Featured Stories

DVV Verzekeringen Trofee-Azencross Full Results and PHOTOS – Ferrier Bruneau 17th

by pedalmag.com

December 28, 2017 (Loenhout, Belgium) – Canada’s Christel Ferrier Bruneau (SAS Macogep Aquisio) raced to another top-20 result claiming 17th again in the Elite Women’s field at the DVV Verzekeringen Trofee-Azencross today in Belgium.

(l-r) Helena Coney, Christel Ferrier-Bruneau, Magdeleine Vallieres Mille, Siobhan Kelly, Eva Lechner  ©  Cycling Canada
Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon took home another victory with Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb in second and Katherine Compton (USA) Trek in third. Fellow Canuck Magdeleine Vallieres Mill was 29th.

Sanne Cant (BEL) wins  ©  Cor Vos
Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon topped the Elite Men’s field again besting Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Charles in second with Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions in third.

Van Der Poel  ©  Cor Vos
Tyler Clark was the top Canuck in the Junior Men’s race moving up to 20th overall while Brody Sanderson led the Canadian men finishing 35th in the U23 Men’s competition.

Brody Sanderson warming up  ©  Cycling Canada
Pre-race Instructions  ©  Cycling Canada
Siobhan Kelly and Magdeleine Vallieres Mille  ©  Cycling Canada

Results

Elite Women

1. Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:46:17
2. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:13
3. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek 0:14
4. Eva Lechner (Ita) Clif Pro Team 0:28
5. Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan-Charles 0:34
6. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan-Charles 0:40
7. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 0:50
8. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona 0:54
9. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Mudiita 1:21
10. Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 1:38
11. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:48
12. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 2:49
13. Pavla Havlíková (Cze)
14. Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned)
15. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 3:16
16. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 3:24
17. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) Team Canada 3:29
18. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 3:45
19. Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 3:56
20. Sunny Gilbert (USA) 4:12
21. Harriet Harnden (Gbr) 4:23
22. Anna Kay (Gbr) 4:32
23. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 4:40
24. Bethany Crumpton (Gbr) 4:43
25. Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 4:54
26. Audrey Menut (Fra) 5:00
27. Veerle Goossens (Ned) 5:14
28. Jinse Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 5:25
29. Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) Team Canada 5:30
30. Esther Van Der Burg (Ned) 5:48
31. Natalie Redmond (Aus) 5:49
32. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) 6:01
33. Emily Wadsworth (Gbr)
34. Amira Mellor (Gbr) 6:04
35. Maaike De Heij (Ned) 6:29
36. Ida Jansson (Swe) 6:38
37. Ida Erngren (Swe) 7:09
38. Meg De Bruyne (Bel) 7:26
39. Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 7:33
40. Asia Zontone (Ita) 7:59
41. Irene Trabazo Bragado (Esp) 8:06
42. Tessa Zwaenepoel (Bel) 8:30
43. Gaia Realini (Ita) 8:37
44. Kristin Endres (Ger) 8:51
45. Sophie Thackray (Gbr) 8:54
46. Tess Van Loy (Bel) 9:26
47. Natalie Tapias (USA) -1 Lap
48. Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita)
49. Audrey Weingarten (Fra)
50. Miyoko Karami (Jpn)
51. Tinne Vermeiren (Bel)
52. Corey Coogan Cisek (USA)
53. Hannah Van Boven (Ned)
54. Helena Coney (Can) Team Canada
55. Xan Crees (Gbr)
56. Axelle Dubau Prevot (Fra)
57. Kristien Nelen (Bel)
58. Julia Nikolopoulos (Ger)
59. Louise Heywood-Mahe (Gbr)
60. Alderney Baker (Gbr) -2 Laps
61. Marie Jackson (Gbr)
62. Sabine Hey (Ned)
63. Tine Rombouts (Bel)
64. Siobhan Kelly (Can) Team Canada
65. Charlotte Heywood-Mahe (Gbr)
DNF Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned)
DNF Kata Blanka Vas (Hun)
DNF Frida Eriksson (Swe)
DNF Lise Van Wunsel (Bel)

Elite Men
1. Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:00:41
2. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Charles 0:35
3. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:00
4. Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Charles 1:32
5. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 1:35
6. Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 2:00
7. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 2:06
8. Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:07
9. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts-Betfirst 2:33
10. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) Era-Circus 2:40
11. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era-Circus 2:50
12. Michael Boro_ (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 2:54
13. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 2:59
14. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 3:05
15. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 3:09
16. Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar-Delikia 3:27
17. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 3:36
18. Stan Godrie (Ned) Crelan-Charles 3:55
19. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 4:25
20. Rob Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 4:28
21. Sascha Weber (Ger) 5:10
22. Stephen Hyde (USA) 5:28
23. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 6:08
24. Severin Sägesser (Sui) 6:25
25. David Menut (Fra) -1Lap
26. Ismael Esteban Aguero (Esp) Ginestar-Delikia -2Laps
27. Garry Millburn (Aus)
28. Kenneth Hansen (Den)
29. Martin Eriksson (Swe)
30. Dries Pauwels (Bel) -3 Laps
31 Niels Koyen (Bel)
32. Andrew Juiliano (USA)
33. Kohei Maeda (Jpn)
34. Ulrich Theobald (Ger)
35. Yannick Mayer (Ger)
36. Jonas Hablitzel (Ger) -4 Laps
DNF Henrik Jansson (Swe)
DNF Joeri Adams (Bel)
Daniel Ania Gonzalez (Esp)
DNF Dario Tielen (Bel)

U23 Men

1. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 0:48:32
2. Thomas Pidcock (Gbr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:33
3. Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:36
4. Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:59
5. Timo Kielich (Bel) Era-Circus 1:01
6. Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
7. Kelvin Bakx (Ned) 1:19
8. Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:33
9. Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:37
10. Lander Loockx (Bel) 1:38
11. Pieter-Jan Vliegen (Bel) 1:54
12. Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions
13. Thomas Mein (Gbr) 1:56
14. Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 1:59
15. Roel Van Der Stegen (Ned) 2:00
16. Victor Vandebosch (Bel) 2:02
17. Ben Turner (Gbr) Beobank-Corendon 2:11
18. Niels Derveaux (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
19. Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 2:27
20. Jarne Driesen (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 2:30
21. Jarno Liessens (Bel) 2:31
22. Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 2:42
23. Andreas Goeman (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:43
24. Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 2:54
25. Tijl Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 2:59
26. Senne De Meyer (Bel) 3:09
27. Robin Alderweireld (Bel) 3:14
28. Kyle Agterberg (Ned) 3:23
29. Mickael Crispin (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 3:40
30. Daniel Tulett (Gbr) 3:47
31. Gert Smets (Bel) Era-Circus 3:54
32. Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) 4:17
33. Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Crelan-Charles
34. Arne Vrachten (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 4:24
35. Brody Sanderson (Can) Team Canada 4:25
36. Julian Siemons (Bel) 4:48
37. Johan Jacobs (Sui) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 4:54
38. Lawrence Tibackx (Bel) 4:57
39. Nick Peers (Bel) 5:01
40. Maarten Van Staeyen (Bel) 5:05
41. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Team Canada 5:11
42. Ben Walkerden (Aus) 5:17
43. Stephen Lee (Gbr) 5:20
44. Thibaut De Smet (Bel) 6:01
45. David Dekker (Ned) 6:22
46. Andreas Lund Andresen (Den) 6:24
47. Joe Williams (Gbr) 6:26
48. Nicholas Diniz (Can) Team Canada 6:32
49. Maxime Carriou (Fra) 7:22
50. Seppe Bekaert (Bel) 7:52
51. Grégory Careme (Bel) -1 Lap
52. Carl Erik Schoulgin Sørensen (Den)
53. Sander Lemmens (Bel)
54. Félix Schreiber (Lux)
55. Michiel Breugelmans (Bel)
56. Albert Poblet Dot (Esp)
57. Hijiri Oda (Jpn)
58. Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Bel)
59. Marco Oberteicher (Ger)
60. James Bindels (Lux) -2 Laps
61 Oliver Emil Errebo (Den)
62. Lucas Vaz (Fra)
63. Aaron Logie (Bel)
64. Ward Steurs (Bel)
65. Finlay Robertson (Gbr)
66. George Fox (Gbr)
67. Maurice Thill (Lux) -3 Laps
68 Ryan Middlemiss (Gbr)
69. Roel Vandael (Bel)
70. Damian Peeters (Ned)
71. Marvin Runhaar (Ned)
DNF Tyla Loftus (Gbr)
DNF Tom Timmermans (Bel)
DNF Thomas Bonnet (Fra)

Junior Men
1. Ryan Cortjens (Bel) 0:41:31
2. Loris Rouiller (Sui)
3. Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:19
4. Niels Vandeputte (Bel) 0:23
5. Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:55
6. Mees Hendrikx (Ned) 1:06
7. Ben Tulett (Gbr) 1:10
8. Xander Geysels (Bel)
9. Filippo Fontana (Ita) 1:11
10. Witse Meeussen (Bel) 1:37
11. Anton Ferdinande (Bel) 1:50
12. Luke Verburg (Ned) 1:52
13. Sean Flynn (Gbr) 1:58
14. Bart Artz (Ned) 2:11
15. Gonzalo Inguanzo Macho (Esp) 2:26
16. Lewis Askey (Gbr) 2:27
17. Bodi Del Grosso (Ned) 2:39
18. Joachim Van Looveren (Bel) 2:40
19. Louis Decoster (Bel) 3:03
20. Tyler Clark (Can) Team Canada 3:10
21. Michael Bervoets (Bel) 3:17
22. Callum Macleod (Gbr) 3:26
23. Sander De Vet (Bel) 3:29
24. Jarno Jordens (Bel) 3:46
25. Brice Dujardin (Fra) 3:48
26. Lennick Van Der Smissen (Bel) 4:03
27. Stijn Cas (Bel) 4:04
28. Henri Uhlig (Ger) 4:14
29. Lukas Malezsewski (Bel) 4:16
30. Remon Delnoije (Ned) 4:17
31. Jenson Young (Gbr)
32. Noah Vreeswijk (Ned) 4:23
33. Maxim Dewulf (Bel)
34. Euan Cameron (Gbr) 4:33
35. Hugo Peyroux (Fra)
36. Benjamin Rivet (Fra) 4:34
37. Milan Ziemerink (Ned) 5:14
38. Colton Woods (Can) Team Canada 5:21
39. Tom Mainguenaud (Fra) 5:23
40. Seppe Lippens (Bel) 5:24
41. Pete Uptegrove (Ned) 5:37
42. Dylan Kerr (Can) Team Canada 5:41
43. Stef Janse (Bel) 5:45
44. Haritz Erasun Etxaniz (Esp) 5:54
45. Tieme Herrygers (Bel) 5:56
46. Robbe Willems (Bel) 6:14
47. Jarne Noyens (Bel) 6:27
48. Conor Martin (Can) Team Canada 6:32
49. Elias Nilsson (Swe) 6:54
50. Toby Perry (Gbr) 6:58
51. Callum Wilson (Gbr)
52. Berre Hermans (Bel) 7:21
53. Matteo Oberteicher (Ger) 7:35
54. Leander Verheyde (Bel) -1 Lap
55 Elias Gustafsson (Swe)
56. Jacques Gloesener (Lux)
57. Stan Van Den Bergh (Ned)
58. Joe Coukham (Gbr)
59. William Thackray (Gbr)
60. Oscar Uhlig (Ger)
61. Jost Zankel (Ger)
62. Wessel Verschueren (Ned)
63. Archie Lewis (Gbr) -2 Laps
64 Matthew Lister (Gbr)
65. Jardi Christiaan Van Der Lee (Ned) -3 Laps
DNF Toby Barnes (Gbr)
DNF Youri Van Ballegooij (Ned)
DNF Dolf Pemen (Bel)
DNF Arno Van Den Broeck (Bel)
DNF Nicolas De Smet (Bel)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.