Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Holmgren 7th, Sanderson 18th at DVV Verzekeringen Trofee #7 GP Sven Nys

by pedalmag.com

January 01, 2017 (Baal, Belgium) – Canada’s Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau-Easton) was back in the top 10 finishing a stellar 7th at round seven of the DVV Verzekeringen Trofee – GP Sven Nys in Baal, Belgium. Brody Sanderson (Can) Team Canada placed 18th.

Gunnar Sanderson [P]
Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Canada finished 32nd in the U23 Men’s race. Marianne Vos (Ned) Fortitude Pro Cycling won the Elite Women’s contest while Toon Aerts (Bel) took the Elite Men’s victory.

Results

Junior Men

1.    Jelle Camps (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc    0:36:12
2.    Jofre Cullell Estape (Esp) Megamo Cycling Team Club    0:08
3.    Thymen Arensman (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher    0:22
4.    Andreas Goeman (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team    0:38
5.    Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc    0:48
6.    Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team    1:01
7.    Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Cycling Canada/Garneau – Easton    1:11
8.    Maxim Van Gils (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W.    1:14
9.    Jens Clynhens (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam
10.    Niels Vandermeulen (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra Ct    1:17
11.    Vince Van Den Eynde (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc    1:26
12.    Jarno Bellens (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D    1:35
13.    Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct    1:40
14.    Julian Siemons (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    1:41
15.    Bart Artz (Ned) Zzpr.Nl-Hanclean-Orange Babies Cycling Team    1:50
16.    Sander De Vet (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W.    1:58
17.    Lloyd Sprangers (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct    2:07
18.    Brody Sanderson (Can) Cycling Canada    2:08
19.    Pieter-Jan Vliegen (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    2:17
20.    Tomas Kopecky (Cze) Acrog – Balen Bc    2:28
21.    Witse Van Rillaer (Bel) Royal Cureghem Sportief Vzw    2:46
22.    Joren Thys (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    3:11
23.    Jonas Bruyninckx (Bel) Koninklijke Edegem Bicycle Club Vzw    3:31
24.    Aron Arkesteyn (Bel) Royal Cureghem Sportief Vzw    3:43
25.    Adam Blazevic (Aus) Blackburn Cycling Club    3:44
26.    Jarno Jordens (Bel) AA drink Jongerenteam    4:01
27.    Xander Geysels (Bel) Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan Kontich    4:21
28.    Gill Sempels (Bel) Lotto Olympia Tienen    4:22
29.    Kwinten Stuer (Bel) Cycling.Be – Alphamotorhomes Ct    4:40
30.    Landers Tibackx (Bel) Cycling.Be – Alphamotorhomes Ct    4:47
31.    Maxim Cockx (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D    5:57
32.    Ward Deschepper (Bel) Cycling.Be – Alphamotorhomes Ct    6:08
33.    Aaron Logie (Bel) Mahieu Construct-Kona    6:09
34.    Ward Steurs (Bel) Lensworld Cycling Team    6:22
35.    Jasper Gielen (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc    6:32
36.    Cedric Mertens (Bel) AA Drink-Kalas Team    6:34
37.    Seppe Broeckx (Bel) Sport En Steun – Leopoldsburg    6:38
38.    Yoran Arnoets (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D    7:48
39.    Luuk Muggleton (Ned) Wc Midden Limburg
40.    Asier Fernández Sobera (Esp) Vicinay Cadenas Lancor
DNF    Arno Debeir (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct
DNF    Clyde De Decker (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D
DNF    Jarne De Meyer (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank
DNF    Sander Lemmens (Bel) Lensworld Cycling Team

U23 Men

1.    Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games    0:49:03
2.    Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    0:02
3.    Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    0:26
4.    Adam Toupalik (Cze) Beobank-Corendon    0:30
5.    Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) Tarteletto – Isorex Superano Ham    0:42
6.    Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    0:55
7.    Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games    1:39
8.    Jonas Degroote (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex    1:43
9.    Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Beobank-Corendon    2:04
10.    Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels sauzen – Vastgoedservice    2:25
11.    Lander Loockx (Bel) Cycling.be – Alpha Motorhomes    2:31
12.    Tony Periou (Fra) Vcp Loudeac    2:35
13.    Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Crelan – Veranda’s Willems
14.    Reno Bauters (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc    2:52
15.    Jarno Liessens (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc    2:58
16.    Kobe Goossens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    3:07
17.    Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Pauwels sauzen – Vastgoedservice    3:10
18.    Gert Smets (Bel) Individueel    3:16
19.    Niels Derveaux (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex Superano Ham    3:32
20.    Jenko Bonne (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex Superano Ham (Team B)    4:17
21.    Victor Vandebosch (Bel) Iko Enertherm – Beobank    4:26
22.    Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    4:43
23.    Brecht Vandenheede (Bel) VZW WP De Molenspurters    4:58
24.    Julien Kaise (Bel) T Palm-Pôle Continental Wallon    5:07
25.    Hijiri Oda (Jpn) Yowamushi Pedal Cycling Team
26.    Tomas Szédelyi (Bel) AA-Drink Jongerenteam    5:38
27.    Mart Muskens (Ned) Twc Het Snelle Wiel    5:55
28.    Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc
29.    Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    6:13
30.    Guillaume Lallement (Fra) Veloce Club Spinalien    6:22
31.    Glenn Verbeeck (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    6:51
32.    Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Canada
33.    Lucas Vaz (Fra) Ecv Boulzicourt
DNF    Stephen Lee (Gbr) Derwentside Cc
DNF    Mathieu Morichon (Fra) Creuse Oxygene
DNF    Joffrey Degueurce (Fra) Jd Racing Cycling
DNF    Sybren Jacobs (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W.
DNF    Kyle De Proost (Bel) Bmx Vlijtingen
DNF    Tijl Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games

Elite Women

1.    Marianne Vos (Ned) Fortitude Pro Cycling    0:40:53
2.    Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    0:16
3.    Thalita De Jong (Ned) Lares Waowdeals    0:47
4.    Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm BKCP    0:48
5.    Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games    0:49
6.    Annemarie Worst (Ned) Giant    0:53
7.    Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans    1:30
8.    Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Steylaerts-Verona    1:45
9.    Anne Terpstra (Ned) Ghost Factory Racing    2:22
10.    Elle Anderson (USA) Elle Anderson Racing    2:34
11.    Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    3:16
12.    Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Donen Vondelmolen    3:25
13.    Pauline Delhaye (Fra) Quick Mtb Racing Team    3:32
14.    Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Team Rijwielpaleis Bilthoven    3:36
15.    Loes Sels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    3:43
16.    Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Wm3-Procycling    4:06
17.    Githa Michiels (Bel) Versluys    4:10
18.    Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    4:41
19.    Maria Palm Eva (Bel) Donen Vondelmolen    5:27
20.    Marthe Truyen (Bel) Aa-Drink Jongerenteam    6:01
21.    Rebecca Locke (Aus) Coburg Cycking Club    6:41
22.    Shana Maes (Bel) Donen Vondelmolen    7:27
23.    Sarah Berkane (Fra) ECVB    7:51
24.    Axelle Bellaert (Bel) Donen Vondelmolen    8:31
25.    Christine Vardaros (USA) Stevens Pro Cycling Club
26.    Gertie Willems (Bel) Kleur Op Maat – Bns Technics
27.    Jinse Peeters (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc
28.    Kelly Greefs (Bel) Nodrugs Heroes Flanders
29.    Stacey Riedel (Aus) Port Adelaide CC
DNF    Naomi Williams (Aus) St Kilda CC

Elite Men

1.    Toon Aerts (Bel)    1:02:51
2.    Wout    Van    Aert    (Bel) 0:08
3.    Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)    0:13
4.    Kevin Pauwels (Bel)    0:31
5.    Wietse Bosmans (Bel)    0:50
6.    Tim Merlier (Bel)    1:29
7.    Corne Van Kessel (Ned) 1:41
8.    Jens Adams (Bel)
9.    Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 2:08
10.    Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 2:11
11.   Tom Meeusen (Bel)
12.    Stan Godrie (Ned)    2:24
13.    Lars Van Der Haar (Ned)    2:32
14.    Philipp Walsleben (Ger)    2:59
15.    Jim Aernouts (Bel)    3:15
16.    Vincent Baestaens (Bel)    3:29
17.    Joeri Adams (Bel)    3:30
18.    Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)    3:33
19.    Michael Boroa (Cze)    4:35
20.    Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned)    4:45
21.    Ivan Gicquiau (Fra) 5:17
22.    Julien Taramarcaz (Sui)    5:27
23.    Diether Sweeck (Bel)    5:50
24.    Dario Tielen (Bel)    6:32
25.    Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn)
26.    Marco Mignolli (Ita)
27.    Kohei Maeda (Jpn)
28.    Marvin Schmidt (Ger)
DNF    Jens Vandekinderen (Bel)
DNF    Klaas Vantornout (Bel)
DNF    Rob Peeters (Bel)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.