge (Equipe Du Quebec / Club Cyclone D’Alma)

Elite Men   
1. Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountani Bicycles Factory Team) 1:41:18
2. Evan Mcneely (Emd Serono/Specialized) 1:41:59
3. Matthew Hadley (Xprezo – Borsao) 1:42:04
4. Leandre Bouchard (Equipe Du Quebec/Cyclone D’Alma) 1:42:25
5. Kris Sneddon (Kona) 1:43:32
6. Peter Glassford () 1:44:03
7. Antoine Caron (Equipe Du Quebec/Subway-Genetik) 1:44:30
8. Stefan Widmer (West Point Cycles) 1:46:04
9. Mitch Bailey (Trek Canada Mtb Team) 1:46:54
10. Cameron Jette (3 Rox Racing) 1:47:49
11. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 1:50:03
12. Graham Torrie (Bike Bros Cycling Club) 1:50:29
13. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 1:50:40
14. Sebastien Cadieux-Duval (Team Qc/Espresso Sports) 1:52:05
15. Ryan Atkins (Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club) 1:52:13
16. Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:52:23
17. David Gonda (Cmc/Bow Cycle) 1:52:53
18. Thomas Skinner (Rocky Mountain – Oak Bay Bikes) 1:53:18
19. Eric Emsky (Durango Land And Homes Pb Trek Bicycles) 1:53:29
20. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Cvm Val-David) 1:54:39
21. Steven Noble (Opus – Ogc) 1:54:58
22. Pierre-Louis Chamberland (Cvm Val-David) 1:55:47
23. Jamie Lamb (Garneau – Club Chaussures – Norton Rose) 1:56:09
24. Patrick Chartrand (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:56:59
25. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team) 1:57:03
26. Alex Lavertu (Cvm Val-David) 1:57:06
27. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racin G) 1:57:15
28. Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Bicycle Works) 1:57:17
29. Matthew Krahn (Redbike) 1:57:19
30. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing) 1:59:05
31. Emmanuel Boily () 2:01:22
32. Peter Knight (Hardcore) 2:01:39
33. Michael Van den Ham (United Cycle) 2:02:37
34. Etienne Moreau (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc) 2:05:12
DNF Dylan Harris (Olympia Cycle) (MINUS 1 LAP)           1:38:29
DNF Eric Batty (Trek Canada)
DNS Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck)
DNS Stephen Cooley (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Raphael Gagne (Equipe Du Quebec Rocky Mountain Factory)
DNS Jeremy Martin (Equipe Du Quebec/Rocky Mountain Bicycle)
DNF Xavier Perreault (Cvm Val-David)
DNF Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team)

Final Standings (brief)

Junior Expert Women
1. Frederique Trudel (QC) Equipe Quebec/Specialized 285
2. Haley Smith (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJCC 230

Junior Expert Men
1.  Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) 3 Rox Racing 300
2. Alexandre Vialle (QC) CVM Val-David 270
3. Bretton Matthews (ON) Total Sports Bike Shop 205

Senior Elite Women
1. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 555
2. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 550
3. Sandra Walter (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 470

Senior Elite Men
1. Matthew Hadley (NB) Xprezo-Borsao 555 pts
2. Cameron Jette (ON) 3 Rox Racing 470
3. Evan Guthrie (ON) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 435
4. Leandre Bouchard (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 435





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.