Featured Stories

Recent Videos

East Coast Open Canada Cup DH#2 Results, Standings

by pedalmag.com

June 27, 2016 (Collingwood, ON) – Here are the results from the East Coast Open Canada Cup DH#2 held June 24-26 at Blue Mountain Resort in Collingwood, Ontario. Nicole Sculsby (BC) and Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycles Performance were the respective Elite Women’s and Men’s winners while Skye Follas and Langevin are the series leaders after two rounds.

Hugo Langevin [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Results

Senior Elite Women
1. Nicole Sculsby (BC) 2:33.84
2. Skye Follas* (ON) Equipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 08.11
3. Jennifer Leblanc (ON) 14.60
4. Monika Luebke (ON) Cycle Solutions 14.69
5. Audree Vaillancourt (QC) Kona-Trees-Sport aux Puces 17.00
6. Sarah Konefal (QC) Equipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 17.10
7. Sarah Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing/Recharge w Milk/Scott Bikes 19.75
8. Genevieve Baril (QC) S4 Suspension/Muddbunnies/Juliana 26.65

Senior Elite Men
1. Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycles Performance 2:08.94
2. Samuel Thibault (QC) Major Cycles/Devinci 02.56
3. Sidney Slotegraaf (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03.92
4. Adam Robbins* (ON) Eastern States Cup North America 04.16
5. Benoit Rioux (QC) 06.54
6. Taylor Rowlands (ON) 06.67
7. Benjamin Despres-Morin (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 06.84
8. Anthony Evans (BC) Sovereign Cycle/Norco/Smith/RaceFace/Dissent Labs 07.31
9. Tyler Maxwell (ON) 07.81
10. Ben Reasbeck (ON) Squire John’s 08.65
11. Joe Jenkins (ON) Sweet Pete’s 09.01
12. Bastien Major (QC) Dakine/Spank/Formula/Maxxis 09.35
13. Michael Oosterverd (ON) 09.49
14. Francis Perron (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 09.79
15. Brandon Looby (MA) Danny’s Cycles Racing 10.06
16. Josh Toohill (ON) Norco Evolution 10.10
17. Maxime Fortine Faubert (QC) Equipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 10.26
18. Andrew Golabek (ON) Silentsports Bikeshop/Norco Bikes 10.27
19. Guillaume Laramee (QC) 10.97
20. Harry Head (BC) Cube/Obsession/Spank/Maxxis/TLD 11.61
21. Julien Laramee (QC) 12.92
22. Liam Rourke* (QC) Cycles Performance/Giant Canada 14.01
22. Mark Battiston (ON) 14.01
23. Felix Leclerc (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 14.21
24. Daniel Shaw (BC) Devinci/Major Cycles 19.10
25. Lucas Rey-Sierro* (QC) Lamacycles/NS Bikes 19.47
26. Kaleb Hellreich* (ON) 21.09
27. Tyler Roberts (ON) 41.54
28. Mike Marakov* (ON) 47.65
DNF Ken Brake (ON)
DNS James Frost (ON) Norco/GamutUSA/Royal/ 7itp/Bond Training/ Smith
DNS Jonathan Lefrancois (QC)
DNS Sean Harwood (ON) Bikezone
DNS David Klaver (ON) Wolfpack Racing/Inception Cycles

*Junior Expert

13-14 Men
1. Caelan Wilson (ON) Milton Cycle 3:04.24
2. Lucas Paynter (ON) 46.79

13-14 Women
DNF Cheyerine Daynluk (ON)

15-17 Men
1. Kolt Hoyle (BC) Cube/Chromag/ Pembybike co 2:25.92
2. Curtis Kennedy (ON) Scott 05.39
3. Aaron Steingart (ON) 07.52
4. Carson Webb (ON) Squire John’s/My Pakage 10.25
5. Stone Charlton (ON) 24.28
6. Hugh Kelly (ON) Scott 31.50
7. Seth Roswell (ON) 42.46
8. Noah Sferruzza (ON) 53.05
DNF Cameron Abrams (ON)
DNS Jackson Gougeon (ON) Fontaines Source for Sports Peterborough

50+ Men
1. John Wharin (ON) 2:40.05
2. Kirk Morgan (ON) Giant Toronto 13.05
3. Claude Larue (ON) 26.55
DNF Alex Howard (ON) Outspokin Cycles
DNS Scott Sinclair (ON)

40-49 Men
1. Paul Holder (ON) Cycle Solutions 2:30.65
2. John Daynluk (ON) 09.06
3. Patrick Pratte (QC) Laferte Bicycle/Le Trou du Diable 13.62
4. John Bartsch (ON) 16.04
5. Steve Man (ON) 27.81
6. Brent Wilson (ON) 28.92
DNF Vince Chabbot (ON)
DNF Brad Turner (ON) Bikezone
DNS Andy Baird (ON)
DNS Troy Chipman (ON)

30-39 Men
1. Greg Zaffarano (ON) 2:37.54
2. Pascal Robichaud (QC) Team Wallet 23.90
3. Curt Bouk (ON) 30.29
4. Frank Morgan (ON) Chromag/Evolution Sports/Phatmoose 1:17.25
DNS Edgardo Calubayan (ON)
DNS Jonathan Klassey (ON)

18-29 Men
1. Alex Rose (ON) Adrenaline Races/To wheels/ Deity/Gamat 2:22.80
2. Keith Grant (ON) 01.86
3. Adrian Camposilvan (ON) 02.62
4. Jason Bayens (ON) Total Sports the Bike Shop 06.57
5. Spencer Ball (ON) 08.77
6. Josh Whetstone (ON) 10.51
7. Dan Bruxer (ON) 10.54
8. Bradley Momberg (ON) 10.82
9. Kristofer Evoy (ON) 11.67
10. Harrison Boyce (ON) 14.83
11. Riley Colville (ON) Little Ed’s Ski and Bike Shop 17.74
12. Arlan Kuepfer (ON) 17.97
13. Mikel Schenk (ON) 18.41
14. Brad Day (ON) 20.31
15. James Crocker (ON) 21.92
16. Victor Plopeau (ON) 22.71
17. Eric Morell (ON) 23.34
18. David Bigauskas (ON) 24.74
19. Travis Wright (ON) 27.34
20. Austin Floyd (ON) Norco Evolution 32.30
21. Julian Wisle (ON) 34.19
22. Bailey Staughton (ON) 37.78
23. Scott Beedham (ON) 41.02
24. Dan Subject (ON) 44.41
25. Steven Noble (ON) 45.52
26. Yohann Printer (ON) 48.37
27. John Blazak (ON) 56.90
28. Jordan Innocente (ON) 59.96
29. Brett Hale (ON) 1:04.50
30. Edward Mckenzie (ON) 1:09.50
DNF Matt Montreuil (ON) Straitline Components
DNF Ryan Irving (ON)
DNS Chris Heron (ON)
DNS Kody Crabb (OH)
DNS Sam Baker (ON)
DNS Sam Measures (ON)

18+ Women
1. Annie Nanowski (ON) 3:35.96
2. Heather Mcgee (ON) 07.15
3. Kristin Zazelnchuk (ON) 20.45

Rankings after 2 events

Women
1. Follas* Skye (ON) Independent 375
2. Konefal Sarah (QC) Équipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 295
3. Vaillancourt Audrée (QC) Kona-Trees-Sports aux Puces 285
4. Luebke Monika (ON) Cycle Solutions 270
4. Leblanc Jennifer (ON) Independent 270
5. Sculsby Nicole (BC) Independent 200
6. Denroche* Stephanie (BC) Norco/C4 140
7. Bergeron Maxine (ON) Independent 120
8. Lynch Sarah (ON) Two Wheel Racing/Recharge w Milk/Scott Bikes 115
9. Baril Genevieve (QC) S4 Suspension/Muddbunnies/Juliana 110
9. St-Pierre Lamoureux* Maude (QC) Riki Cycle 110

Men
1. Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycles Performance 400 pts
2. Sidney Slotegraaf (BC) Dunbar Cycles 295
2. Samuel Thibault (QC) Major Cycles / Devinci 295
3. Adam Robbins* (ON) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 270
4. Anthony Evans (BC) Sovereign Cycle 225
5. Benjamin Després-Morin (QC) Roost Racing / Sports Aux Puces 220
6. Benoit Rioux (QC) Independant 210
7. Philippe Ricard (QC) Major Cycles / Devinci 175
8. Taylor Rowlands (ON) Independant 163
9. Bastien Major (QC) Team Major Cycles / Devinci 159
10. Jonathan Lefrancois (QC) Independant 155
11. Julien Laramee (QC) Independant 145
12. Maxime Fortin Faubert (QC) Fortin Faubert 135
12. Brendan Looby (US) Danny’s Cycle Racing 135
13. Francis Perron (QC) RoostRacing/SAP 130
14. Daniel Shaw (BC) Devinci/Major Cycles 116
15. Andy Thibodeau (QC) Cycles Performance 110
15. Andrew Golabek (ON) Independant 110
16. Liam Rourke* (QC) Cycles Performance 106
17. Tyler Maxwell (ON) Independant 105
18. Félix Leclerc (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 102
19. Blake Bunting* (BC) C4 Rider Training 100
19. Ben Reasbeck (ON) Squire John’s 100
20. Patrick Paré-Martin (QC) Independant 95
20. Joe Jenkins (ON) Sweet Pete’s 95
21. Lucas Rey-Sierro* (QC) Lamacycles/NSbikes 93
22. Lee Jackson (BC) OGC/Intense/Fox 90
23. Michael Oosterverd (ON) Independant 85
24. Cody Macarthur (BC) Dunbar Cycles 75
25. Trevor Thew (BC) Dunbar Cycles 71
25. Josh Toohill (ON) Norco Evolution 71
26. Nic Rodgers (BC) Dunbar Cycles 64
26. Guillaume Laramee (QC) Independant 64
27. Harry Head (BC) Cube/Obsession/Spank/Maxxis/TLD 62
28. Dominick Menard (QC) Cycles Devinci 58
28. Mark Battiston (ON) Independant 58
29. Anthony Poulson* (QC) Kona Factory Team 56
30. Ms. Jacob Stefiuk* (BC) C4 Rider Training 54
31. Spencer Graf (BC) Norco Bicycles 52
32. Kaleb Hellreich* (ON) Independant 50
33. Guillaume Laramée (QC) Independant 49
33. Tyler Roberts (ON) Independant 49
34. Mike Marakov* (ON) Independant 48
35. Simon Chapdelaine (QC) Cycles Performance 47
36. Samuel Lagrange (QC) Rocky Mountain Québec 45
37. Gabriel Lavoie (QC) Riki Cycle 42
38. Jacob Langlois* (QC) Independant 40
39. Willem Zwiers* (BC) Willem Zwiers 39
40. Mike Markov* (ON) Independant 38
41. Etienne Heyburn (QC) Independant 37
42. Raphaël Baril (QC) Laferté Bicycles/Trou du Diable 36
43. Gabriel Robert (QC) Independant 35
44. Shawn Querry* (QC) Independant 34
45. Michael Hermanovsky (ON) Independant 33
46. Jonathan Downie (QC) Independant 32

* = Junior Expert





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.